1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 Pro VIVO to XT PE Bios Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. mariuski New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh, by the way! Now I'm registerred!

    Marius
     
  2. eliSha Guest

    nice!

    thx 2 all, who make this possible!!
     
  3. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    From Wombat...When you are using a boot floppy you should use the naming specification of this mode.
    8 letters and extension. Just rename the rom file
    Which means rename the X800PROVIVO to 8 characters are less...

    Does that help?
     
  4. pablofrogo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    190 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lytham... in England
    mariuski, you flashed with Gigabyte... Doesn't that mean you can't flash back?
     
  5. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Your suppose to be able to with the flashrom here or use empty.bios and flash to your original bios
     
  6. mariuski New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    x800provivo to xtpe mod

    Never say never!

    I THINK I can flash back with the modified flashrom! (I just have to learn how to make an "emty.bin" and make it "swallow" my bios) At least I can flash other Bios'es, either xtpe or provivo or whatever.

    However, so far I'm not satisfied with performance and would like to reset the bios by flashing it with a "blank" bios, folowed up with the original ProVivo bios and hopefully close the last 4 pipelines.

    I think I've got a "not so good"- card, and that I should keep default speeds and pipes!

    Now, with original vga-bios, running 3dmark03 on default speed vs 500/500 the results differs only by 2-300 points at the most.

    If I, instead of tweaking clock/mem speed on VGA card, tweak up FSB on mobo-bios from default 200 to 225 I get an encrease in 3dmark03 of about 2000 points, and if I try vga speed 500/500 with fsb on 225 3d-score dont get any higher. only decrease quality on frames. (I get spikes and triangles on screen)
    I'm not even close to reach xtpe speeds even when I use xtpe bios.
    winxp recognize my card as xtpe when using that bios, but it's just like putting a star from Mercedes on a Fiat. (Look's better but is just the same)
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2004
  7. mariuski New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think I'm gonna try renaming ATI.X800PROVIVO (bin-file) to ax800pv (or something). I hope maybe ati-bios is better than my sapphire bios.

    the "rom-bios'es" I have are only 53,5kb but the "bin-bios'es" is 55,5kb.
    isnt it better to use the bin-files?
     
  8. mariuski New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Don't EVER give up trying!

    Managed to flash back to 12 pipes and no problems! (so far)

    modyfied flashrom from W1zzard's receipt and Sapphire x800provivo bios from the bios collection. (renamed the bios to x800pro)

    thanks guy's! knowledge is everything!
     
  9. Coppertop Guest

    does the official X800 pro 256 from Ati.com have VIVO connectors

    does the official X800 pro 256 from Ati.com have VIVO connectors...
    I´m looking into getting one for myself but the only computerstore i get discounts at in the area, only has the official card direct from ati....

    Do you think that is softmoddable to XT ??

    With thanks
    Stefán
     
  10. Babalou Guest

    I got my card through Futureshop.
    It is a Built By ATI product.

    I had no problem unlocking the extra pipelines, using the method provided here.

    Correct me if i'm wrong but ATI's own live of cards are all VIVO's
    I've not had one that wasn't since the original radeon.
     
  11. cowboyb Guest

    I just got the x800 pro and then I read this post, doh!
    Will there ever be a way that I can open the remaining 4 piplines? I just updated the flash and it increased the mem/clockspeed, but I still have only 12 piplines. Should I keep this card or get the PNY 6800GT 1gmem/350clock?
     
