1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 fuses data for unlocking

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by W1zzard, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi MATES!
    My card is a HIS x800gt iceqII 475/590.
    I got a bunch of very Useful information from ShadowFlare about my card (THANKS!),that's my
    screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 19, 2005
  2. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    and thats is my original bios.
    ANy info and help to the possibility of unlock would be gladly accepted,though shadowflare already adviced me is very difficult it could be done
     

    Attached Files:

  3. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    thx for the bios im looking into it now hold on :)


    Edit: grrr... stupid gt bioses lieing about the core lamo! it says you have a r430 but there is no way lmao!

    can you take off the cooler and take a pic of the core without thermal grease on it :)
     
  4. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yep thanks!(hey a thundelight speed !of answer)
    The only think i don have a pci video in the case i make something wrong,but i'm so tempted..ghgh

    Edit: urgh is the pc i 'm using in that moment .Can't take out so easily now GRRR.
    When i make it,i have to put thermal arctic again right after?
     
  5. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    hummm that would be a prob.. :(

    btw did you see my edit? :)
     
  6. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yep i saw the edit :).
    Any other thing i could make to take infos?i took the bios out with atitool
     
  7. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    you could tell me what it says on the mem chips :)

    yes you will need to put more thermal goop on it :(
     
  8. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    that you mean?

    The card is really FAT(impossible for example a sli with it).
    i'm kinda worried to open it at the moment.
    i've hoped to handle just software thing (uhm ati flash is just Dos?or Win also?)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 19, 2005
  9. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    sli.. ? eh?

    im thinkin r423 core but if im wrong the card could be badflashed and become a paperweight :(

    what is your max stable core oc? :)
     
  10. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OC with atitool?
    i dunno exactly,when atitool ran the tests the values changed a lot .
    Option "find maximum core" and "memories" are faulty as you have to run for hours
    (and i did'nt do for hours,fearing to damage the card)

    I think it could be safely 500-540, but is just a guess.
    for now i did put 492.75/ 519.75. Temp 35 gpu/38 memory
    i WILL Run a 3DMARK05 to see it,but is a too short test i think
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2005
  11. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    ati tool is suposed to run for hours testing stability (actualy forever.. but dont let it run more than a hour or 2 cause its pointless)

    set it to 575 core and click for find max core and tell me where it settles (example it starts at 575 and settles around 550) :)
     
  12. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i got an Hardware crash after i did set core to 575 .So no way to set so high the core.Dunno if the fan raised speed accordingly but i doubt (now fun is at 54%).better to start from 490 core i think
    (now is raising at 533 when i'm writing).
    I will keep an eye to thi useful post and forum.
    I will take the guts to try ,as for now ,i did not meet other people with a His videocard,

    When i was speaking about" sli ",i was meaning just th the card is really fat/large ,it occupies almost 2 slot of space
     
  13. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    o i c :) if it crashed at 575 then it is likely a r423 but i cant say for shure what about 555?
     
  14. mrvomit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it's running at 546,75 from 30 minutes. 52-53 TemP
    i think i will let the atitool to find a bit now th i have started,It is taking 98% of my new amd3000+ cpu ,heavvvvyyy.
    atiflash is just Dos?

    EDIT:AFTER 1 hour of NO ERRORs it suddenly hardCRASHed .IS ist strange or not ?also the tmp never got beyond 52, thas why i feel is strange.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2005
  15. tal47 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can you explain me how to do the mod?
     
  16. Shyska New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Remove cooler, on the core there are 4 yellow dots like that:

    o....o
    ..o..-
    o....o

    notice the minus sign, it is a laser cut between two dots, your goal is to connect those dots.

    On my card those dots were covered with some thin substance, so i simply used needle to gently rub it of. Then use some conductive pen or pencil (i used some silver conductive gel or whatever they gave me at hardware shop, it costed like 3$) and connect dots around laser cut not filling laser cut itself. Thats all. Now you only need to put back some thermal paste and cooler.

    Now your card should perform with 12 pipes. In case pipes are bad you can always clean that bridge you made (so make it carefully at the first place).


    EDIT:
    there is pic of mycard:
    [​IMG]

    you can notice red dot on upper right corner of the core with 4 yellow dots arround it, also laser blurs in between them. Unfortunately I never took pic of moded core.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2005
  17. julesdakar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi everybody:toast: i'm from senegal in west africa sorry for my poor english

    i have a SAPPHIRE X800 GTO 256 Mo ddr3 :laugh:

    http://www.sapphiretech.com/en/products/graphics_specifications.php?gpid=119

    this is my config :

    gigabyte GA-k8nf-9
    amd 64 3000+
    2x256 corsair dual
    Maxtor sata 200Go

    in my vga cards under the fanless i have seen the chip of my card is a R480 ATI like atitools sayed:rockout:

    but in the ati tools 0.24 this what i see in the shift+setting :banghead: (attached jpg files)

    no hope for me to change the bios?:respect: :cry:

    respect the community thanks :(
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 21, 2005
  18. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    well you should be able to flash to a x850 xtpe with no problems but you will still only have 12 pipes :(

    what are your max stable overclocks?
    is the mem cooled?
     
  19. koolpc New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Under The Desk
    Looking at the ATI readout i don't think your card can be flashed mate!
     
  20. julesdakar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :toast: i have this card since one week!

    sincerely this is my first ati card in my laptop i have a x700 that's why i bought this cards.
    and in the store where i buy the card i haven't seen x800 gto2 it was in france, and the next day i have take the plane for africa.

    i have ati tools can you help me?

    1 - firstly i want to backup my bios : in ati tools i use the fonction "dump the bios" ? to backup my bios ?

    2- secondly to test the max overclocking of my vga card. in ati tools i must use the "find max core" fonction to know my limit overclocking ?

    3 - thirdly in the ram chip of my vga card , my ram aren't no "cool" i have only one fanless in the ati chip! ( i'll take picture of my chip and my ram today for my post) if i buy onje ZALMAN VF 700CUfor my vga card

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Zalman/VF700-Cu/2

    it's a good investissment for overclocking ? sorry i don't want buy this only for fun that's whay i ask this question!!:respect:

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2005
  21. julesdakar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    koolpc---> where you can see the ATI "readout" ?
     
  22. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    can't be unlocked but there isn't a problem with flashing ;)
    backup bios: yes
    max oc: yes use the find max buttons they will eventualy settle on a mhz after about 1 hour :)
    ram: yes its normal for them to get hot

    zalman a good investment: yes its a great cooler :)
     
  23. julesdakar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  24. tal47 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Thanks Man!!!

    but how can i be sure that i have 12 pipes? should i burn a new bios?
     
  25. julesdakar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page