1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 GTO² to X850 XT BIOS Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Sep 13, 2005.

  1. saigonson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Attachment

    Attached Files:

  2. saigonson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Asus x850Pro PCIE Fuse

    Please help me to check it is possible to flash it:confused:

    Attached Files:

  3. gr81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    VGA HIS Excalibur X800GTO IceQ II Turbo, 256 GDDR3

    I got this card. When I check ATiTool. all seems OK to unlock pipelines.
    Config_Die/substrate_fusses: F where have to be.
    R480 chip.....
    Should I use Saphire or connect3D bios to flash? Or is there a moded His bios.
    Card is some new revision. I aplied guarantie and card new card came today. It has some aditional power conector, which old card haven't.

    What do you think?
  4. abhinavrishi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    doesn't work for me

    well i followed all the instructions...tried 3 times doesn't change pipelines...even though its sapphire gto2, r480 core and all the F's are at right spot...well i checked the instruction like 4 times.. i matched everything it just doesn't work..used flashrom..
  5. jaime New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I bought the blue PCB Sapphire X800GTO 256MB R480 core from Newegg and I tried to flash it by using these commands:

    atiflash -s 0 x800gto.bin
    atiflash -f -p 0 x850xt.bin -newbios
    atiflash -f -p 0 x800gto.bin

    But it did not work. It still has 12 pipes.

    Here are the screenshots from ATITool:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I confirmed that I have the R480 core but it did not enable the 16 pipes. I used the Sapphire X850XT AGP BIOS to try to unlock it but it did not work.
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  6. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
  7. jaime New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  8. Dr Delerious New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  9. jaime New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, that is a Full Retail X800GTO2 box. The one I got from Newegg is a Lite Retail box that looks like one in this link: Newegg Box Image

    Search for "100131L BLUE" at Newegg to get to the page for the correct card.
  10. Dr Delerious New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :cry: ....:laugh: It appears i have the sheep in wolfs clothing, my prognosis is based on the lack of an onboard power recepticle. Does anyone concur~
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2006
  11. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
  12. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Up to now I don't remember even single one PowerColor X800GTO unlocked to 16 pipes. (R430 and R480 models). It is better to look for Sapphire.
  13. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91

    Well for $87 my budget says go this way for now and upgrade next fall.

    Well the card sucks bad low fps even with the oc 3d mark gives it 760.
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2006
  14. dgore1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a red Sapphire GTO2 Limited Edition with the following specs:

    Device ID 5D4F
    chip Name R480
    Host Interface PCI-E
    Catalyst version unknown
    Memory Size 256MB
    Memory Type DDR3
    Memory Bus Width 256bit
    Active Pipelines 8
    Default GPU Clock 400.00Mhz
    Default Mem Clock 490.00Mhz
    Config_DIE_FUSES 0xFFFFFFFF
    CONFIG_SUBSTATE_FUSES 0xFFFFFF9F
    CONFIG_ROM_FUSES 0x261
    GB_PIPE_SELECT 0x2724

    I checked to make sure that on the card it says in big bold letters Sapphire GTO2 Limited Edition since mine indicates it has only 8 pipelines.

    I noticed that everybody else has 12 pipelines to start with and mine only 8.

    When I did the mod, it stays at 8. My thought is it can't be upgraded, just overclocked.

    Thanks!
  15. roycebayles New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wtf Send It Back!!!!!

    ID send it back or return it to store asap.Its defective or ATI toll is reading it wrong! one of the other. But first download 3d mark 03 i think .Run it, and u should score between 11-16,000.If not RMA it or return it.Note 3d mark 05 should score between 4,500 and 7,000 if im not mistaken.This will let u know if your card is running great good or like SH*T.
  16. dgore1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, can't return it, bought over a year ago. But I didn't load the drivers first. So, after flashing the BIOS a second time, I now have 12 pipes!! Gonna check 3Dmark05 to see how it runs there....hate this weird stuff!!
  17. Kinkin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Actually, I think that Sapphire GTO2 limited edition has 8 pip only, If your card is special edition or platanium(sapphire GTO2) so they have 12 pipelines. I have a shapphire GTO2 special edition 12 pip DF and I unlooked it from 12 pips to 16 pips:toast:
  18. dgore1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I believe you are right...after flashing and loading the drivers, the LE version only gets 12 pipes...sigh...thanks for all the help!!
  19. Hsarci New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I Need So Much Frekain Help

    I bought a Sapphire X800 GTO 256MB AGP off Newegg. I had ever intention of over clocking it. When I got the card I physically checked it to verify that it was a R480 and it was. In fact, it is the same exact card as the one in this post: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=152674&postcount=1805
    Also, I was having the same exact problems. No matter what syntax or commands I used the card would simply not flash.

    "jamie" seems to have gotten it to work for him with the assistance of a moder. I have attached a rip of the bios on my card. Can someone please help me out and mod it? Thanks a bunch. (I pulled it using ATItool)

    Attached Files:

  20. bugmenot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Anyone know where to buy the now discontinued Arctic Cooling ATI Silencer 5 Rev. 2?

    I haven't been able to find it anywhere online.

    Or perhaps there is a better product out that deprecates this?

    My fan just recently has started making a whirling noise.
  21. mikecleus New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Please, sorry for bumb this discussion, but its very important for me, excuse me please.
    Mi card POWERCOLOR X800GTO 256MB 256BITS PCI-EX Can be modded?

    Thanks a lot. ;)

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      34.3 KB
      Views:
      114
  22. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    your fuse data matches the OP exactly. This is in fact a good candidate for the mod. Good Luck!
  23. mikecleus New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks sneekypeet. Can someone help me with the specified mod for this vcard?

    Again Thank a lot XD
    Last edited: May 15, 2009
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    sorry for the delay, have you ever flashed a card before? Do you understand the risks of a mistake?
  25. mikecleus New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No problem for the delay. ;) Im a complete Noob flashing a Vcard. Can you tell me the risk of a flashing failure? Thanks

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page