1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 GTO Game Performance

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by error_f0rce, Jun 24, 2006.

  1. error_f0rce

    error_f0rce New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    942 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    This thread is about trying to squeeze actually game performance out of your graphics cards, not 3DMark scores.


    With my Sapphire ATi Radeon X800 GTO I am getting:

    Quake 4 demo
    1280 x 1024
    All settings maxed
    No AA/No AF = 60 FPS
    4x AA/8x AF = 50 FPS

    I'll be testing on Doom 3 demo next. Please feel free to post your FPS rate for any games you have. Also, if anyone knows how I could get some higher frame rates, please let me know!
     
  2. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Have you unlocked the extra pipes yet?
     
  3. stevorob

    stevorob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    845 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    Lets See... I mainly play BF2, so here is I get on my Sapphire x800 GTO (16 Pipes with ATI Silencer 5)

    1280x1024 @ 60Hz
    All high settings
    4x AA
    100% View

    I think the lowest I've seen the fps drop was like 35 and that was in a heavily populated server. I usually average 50-55fps.
     
  4. giorgos th.

    giorgos th. New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    max fps or average fps?theu seem pretty much to me for average..
     
  5. stevorob

    stevorob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    845 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    Me?

    Max fps I've gotten up to 80ish on single player...
     
  6. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Do you guys have the R430 core? What do you get in 3DMark05?
     
  7. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I have the R430 core running at 510MHz and my 3DMark05 score is in my signature.
     
  8. stevorob

    stevorob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    845 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    R430 core @ 432/545
     
  9. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Quite a high score - what's the rest of your spec?
     
  10. error_f0rce

    error_f0rce New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    942 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    Sapphire AGP X800 GTO w/ 16 pipes OC'd 438 | 555 stable scored:
    3DMark05: 5592

    Also just tested Doom3 demo now: avg. 50 fps
    1280 x 1024
    All Settings maxed
    AA: x4
    AF: No
     
  11. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    You guys w/ the R430s have higher clocks than me but I get 5900-6000 on 3DMark 05.
     
  12. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    It's possible.
    My C3D GTO @ C550 M530 16P did 6576 points in 3DM05 with a 2.9GHz Opty146. 30MHz for memory would certainly make up for the penalty of 12 pipes and slightly lower core clock.

    That 6576 was back then when the thing had no vGPU/vDD/vDDQ mods... ;)
     
  13. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    "R 423 core I got from 400/480 to 540/560. 3dMark05 1.20 shows around 6500. No pipes unlocked. Only 12"

    far to high that one at those clocks and only 12 pipes.. u are either running 2005 at something other than the default settings or your gpu has 16 pipes and aint what u think it is..

    trog
     
  14. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    6196 points was the best result I could pull with default 3DMark05 and 12P R423 @ C540/M560.
    Errr... it is around 6500. :D
     
  15. KJMach New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Even though my computer blew the powersupply after i got it, my sapphire x800 gto fireblade runs a stable 626/637 (626/1274) without vold mods, flashing and with 12 pipes. I still haven't figured out how to flash my card. My 3dmark score the last time i ran it was 6606. R480 core
     
  16. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Well I'm hoping a new power supply can get me further, I've only got up to 410MHz on my R430 core.
     
  17. stevorob

    stevorob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    845 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    I too am looking into a new power supply... heh... I checked the specs on my Dell, and apparently I only have a 250W power supply...

    Just ran 3dmark05 and scored 5179 @432/545 16 pipes. Eh, could be higher, but I got an old system, so it's not that bad.
     
  18. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Notice how no one without shader model 3.0 likes 3Dmark06 because its scores don't give a fair comparison for them?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page