1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 fuses data for unlocking

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by W1zzard, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,640 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,378
    • Download and install ATITool
    • Hold down the shift key and click on "settings"
    • Now scroll to the bottom of the list, you should see four new values listed. (The screenshot here is from an X850 XT PE)

    [​IMG]

    Post yours here and include information like model and number of active pipelines.

    Especially interesting would be data from before bridging laser cut and after.
    hat, Ravenas and RatusNatus say thanks.
  2. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    9700 pro 8/4 pipes

    illl post my x850 later :)

    Attached Files:

  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,640 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,378
    this is only for x800 series :) old cards dont have fuses
    RatusNatus says thanks.
  4. Compuweb New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Powercolor X850PRO ATITool results

    I've attached my ATITool results for my Powercolor X850PRO.

    The default clock speeds are 507 CPU / 520 MEM.
    I've overclocked successfully to 590 CPU / 630 MEM.

    Can the pipes be modified from 12 to 16 with my Powercolor X850PRO PCIE video card?

    Attached Files:

  5. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    ^doesnt look like it :(

    not even the x700s?
  6. Don__1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    94 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK, Near the middle..............
    Sapphire X800 Hybrid VIVO NON Pro AGP 12pipes.
    X800 Pro R430 PCIx GPU on an AGP board.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 22, 2005
  7. Megatron New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    92 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    powercolor x800gt gddr3 256Mb 2ns chips, apparently r480 though I havent checked yet.
  8. 65tweet

    65tweet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    The first pic is an AGP x850 pro vivo with original bios. The second is the same card flashed to 16 pipes then back to pro (keeping the pipes). No hard mod needed. [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    How do you post the pic's on the reply?

    EDIT
    I get it now, they show up after you post. :eek:
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2005
  9. Shyska New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Sapphire X800GT GDDR3 256RAM
    laser cut mod to 12 pipes.

    edit-> chip R423 (pics are available)

    Attached Files:

    • ati.jpg
      ati.jpg
      File size:
      45.2 KB
      Views:
      7,832
  10. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Heres mine...X800Pro Vivo AGP.

    -Dan
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2006
  11. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Here it is my X800XT PE AGP result with 16 pipes.

    W1zzard I have sent you a mail but did you receive it?

    Shyska's result is interesting because on R423 the fuse is applied only for the last quad. It is another example for getting 12 pipes with connection the right bridge but no success with last quad (even sometimes not laser cutted) ;) This comes probably to show that 3th quad were disabled after creation of the card with just laser cut but the 4th quad were disabled after testing of the core with additional fusing :confused: .

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 21, 2005
  12. WillyWacker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Hamburg
    Hi,

    my Card:
    Sapphire X800Pro ViVo PCIe
    Picture Front: klick
    Picture Back : klick
    Picture Naked: klick
    Picture Settings: klick

    The bridge I soldered and then I tried these Bios:
    1.ATI X800 XT (PCI-E) 256 MB --> result: recognized X800 SE / 12pipes
    2.Sapphire X800 XT (PCI-E) 256 MB --> result: recognized X800 SE / 12pipes
    3.ATI X800 Pro VIVO 16P (PCI-E) 256 MB --> result: no screen on boot

    What I can do for 16 Pipes ???
    I here already read everything, up to now without success.
    Yes, and my English is also shits :( Sorry..
    I come from Germany

    Please Help me :eek:

    WillyWacker
  13. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,311 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    MSI X800se

    Manufacturer :MSI
    Model :RX800SE TD256
    Device ID :4A4A
    Chip Name :R420
    Host Interface :AGP
    Cat. Version :5.8
    Mem. Size :256 MB
    Mem. Type : DDR3 ( Samsung 419 - K4J5532QF-GC20 )
    Mem. Bus Width :256 Bit
    Active Pipelines :8
    Default GPU Clock :425 Mhz
    Default Mem Clock :400 Mhz

    And a little pray for you W1zzard ... cant you make a build-in report tool in ATItool...so that it is possible to make a config overview for your grahpics card ??

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Chefkoch81 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    X800GT (Club3d X800RX)

    Attached Files:

  15. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    unlockable :)

    try using the moded flashrom utility?
  16. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Don't waste your time ;)
  17. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    dont waste our time with posts like that...
  18. OldSpice New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My X800 from Visiontek Xtasy - R430 core

    Matches up to the x800pro Hybrid posted by Don__1 accept the cores are different as well as the Config_Rom_Fuses part, he has A60, i have A61..

    Attached Files:

  19. Don__1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    94 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK, Near the middle..............
    Hell, sorry. My card is actually a R430. Can't think why I posted 423 on the original post sorry. And the card is a non Pro plain X800. It uses a core that is marked as X800 Pro PCIx.
    hat says thanks.
  20. WillyWacker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Hamburg
    yes.. i have
  21. tales New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I must say that I'm extremely awestruck by one's genius to comeout with this softmod.

    Anyway, I'm planning to get a new graphics card, and after seeing this, I'm quite interested in getting an X800 GTO². The only main prob is that I can't really seem to find it anywhere.

    Can all R480 core work? Or you can only tell after running the utility tools to find out if the marked numbers fit? Is there a certain way to tell if it can be modded before buying the card? Thanks in advance!
  22. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    gt02s are suposed to be sold as modable cards as far as i know :)
  23. freddymc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Powercolor x800 pro, 12 pipes.

    Attached Files:

  24. Marl76lopes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    MSI X800SE 256MB, this is what apeares --»

    [​IMG]

    But I Have bridging the lazer cut and flashed other bios, but still 8 pipelines.
    The lazer cut is still bridged.
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2005
    hat says thanks.
  25. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    With this registry configuration you should have 12 pipes. Try to use modified flashrom and PRO BIOS.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page