1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 pro VIVO nightmare!!!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by inutopia, Apr 14, 2005.

  1. inutopia New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi there,,

    I recently flashed my gfx card (Sapphire X800pro VIVO 256meg) to XT PE with the flashrom and guide from this site..

    I was aware that you may find you have broken pipes in the extra four, but understood that you could flash back to the normal 12 with the modified flashrom.

    Heres my problem, it apeared after flashing that i did have broken pipes as there were little purple squares all over the fuzzy cube in ATItool (i had already checked my card could handle the speed) so i flashed back to the sapphire bios for my card.

    the purple squares are still there tho!!!"!! they are present in games too, mostly in smoke effects, and lighting. ATItool says it is back to 12 pipes and i have reinstalled drivers etc..

    What now? is my card broken?!? :eek: :confused: :confused: :eek: :eek: :eek:

    Thanks guys, im tearing my hair out here...
     
  2. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey there

    So you say you got it back to the 12p. Cause whenn i flashed mine i had the same problem playing games. I used the modified flashrom with my orginal bios and mine back to normal. Did you try the modified one?

    Hope it helps-Dan :)
     
  3. inutopia New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah i used the modified flashrom, im stumped if they are closed off again how can they be causing artifacts still?!
     
  4. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Maybe it closed some of the good ones in the reflashing? Try flashing back and forth until it works I guess.
     
  5. inutopia New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm thats an interesting theory man, i have been back and forth once but will go a couple more times.... thanks!
     
  6. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    Are you sure your card is able to handle XT PE speeds? It's possible that it was damaged from overheating or instability from the XT PE clocks. Personally, I prefer to flash to 16 pipelines, then manually clock to XT PE speeds with ATI Tool. This way, if something crashes, you can go back to stock speeds without having to flash the bios.
     
  7. inutopia New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it seemed to work at those speeds, no mess for a half hour in ATItool.. it seems like i need to ask a new question now.

    What does RMA it mean? im in scotland, do you think sappire will give me another!?

    Thanks...C.
     
  8. wtf8269

    wtf8269 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,495 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't remember exactly what RMA stands for (because I don't really care) but it's a request for a return/exhange.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page