1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 Pro VIVO to XT PE Bios Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. jeehaa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    you've just made my day! it worked out well and now I have 16 pipes. thanks!
     
  2. dnalevelc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    DNAlevelC
    i used ATI Tray Tools to make a backup of my bios and I flashed my card with the X800Pro 16P bios. I knew my card couldn't handle the speeds of the XT or the XT PE. I have a success. I played BF2 last night with 16 pipes and it was perfect. I even played NFS Most Wanted today. I wanna say thanks to everyone for posting your trials and tribulations, and thanks to you Wizzard and Flapjack for reminding me about the Tray Tools.

    DNA
     
  3. kaikai601 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys this is my first time on the forum, I have followed the directions and flashed my ATI X850Pro with the XT bios...after I reboot and run ATItool it still shows as 12 pipes, but the clocks are XT speed...I've tried to reinstall the drivers, but it still shows as 12 pipes, can anyone help me please? Thanks.
     
  4. kevindangit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    could anyone do me a huge favor and post step by step instructions on how to create a bootable CD that takes you to DOS so you and run the flashrom? ive been trying for hours to make one to no avail. all the guides ive looked at are so vague... thanks in advance guys! (i dont have a floppy drive)
     
  5. wiggedy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Damn I didn't see that this thread has 82 sides. puh.
    I have a MSI RX850Pro-VTD256 and like to patch it to x850xt. there is one thing I didn't understand. There is not Bios for a MSI X850xt PE. Can I use every Bios file for a X850XT PE ? or do I have to use the one from MSI.
     
  6. jeehaa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I think you can use the modified flashrom (16p) here
     
  7. kaikai601 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh can you post that here so i can download it please? thanks
     
  8. jeehaa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  9. kaikai601 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have ATI Radeon X850Pro...which bios should I use with this modified flashrom 16p?
     
  10. jeehaa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dunno, you can try the ATI x850 XT PE; as I understand it right, it's not nessesery to have one from MSI
     
  11. Jouixs New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Asus X800pro Crash

    iff the cut you make on the grafikcard melts or dosent work because i usede Car repair window kit ?
    Comp wont boot ?
    usede another grafikcard
    it boot ?
    Any one know this ?
     
  12. brandnamesocks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi
    I'm a newbie to all this flashing and what not but decided to try it becuase the techpowerup faq looked pretty easy.
    Does anyone have experience with a connect3d x800 pro agp vivo? Would love to hear if you had any problems and what files you ended up using. Also the card i ordered was refurbished which I hope is ok.
    TIA
     
  13. highwind86 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey everyone. Back when I first got my Saphire x800 pro PCI-E, I was checking up on this forum and thread very often, curious as to what the status on unlocking 16 pipes on the PCI-E version was. Its been so long since I last checked, however, and there are many many more pages. While I search through to see if I find any information regarding the PCI-E saphire x800 pro, I'd really appreciate if anyone knowledgable could fill me in. Has any new information been released? Last I remember, people with the saphire x800 pro vivo were having a hard time unlocking the extra 4 pipes using the bios flash. Some even used a hardmod with a special pen and couldn't unlock the pipes. Some considered flashing their bios with an AGP x850 xt bios but were reccomended not to, and many (like me) were told our card was an x800 GT after flashing with any bios. The weird thing is, several of the reviewers of my card on newegg.com claimed that since it was the vivo "red" version, they were able to unlock the pipes.

    Has anyone here unlocked all 16 pipes on their saphire x800 pro PCI-E version?
     
  14. Jhaske New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cheer for me!!!! I finally got one that is flashable :D. I bought an ATI stock card at
    CircuitCity, after I had them match Compusa's price ($249.99) and then used a 10% off coupon. Unfortunately it was locked I knew a good card was out there so I proceeded to go to a diffrent CircuitCity for 6 days (on my way back and forth to work) till I got one.
    I guess they do not pay attention to the return reciept??? LOL, I payed cash so I signed nothing...

    Now for cooling I was thinking of attatching these to the mem chips http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=331984&pfp=SEARCH

    What do you guys think?
     
  15. redcoat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I flashed my Saphire x800 Pro VIVO with the bios of 800XT PE, and there is definite improvement in F.E.A.R. where my fps went from 72 to 85. Though when I use ATITOOL it says I am only running 12 pipelines??? Any Ideas? What is anyone else getting fps on games like F.E.A.R. with their XT PE???
     
  16. bobyjo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    272 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    NC Texas
    If you used atiflash engine.
    Did you have these switches after atiflash -p 0 -f xxx.bin

    If not maybe you should flash again.
     
