1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 GTO² to X850 XT BIOS Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Sep 13, 2005.

  1. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And it says you have 8 pipelines? According to that information, it really should say you have 16 pipelines. Maybe try reinstalling the drivers. From what I've heard, that sometimes happens if the driver didn't install right.
  2. Nosada

    Nosada

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    251 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Well I was forced to reinstall drivers every time I did a bios flash, with the "new video card detected" and all. But I had kind of a feeling ATItool wasn't getting the right information, so I went ahead and ran 3DMark2005. The score clearly shows SOMETHING improved drastically.
    12 pipes 400/490 = ~4450
    12 pipes 540/600 = ~5850
    8 pipes :wtf: 525/600 = ~6450
    I'm also seeing a drastic improvement in Oblivion, going from barely playable at max settings (10~15fps during fights) to very playable (no framedrops below 25).

    I'll clean my drivers once more and reinstall them to be sure, but as far as I'm concerned, this has been a great succes. I've gained over 2000 3DMarks, and while I'm not a person who has the hots for big numbers, it does give me the feeling that I have a far more potent video card now.

    Thanks again for the great help,
    Nos
  3. KicsiPet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there. I have a fully moddable Connect 3D x800GTO. It gives me a pretty good score in 3DMark 05 overclocked to 520/540. If I push up the core with 10Mhz I crash. I overclocked more and it worked... funny. Anyways. I have A Zalman VF-700Cu on the card. I thought it will cool the core down enough, but on max load the core is like 62°C, and I thing it is a bit high. In the case the temperature is good. Mostly under 30°C. Or it is common with this card to get a high temperature?
  4. MoaFun New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my friend just bought a dual dvi version of gto2.....
    the chip was a r430 :( 16 pipelines already unlocked...


    anyone know where i can get one with r480 core for sure ?
    or is it a gamble everywhere...
  5. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Are you sure it was R430? As far as I know, all of the dual DVI versions of the GTO2 have R480 chips and are all identified as R430 in the bios; I have yet to see someone report otherwise. The red GTO2 cards all so far have been reported to have R480 chips, and I haven't heard of any other color for the dual DVI one. In fact, the dual DVI version is probably the best to get and not as much of a gamble, since so far only the red R480 version exists for it, whereas if you get the one with one DVI you can possibly get one of those colored ones which does indeed have an R430 chip and without knowing in advance that it is the one you are getting. And if you buy the dual DVI version and get one of the colored one DVI cards, you should definately be able to request to get a different one since it was supposed to be dual DVI.

    Anyway, so the point is that the dual DVI GTO2 is in fact the most likely one to have an R480 GPU. (unless you can have it guaranteed that a one DVI version you are buying is the red one, then it is just as likely to have the R480 GPU)

    BTW, if your friend wants to find out whether it is R430 or is actually R480, he can try testing the GPU's overclocking ability a little with ATITool. Using find max core, if it easily goes above 470 (probably even just 450), then it is definately not R430 but is in fact R480.
  6. MoaFun New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well he can only overclock to 537/600.... cant go further.... seems to be R430...
    but what i mean is when he changed vga fan to a zalman on the CHIP itself its written r430...
  7. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The things you said there kind of conflict with each other. For the max overclock did you mean 537 or did you really mean 437? 537 is not even remotely possible on an R430 chip, so if that really was the max overclock it must not have said R430 on the chip.

    BTW, what color is the card? Is it red or some other color?

    Anyway, as I was saying in the above post, if you get the version with only one DVI there is a chance you could get one of those blue or green ones which seem to always have R430. So either way, I guess you aren't necessarily guaranteed to get an R480 on it, well, that is as long as you get one that hasn't been taken out of the package and tested. ;)
  8. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I still do not understand how to make a bootable DVD image? I don't see any .IMA's or anything.. ?

    I'm using Nero 7 Ultra and MagicISO
  9. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright I just tried and it didn't work. I couldn't locate any of the files on the disc.

    Here is what I did:
    I opened Nero SmartStart and clicked the advanced checkbox.
    I went to the data section and hit create bootable DVD
    On the menu that popped up I hit the image file then selected C:\Program Files\Nero\Nero 7\Core\DosBootimage.IMA
    I hit new
    I dragged the files (Flashrom.exe, Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin, FLASHROM.ROM, FLASHROM.CHG) into the box
    I burned the DVD
    I booted it up
    Let it load into DOS
    in the A:\ directory (the default one that it put me in), I typed this exactly:
    atiflash -f -p Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin
    And it loaded for a second
    then it said files not found or dont exist blah blah blah

    So I used the cd command and the dir command to explore the disc, but I didn't find anything that I put on there.

    what am I doing wrong?
  10. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    you need to rename the bios so that it's under 8 characters. EG. X800gto2.bin. Alternatively, while you are in DOS, type 'DIR' and it will list all the files, and you can find out what the bios has been shortened to. It will be something like x800gto~.bin

    Good luck :)
  11. Ignor_CZech New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Czech republic, Pardubice
    Pleas help me with X800GTO to the AGP

    Really there is no version X800GTO to the AGP, which it is possible open of all 16 pipelines ???? Bought I some from Sapphire in bulk package, looks exactly like X800GTO2, but in ATI tool has this:

    config_die_fuses 0xFFFF7FFF

    config_substrate_fuses 0xFFFFFF9E


    Pictures stoking.
  12. Ignor_CZech New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Czech republic, Pardubice
    i have R480
  13. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's my problem! I used the 'dir' command and none of my stuff is in there!
  14. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,179 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    in the A:\ directory (the default one that it put me in), is the cd drive being emulated as the A:/ or is it still ?:/
  15. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It says A:\ Unknown Size
  16. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,179 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    when you use the dir comand do you at least see the sys files no the disk
  17. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Maybe I should try it again? BRB I'll go reboot that disc and check. I'm 85% sure it's not on there though
  18. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,179 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    I dragged the files (Flashrom.exe, Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin, FLASHROM.ROM, FLASHROM.CHG)
    atiflash -f -p Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin
    if I read this right you have flashrom on the disk and are try to use atiflash or is this a mistake
  19. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Are atiflash and flashrom different? This is so confusing!

    lol

    P.S. I just booted to CD and loaded it then used the dir command and found no new files.
  20. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,179 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    hey bud just sent you e-mail with new image to try it should work
    on it are both flash rom & atiflash you can use either one
  21. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright, but before I burn it, should I worry about not seeing any of the files I put on there?
  22. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I opened the image in magicISO and I noticed that the atiflash.zip and flashrom16p.zip files are still zipped inside the image. Shouldn't they be unzipped?
  23. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,179 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    if you used a dvd-rw erase it first or just use a new disk
  24. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,179 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    just unzip the one you want to use you don't have to burn the other just there for convience
  25. Darkstar02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Unzip it inside of the image? Any chance you have AIM?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page