1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X600 PRO to X600 XT

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Shifty, Apr 12, 2005.

  1. Shifty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have a gigabyte x600 pro 128mb and wanted to know if it was possible to flash the bios to a x600 xt. i saw an ati bios for a x600 xt but was unsure if i could use that on my gigabyte card. any help would be greatly appreciated. thanks :)
     
  2. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    i think not because the xt has probably other mem so the timings of xt couuld made it impsosable to run, u could try to oc it with ati tool and let it start with the higher timings u found.
     
  3. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    You can flash to XT, just make sure you have Hynix 2.8 latency ram and can handle 503 / 368 clock speeds. You can get the ATI x600 XT bios here, but if you don't have an ATI x600 Pro and have something else such as a Sapphire or whatever, just go to the ATI bios collection and see if they have the x600 XT bios for that company.
     
  4. Shifty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its a gigabyte o there no bios for a x600
     
  5. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    then just oc or search on gigabyte page
     
  6. Shifty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok well i downloaded the bios for a x600 xt from gigabyte and am now wondering how i find out if my card has Hynix 2.8 latency ram or not.
     
  7. Shifty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i also noticed that the mem speed for the xt is 740mhz whilst the pro which i am currently running is only 300mhz does this mean that flashing the bios wont work?
     
  8. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    hm u can turn on everest
    google: everest systemanalyse
    then look there under graphic there is the ram with latencys listed
     
  9. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm not real familiar with x600s, but your ram is probably running at 600mhz, with a premultiplied speed of 300mhz. Therefore making the XT premultiplied speeds 370mhz. As far as finding out what kind of ram you have, you can look on the ram to see if it says anything, usually it will have atleast it's company name if not the latency as well. Also, I believe that ATI Tool can tell you what kind of ram you are running.
     
  10. Shifty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it says hynix 425a on the ram i couldnt find out what latency tho when i used ati tool or everest
     
  11. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't think you're going to be able to do it, I just did a wee bit of research and it looks to me like the Pros have Hynix 3.3 latency ram, and the XTs have Hynix 2.8. So it seems to me like the best you're going to be able to do is to just overclock to x600 XT speeds. I could look around more when I get home maybe, but I'm at school right now and the period is about to end. Good luck anway though.
     
  12. Shifty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks a heap for your help wtf8269. so will i need extra cooling if i oc to xt speeds?
     
  13. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    Here, this might help out, it's a list of all the ram types and their latencies. Also, if you look on the GPU Database it looks like your card and the x600 XT have the same (atleast ammount) of ram, and I'd imagine the same latency ram, because they are using the same GPU core.

    As far as aftermarket cooling goes, really the only way you can find out, is to just use ATI tool to clock to XT speeds, and then see if it runs stable or not. You'll need to go from 400/300 to 500/370. It might be a tough overclock, but I don't really know, I've never worked with x600's.
     
  14. harmanoff New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an X600 PRO All-in-Wonder 256mb video card and i am curious if i could do the XT bios? The tried to use the Everest thing but it doesn't give me any information on my GPU or anything so i dunno. Any help would be great thanks. :)
     
  15. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    did u take newest?
    perhaps sandra could help u
     
  16. harmanoff New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't know who sandra is...it says i have the same as the regular pro but is there anyone i could still do it?
     
  17. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    Lol Sandra is a software. SiSoft Sandra.
     
  18. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    0o
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page