  12. Unregistered Guest

    I just got a MSI RX800 Pro TVD 256 (==> X800 Pro VIVO) here in France. Unlocked the 16 pipes without any problem, but I run with the X800 Pro speed 16 pipes BIOS, because I can only be at 520/490. A VGA Silencer will maybe help, but I won't buy it now, because this card is far enough powerfull for a lot of months :)
     
  13. Xenn0X New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i pushed the voltmod to 1.5v and getting 570/610 now on a external waterchiller. hitting 15k in 3dmark 03. oc'd my cpu from 3.2 ghz till 4 ghz and that in a shuttle barebone lol. just wanted to test the max:)
     
  14. Unregistered Guest

    I have a PowerColor ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB DDR3 VIVO but the ati xt bios caused problems and so did the 16 pipeline only bios.
    But the card will run standard 12 pipelines at 520/560 ???
    What can i use to see gfx voltages , im using a gigabyte 8penxp mobo and in bios you can change agp voltage 0.01+ , 0.02+ or 0.03+
     
  15. Babalou Guest

    ========>cowboyb

    Did you install the drivers after the flash?
    Myself after flashing still only saw 12 pipes, untill I installed the video drivers.
     
  16. cowboyb Guest

    yeah I did, its a x800pro not VIVO. I just returned it and got the 6800gt. Did you manage to get a standard x800pro to work with 16piplines? are all x800pro's vivo? Mine didnt work right.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 19, 2004
  17. Sick Guest

    I have a Sapphire X800 Pro ( laser cut :( ) and i try this hardmod (pic), i still have 12 pipes :(...
    Someone knows another way to unlock the 4 pipes??? Thnx :....

    [​IMG]
     
  18. cowboyb Guest

    This is the only thread I can type in, how do I get to type in the other threads under videocards and such? Also anyone know where I can get a x800 XT for a good price?
     
  19. mr-rusty Guest

    Works a treat :) Ordered my HIS X800 Pro IceQ II from www.ebuyer.com on Monday and when it arrived it was a VIVO (what an unexpected and very pleasant surprise)... checked the GPU and no laser cut, 1.6ns RAM so after re-assembling with some Artic Silver on GPU & RAM and checking it would run at 520/560 I flashed with the HIS X800 XT BIOS and 16 pipelines enabled fine... superb... thanks W1zzard.. Far Cry never looked so good! 8-D
     
  20. SoCa Guest

    Hey Wizzard.
    Ich hab mir mal die Sapphire x800pro toxic Vivo angeschaut.. die dürfte man doch auch flashen können, oder?
     
  21. Unregistered Guest

    Greeting,

    what is considered a safe temperature? I have X800XT PE bios running, fine in games and no artefacting. ATITool reports no errors for 8 - 9 hours

    temperature reported : 59/55 Degrees Celcius - is this fine?
     
  22. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    55/59c would be a good temp for your XT.... I would be concerned if you went over 80c... the cards are rated for higher temps but that's a lot of heat in your case and with the after market HSF out there why would you let it...
     
  23. Tiago Guest

    X800 pro ViVo

    Hi to all. My name is Tiago, and i´m from Portugal.

    I recently purchased a X800Pro, and i was searching the www to check if i could "Mod" it to XT and i crashed at this excelente site. I downloaded ATItool and checked if my card eas ViVO. IT is !! :) i´m very pleased with that ... but i am not sure if i should flash my bios.
    I have absolutely no experience with this and i´m afraid i just to greedy cause this card is excellent and i can play all games.
    Do you really think it worth doing this?
    How cab i check my card hold´s up to that temperatures.
    How can i flahs the Bios (detailed instrutins please i really am a noob here)

    Thanks a lot to all.
     
  24. Unregistered Guest

    hi, i just scanned for artifacts on my unflashed asus x800 pro vivo with atitool.
    When i put it on 520/560 it gives me 1 pixel that doesn't match after 3 minutes.
    Also the temps in atitool go to 72/55 when i scan for artifacts.
    If i put it on 510/550 it gives me no artifacts after 7 minutes of scanning, but the temps stay high ( 71/55 )

    Is that to high to convert it too a XT ? Also, is it possible to permanently use the 510/550 values?

    And if i flash it to an XT, should i use an asus XT bios, or the ati xt bios ?
     
  25. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,955 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,754
    dont worry about temperature or additional cooling needed - the pro, pro vivo and xt all have the same cooling
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page