1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 Pro VIVO to XT PE Bios Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. flapjack New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Read my instructions at Rage3D: http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?p=1334053383#post1334053383

    Here's is a copy/paste for your convenience:

  2. flapjack New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  3. brandnamesocks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks alot, I'll try it right now!
  4. brandnamesocks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  5. flapjack New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You should just be able to burn the ISO using Nero or whatever you use for burning.
  6. Jetfire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ASUS X800PRo to XT-PE problem

    Hope someone can help me here...

    I have ans Asus A8V MB with an Athlon X2 4200+ and an AsusAx800Pro VIVO card.

    I ran the ATI tool to test the card at XT PE speeds and all went well, so I boot with a floppy, flash the Asus XT-PE BIOS from the collection.

    All goes well using -f to force the flash. reboot the computer and nothing

    I put a PCI graphic card in and set the primary graphic in the BIOS to PCI and still nothing... I made a backup of my BIOS but how can I flash it back?

    I heard the term Blind flashing but what does that mean? The system won't even post if the AGP card is in...

    Suggestions?
  7. brandnamesocks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for all your help...I finally got the boot cd burned, but now when i choose the bios or a couple other programs in the menus, dos loads for a bit then hangs and says "...sectors 0, assuming 63"? I've waited a bit and nothing seems to happen after that.
    Is there another boot program that you can point me too or will any version of dos be enough?
    thanks again!
  8. flapjack New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What brand? BBA? If so, what is the first 6 digits of the serial number. Mine is 180529.....
  9. flapjack New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmmm, that's weird. The only problem I've had with the UBCD, is once in a while after using it, I'll reboot and get a "no keyboard found" error. I just reboot again and it goes away.

    There are other bootable discs out there, but I haven't had much luck with them.

    Can anyone else suggest a boot CD?
  10. bobyjo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    NC Texas
    I have never ran across a CD-DVD burning program that would "NOT" make a bootable
    CD-DVD.
    Just go into the Easy Media Creator, or whatever you use. Go to burn a disk and select make CD-DVD bootable.
    This way you will make your own.
    You will have to copy all the files you need to flash whatever to the CD-DVD after making it bootable.
  11. dotagious New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I purchased my x800 pro agp a few weeks ago. I read this thread (among others) and thought it would be possible to unlock the pipes. It can not be done with this card unless you come across one manufactured earlier. ATI must be finally catching on. I now wish to have purchased the x800 XT, which is the same price (or cheaper), has 16 pipes, and can be overclocked to x850 Pro levels. In fact, every benchmark I've seen indicates the x800 XT blows this card out of the water. I should have done more research.
  12. Hicks-MofG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ? 12 pipes

    I have an Power Color X850Pro (VIVO)

    I have flashed the x850tx pe Bios using the flashrom moded and with atiflash i have also flashed empty befor putting the pe bios on.

    But i still cant unlock the extra 4 pipelines ive reinstalled the drivers and still nothing I know the flash is working though because i have the higer clock speeds.

    However when the card is recognized it just says X850 series. Any reccomendations.

    on my last flash i emptyed and

    flashrom -f -newbios -p 0 XTPE256.bin

    is this command right.

    i have also tryed it with just the -f and just the -newbios
  13. Sh0K New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try without -newbios. Check with flashrom -i or atiflash -i to see if your bios is locked.
    You have to see under the option Lock, it should say Yes if its locked, if your bios isn't locked try to flash with flashrom -f -p 0 X850XT.bin or atiflash -f -p 0 X850XT.bin.
    Your card is AGP or PCI Express?

    Sorry for my english
  14. Hicks-MofG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    12 pipes?

    Thanx for the fast reply i really apreciate it.

    Its a Pci-E
  15. NoObStIcK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hay guys, well, today I just flash my GeCube x800pro vivo agp card to XTPE, after I install the driver and ATITool, I run the 'Scan Artifacts' to check in ATITool to check if there is any artifacts, and then I saw this vertical Green dots band (3 bands, ATITool say no error), these artifacts show up in 3DMark 2k3 as well.

    I didn't give up so I flash it to a 16 pipeline Prov bios, samething happens..><

    I am just wondering does this mean I got defactive pipeline? Now I am back to 12p and everything is fine~ I hope somehow I can flash it to XTPE without the artifacts ><

    I attach a screenshot of the Artifact~

    Attached Files:

  16. Hicks-MofG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Locked


    Yea my bios are locked is there any way arround this. Even a hardware mod, i can solder but i would guess that its programmed in right?
  17. Sh0K New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Before you proceed to flash your original bios try to downclock your card with default core and memory (475 core 1000 ram), it seems that your card isn't lucky :(
    Can you say us what is written on the ram of your graphic card? You should remove the stock cooling....

    Try to flash with:
    atiflash -p 0 x850xt.bin -f -sst

    Before you proceed change the core and ram clock with rabit with your default values, or try to clock your original card with the frequency of x850xt and x850xt pe.
  18. NoObStIcK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hay, i am sure my ram is 1.6ns, cos i checked them before, i guess i got a unlucky card, i might try to flash it some other time, but for now, ill just leave it like it is :(
  19. possessed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, first post on techpowerup :D

    I've got a Connect3D X850Pro AGP, I've tried to do the softmod with no go (I had not much hope since the fuse strings on atitool didn't have the right "F"s on it)

    A few days ago I've put a Zalman VF700-Cu and took a closer look to find confirm the existence of a lasercut on the gpu and there it was.

    Now, anyone tried to do an hardmod on it using a pencil?
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2005
  20. harlekin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmmm strange things going on ;)
    i have a sapphire x850 pro vivo (you guess right... with the false fuses...)
    but i tried my luck by softmodding...
    i took x850xt sapphire bios (from collection) flashed it... restarted
    and what happened... i got 16 pipelines in everest... (im damned for taking no screen... :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: )
    then i installed the new catalyst... restarted...
    12 pipes... :mad: :mad: :mad:
    then i tried the other biosses... nothin happened alwys the same fuckin shit ... 12 pipes...

    now... can anybody explain... why i got 16 pipes first... with the bad fuses... ?!?!
    i cant explain it to me... and im trying to get them again.. but... i dont...
    :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:

    greetz harle
  21. KingsHead New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi All, I have successfully soft-modded 2 Asus AX800Pro Vivo with the X800 16p BIOS. At least ATI Tray tools shows the 16 pipes lol. I tested both cards @ the 520vpu/560mem clocks and both run well, if warm @ 71C.

    Would I see any benefit flashing to the X800XT PE BIOS instead of the X800Pro with the 16 pipes enabled ?

    Would the ATI X800XT PE Bios be better/same/worse than the Asus X800XT PE BIOS ?

    Thanks for any/all replies
  22. Sh0K New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think that you have to flash a modified bios of Asus X800XT PE, change the clock of this bios with rabit and set the clock of your original card (it's useless have a video card always overclocked, IMHO)
  23. BIOHazard87

    BIOHazard87 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    162 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    California, USA
    arent there commands that u need to know in able to flash the card?
  24. gorber New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anybody have any idea what bios to use for unlocking extra pipes on the POWERCOLOR X800 VE AIW (AGP) 256 MB ?. I have shorted the lazercuts but am wondering what is the best BIOS to use...

    thanks! /Gorber
  25. possessed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    let me know if it worked ok and post some info for us on the lasercut mod

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page