  17. weskes New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    NL
    Need help with Connect 3d X850pro ViVO

    Hi, first pardon my English!
    Second, it appears I bought the wrong card, but I'm not sure. I want to use the softmod to open the pipes. Strange enough ATItool shows only 8 active lines, while everest shows 12.
    Is there anyone who suceeded to open them on the same card. Here are two pic's of ATItool. I will post my bios here, but it's a bin file and I can't make anything out of it.
    Maybe I could manage to open the pipes with a bios from Connect 3d for a x850 xt agp, but I can't find one. If anyone can help me, plz do so:respect:
    Great work BTW;)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. bobyjo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    272 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    NC Texas
    Go to the bios selection page on this thread. There find a bios that matches your card but of a better upgrade.
    If your bios is a 55kb size, download a new bios of any make with the same size as your bios.
    When you flash your card read the post directly below this one.
    One more thing, make a sig listing all the hardware you are running and out to the right of these components.
    Make a note of which drivers are used with that component or the make and model # of that component.
    List only the major components that matter::
    Memory= Make & model
    Video card= Make Model and which drivers version
    chipset=Which drivers
    With this info, we could offer a much better idea of what direction we should tell you to go.
     
  19. weskes New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    NL
    I can't find a bios for a 850pro/xl/xt pe vivo, if someone can mode mine it would be great.
    If you look at ATItool picture you can see that the value that should be F in my case presents an E. I've managed to flash the card twice, but the only thing that changed was the speed, there were still 12 lines active. Maybe it's not possible to softmod it. If you are willing or there is someone with the same card who did manage to mod the card, plz inform me. Ofcourse, I would be very pleased to be able to do the same.
     
  20. blsnelling New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    82 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There are a lot of posts in this thread that are either wrong or could be very misleading. First of all, this thread is ONLY about the AGP version, not PCI-E. The PCI-E PRO VIVO cards are NOT moddable. Only VIVO cards are moddable as well. Due to misinformation, I found out the hard way. It's way too hard to sift through everything here and find out the facts. If I understand correctly, many of the AGP X850PRO VIVO cards are locked as well. Correct me if I'm wrong. Does this include later AGP X800PRO VIVO cards as well? I would just like to help anyone coming along to be able to find the truth without having to pay restocking fees like I did. If you're not 100% sure about something, say so. No info is better than bad info. Thanks for listening. Rant off.:)
     
  21. damo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sucessfully done the X800 pro to 800 XT PE, but..

    Hi, i bought a Powercolor x800 Pro Vivo AGP and this mod worked perfect..Thanx , but

    after the change im not able to run 3dmark 05 anymore.

    It says i cannot run any demo because the graphics card will not support vertex shader model 2.0..the standard thing
    wenn you have a graphics card only dx 8.0.
    Before the mod i was running fine...after the mod i can play all games stable and with 30% more rendering power..

    If anyone has same problems or can give some help .....
     
  22. raydawg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys. I followed this thread for a while and eventually picked up an x800pro agp version for $150 on ebay. What I didn't realize (and the seller didn't realize either) was that the card was a VIVO! So when I got it I was pleasantly surprised and came back to these forums. I went with the x800pro16p bios, which flashes your card to 16 pipes but leaves default clocks at x800pro speed. I did that after trying x800xt pe speeds in atitool and getting a few artifacts. I have 1.6ns RAM, but strangely it was the RAM holding me back and not the core! Anyway, I was able to get the core to 520 eith room to spare, and the RAM managed a mere 545 before artifacting. So I backed it off to 535 to be safe. I haven't tried to see how far the core would go yet as I'm really happy with the 520 performance.
    Anyway, to give an idea of the kind of performance upgrade I got: I had a 9700pro before this.
    I got the x800 pro and at the time had an athlonXP 2400+. Stock 3dmark scores were 03-8900, 05-4100. After 16p and overclock I got 03-10900, 05-5300. Lastly, when I upgraded my proc, mobo, and memory to a 64 3200+, asrock 939 dual sata2 and corsair value select, I got 03-12000(on the dot), 05-6148.
    So, all said and done, just overclocking and unlocking the pipelines and upgrading the proc gave me a 32% increase in performance from a stock x800pro :eek:
    Not to mention the overall increase from the original 9700pro - 150%:rockout:
    So thanks guys for posting up this howto. :respect:
    It worked flawlessly on mine, and talk about a ridiculous performance gain - 30% over the stock x800pro - sick
     
  23. raydawg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    don't forget people said we need to reinstall the drivers for it to actually detect the new pipes.
    The only post you really need on this forum is the first one; it has all the directions and links even that you would need.
    72 to 85 in fear sounds about right for an overclocking result to me. as you flashed the bios it is probably clocking at x800xt pe speeds right now I'm guessing. reinstall the cats and see what happens.
     
  24. Psyclone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a question. I have an x850 pro VIVO that I want to flash to a PE version. In the original post, in the steps listed to perform the flash, it says to download and use the NON PE bios if you are flashing an x850 pro and a x800 PE bios if you are flashing an x800 pro.

    I want to be clear before I do this that, you are in fact supposed to use the regular NON PE bios for the x850. I am just making sure that they are in fact different procedures for the x800 vs the x850, I don't want to mess up and hose my card.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2005
  25. brandnamesocks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Hi
    So i got the card and it is a sapphrire r420 not laser cut and has 1.6 memory. I think i am a little lost on what to do next...i dl the programs in the guide, and am confused, do i make a boot disk with the flashrom files and a driver of my choice? And theses are the only files i need on the cd? (no floppy). And how do i save my old bios?
    If anyone could list out exactly what to do, I am a real newbie here!
    TIA
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page