1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 Bios upgrades ?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Samurai, May 19, 2005.

  1. Samurai New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ive had my X800 XT for about 6 months now and its always been slugish ... i assumed it just had faulty memory and as i purchased it from e-bay was stuck with it ...
    an article on toms hardware guid sudjested a bios update would fix the problem ...

    my system is perfect for the card and temps are very low ... the card was origionaly 500/500 and is oc'd to only 520/540 ... so i cannot see any good reason for lag in every game ... most noticably in hl2 and more recent games ... the memory struggles to load textures on the fly and causes terrible performance .. something that is not uncommon on this card .., i had an oc'd 9800 se before and am ashamed to say it was the best card i ever owned. worked perfectly in this system...

    oh and btw, its a genuine X800 XT vivo ... the odd thing is there is no FCC on the card , so im unable to find the right manufacture ... but im pritty certain that its infact a connect 3d card ...


    I CANNOT FIND connect 3d card bios updates ... i assume many others have gone though this ... so am extreemly greatfull for any advice or help , and thanks for your time :D long post ...

    if anyone got there X800 workin .... IM ALL EARS
     
  2. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    What is the rest of your system like?
    What cpu, how much ram, Power supply?
     
  3. Samurai New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah , i got the newcastle athlon64 3400+ 512 L2
    1024 mb (2X512) ballistix pc3200 2.2.2.6 , single channel
    and k8n neo platinum board with nf 250gb, latest bios
    enermax 470w power suply with duel 12v rails and seperate 4 pin for high end graphics ...

    lol , EVERYTHING is up to date trust me , i know these parts in and out ... this is why i say the only thing i havnt tried is a video bios update as i cannot find one #:S im Stumped ...

    thanks for your reply

    EDIT* i see you have the enermax also ... sweet choice :cool:

    EDIT AGAIN* the thing scoores 5900 on 3dmark 05 ... but with horrid stutter :O just like in hl2 my fps is over 100 with full gfx and 1200X1600 BUT >>> TERRIBLE PERFORMACE :( :(
     
  4. Samurai New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    there is a bios corrisponding to the make and class of my card on tech power up ... as im going to have to guess that my card is the connect 3d version , i dont think any other vendors created an X800XT vivo 500/500 that look like the plain radeon x800 design ... would there be any point in reflashing the bios with the version on the bios download page ?

    are they up to date , or is there any source that is ? or would the bios be exactly the same ....

    THANKS ONCE AGAIN FOR THE HELP , connect3d however gave non at all :S


    WOW PLEASE HELP ,,, i just found out i could even flash it to XT PE as this is the X800 XT vivo with 1.6ns memory and the rage theater chip ... which creats a second problem ... at the moment my card will only reach 520/540 , from this i would conclude that its not possible to mod my card in such a way ??? is this correct ??
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2005
  5. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    :D in hl2 could be a reason cl_interpolate 0
    and you should make your ram timings like this 2*2*2*7
    and you should give your graphic card only 64 mb of your 1 gig ram and you should disable fastwrites in bios
     
  6. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    try running doom3 if you have it. On my old geforce 4 that broke, I decided to test the performance in overclocking it since it was dying anyway. When I increased to mem clock doom3 refused to run saying there wasn't enough mem, so if there was something wrong with the mem on the card there would be visiual indication such as missing textures, incorrect shadows, horrible artifacts. I know these are symtoms of oc'ing but faulty hardware would also show similiar symtoms, I think gr3if is right in this case, its your systme settings you have to play with to get it to work. I have never been a big fan of the nforce3. :)
    Hope you find a fix to your prob.
     
  7. Samurai New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cool ill try that consol command ,is default 0 or 1 ?, and i used to own doom3 before i un-installed cos it was sittin on my hard drive doin nothin , as i dont have a key ,.. lol
    but im pritty sure it ran fine with this over clock , the card maxes at 530/560 so im a few notches down from that ...

    i also use 64 mb apature and fastwrights off , lol the problem used to be alot worse :O ...

    but it only half solved the problem , as i say i have tried every thing ... Sadly

    i just heard recently that the problem has been solved by bios updateds, that seem to be non-existant :(

    EDIT* i also see my bios version as 113-a26104-102 if this is of any help to anyone ....
     
  8. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    : i mean motherboard bios
    and default is 1 but with the hitboxex are on models but its a bit how can i say i seems that its lagging but your fps are hihg k?
     
  9. Samurai New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    that command didnt help much , and i did use the motherboard bios to make those changes ...

    fastwrights seams to do nothing either on or off :S

    and yep ... high fps but lag ...
     
  10. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    k only a guess for hl2 i think lat thing about bios contact your manufactor for support and writem them
    and then look what they are saying
     
  11. Samurai New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    both connect3d and Msi do not return my e-mails ...
     
  12. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    hm then i dont know
     
  13. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Have you tried a clen install of your drivers, 5.5 is out now so here is a chance to try that see if its the drivers causing hiccups.
     
  14. Samurai New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeh , the crashes started at cat 5.3 ,, ...

    i tried a clean install and it seams to be fixing the crahses i was having , i think the crashes where due to some driver file ati2deg.sys or something like that , must have become cerupt ... i havnt had a crash since the new drivers , but the stutter has been there since day one , drivers only change the intensity of the stutter ...

    5.3 where the least laggy ... but 5.5 are much more laggy ...

    EDIT* ,,, oh and i dont wanna change back to 5.3 incase the crashes begin again ... :O
     
  15. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Wait a tick, have you changed the settings in the drivers, like quality image controls?
    Don't do daft stuff like slapping it to high quality, that would require a much more powerful cpu than depend on the card as the card has to wait for the cpu.
     
  16. Samurai New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    settings are at default
     
  17. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Defrag cause now there only so many options left so might as well optomise the rest of the systme while your at it.
     
  18. bakasamaz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im a noob trying to help!!...

    hi im a noob in this area, but you could try to flash empty bios and then flash a proper bios to your card. more info go to this link http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/100 (on the very below...)
    if your card is vivo maybe you could soft mod it to xt pe. unless your card barely touch 520 / 560 (xt pe stock speed) :) my advice is better atitool your card and find your max core and mem. last but not least dont forget to get a good cooler i.e: articCooling if you decide to softmod your card. :rolleyes:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page