1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 Pro VIVO to XT PE Bios Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. Unregistered Guest


    Well, I guess I'm stuck with 12 pipes. I tried several different bios flashes, including ATI's X800 Pro Vivo w/16 pipes bios. I can do nothing it seems to get rid of the artifacts when I have 16 pipes. The extra pipes on this card must be bad.

    So I'm back to my original bios w/12 pipes and OC'd it to the 520/560 XTPE settings. Everything is running fine and I get a 3DMark of 11566... not to bad, but I sure would have liked the 16 pipes.

    If anyone can think of anything else I could try, please let me know.
  2. badkclark New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When I tried to flash the BIOS, I heard 3 successive tones from my computer. I'm going to reload drivers, etc, and see if this worked.

    Anyone else heard these tones?

    *Edit....check that....four successive tones. I've tried a number of BIOSes...seems that none of them are taking.

    I have the Sapphire Pro Vivo card.
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2005
  3. Unregistered Guest

    the sapphire card I just got today has the stupid laser cut, looks like this mod is done. time to hardmod.
  4. badkclark New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Got it to work. I have my 16 pipes enabled. Too bad my memory won't hit the 560 mark. Funny that my Core hits 570....memory hits about 480 and even that's close.

    My most stable speed (and I haven't tested since I've opened the pipes) seems to be 520 core / 480 memory.

    Anyone know of a more stable overclocking tool than ATITool? When I use that and try to benchmark with 3DMark03, looking at the 3DMark system settings, it's not correct. It boosts the speed for some reason. I think it's due to ATITool's instability with X800 series cards (from what I've read).
  5. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,331 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    ATITool isn't unstable if you set the speeds using ATITool manually... just artifacts sooner than it will in games or benchmarking. Have you tried one of the XT 500/500 BIOS ? Some BIOS have more aggressive memory timings than others or some cards needed a little more juice to OC to XT PE speeds
  6. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,331 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    True

    1. appears to be that way.. yes
    2. generally speaking ... yes
    3. memory will be handicapped but yes ... you should be able to run an XT BIOS
    4. technically yes and no... flashing the BIOS in itself should not void the warranty, flashing it to an XT BIOS probally does... 2 parts only means you modded it ... 4 parts means it's an extreme mod ... 6 parts... you lost it and need to stay away from the caffine ... hehe

    Remember to back up the original BIOS and maybe try the Pro 16pipe BIOS first ...
  7. truevader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    where do i find that Pro 16 pipe or XT 500/500 bioses? in the bios collection? i didnt seem to see them

    And Uri many many thanks taking your time answering
  8. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,331 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    ATI BIOS Collection is here

    Review the this thread from the begining ... some good reading material on flashing how to
    If you have any questions don't hesitate to ask... and your welcome :)
  9. runmc

    runmc Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    I flashed my vivo bios to the latest ATI X800XT pe bios in the collection using flashrom. Everything went fine. Card seems to run okay. I am getting the checkerboard effect in Lobby and Nature. I haven't done any vmods . Vcore is 1.42v

    Thanks for the good information. :D Any ideas on what causes the checks?
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2005
  10. marcus2704 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Problems Im afriad... I have flashed my Powercolor X800 Vivo to X800XT using the guides kindly provided and I used the Powercolor X800XT bios, and ATI tool confirms that 16 pipes are now unlocked, and the clock speeds are 520/550.

    All was well until Ive been playing Far Cry, and several times now the card has reset itself. Am I to assume that the card wont run safely at that speed, in which case Id need to revert back to the original bios? I did try this earlier, however upon running atiflash Im told 'Adapter 0 not found'. The fan is notably noisier now also, which I guess is to be expected. Any help/advice on this would be great.
  11. badkclark New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm going to be doing the volt mods sometime this week. My memory is still only able to run effectively at a max of 480. For memory slated to run at 600 mHz, this is interesting. I'm hoping the volt mods will provide more stability.
  12. marcus2704 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What does the volt mod involve? I ran a search on this thread but nothing came up.
  13. badkclark New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  14. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,331 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Marcus ... Alot of the VIVO cards could not run the XT PE speeds without a voltmod. Try one of the XT BIOS with the 500/500 speeds... or use a BIOS editor and set the speeds to something the card can handle.
  15. aL Doom Guest

    Hello everyone,

    I have a PCIe Sapphire X800 Pro VIVO. Ive done exactly whats written on the guide and I used both the ATI and Sapphire X800XT (not pe) bios. However when I restart, the system detects a x800se. ATI tool reports 500/500 speeds but only 12 pipes. My systems only has 2.0ns membory rather than 1.6 :(

    When stress testing at 500/500 levels i experianced no problem... just a small fps boost.

    Anyone?
  16. marcus2704 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, Ive set the speed to 520/530 as after lengthy tests using ATITool it provided those as the relavant maximums. So far Ive not had any issues since, so I expect Ill stick with this for the time being.
  17. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,331 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123

    Good to hear Marcus ... enjoy!
  18. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,331 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Use ATITool to set your speeds to 500\500 and try the bench then... let us know if that helps. I also remember someone posting something with the checkerboard in another thread, I'll try to find it. As I recall I think they found the issue ...
  19. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,331 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Al ... I'm not up on the PCie boards yet but from what I've seen they are flashing the BIOS successfully... not to many PCIe BIOS to pick from as of yet... have you reflashed back to the original? Anyone have a PCI XT BIOS you can send to Run ? Maybe W1zzard has some he hasn't posted yet ... W1zzard?
  20. aL Doom Guest

    Seems my card is a bit unique :( W1zzard did mention something about PCIe and thought its a-o-k to go ahead and flash. I never read about anyone who had a x800se identified instead of a pro. odd.

    Thanks anyway,
    aL
  21. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,331 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    AL... don't know how a Pro VIVO can flash to a SE unless the SE BIOS has been used... Did you backup the original BIOS? Use the empty.bin BIOS and then flash a PE BIOS. Remember use the empty BIOS with caution and make sure you have the BIOS you intend to use on the floppy to flash right after you use the empty BIOS ... with the PE BIOS you can still set the speed that your card can handle.

    You can check the BIOS with Rabid to see if it is the correct BIOS
    Make sure you use the Flashrom16p here

    I'll send Mad Maxx a PM to see if he can take a peek at one ....
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2005
  22. Unregistered Guest

    I've just done this mod and it has all gone ok except for one thing. I can't run games and windows has poor performance on visual elements. Dxdiag says this:
    "Direct3D functionality not available. You should verify that the driver is a final version from the hardware manufacturer."
    I have tried reinstalling the latest drivers from ati but to no avail. My card is an asus x800 pro tvd and i am running xp pro sp2.
  23. Unregistered Guest

    Never mind, i changed the driver for my primary monitor from plug and play monitor to default monitor and all is well. Thanks for the free upgrade!
  24. aL Doom New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @Urlyin: I was talking to w1zzard earlier. Something is definitly amiss. Perhaps things will become clearer when pcie is more prevelent. I was using ATI x800xt bios. No idea whats going wrong.

    Anyone have a PCIe card and want to share their modding experiance?
  25. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,331 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Al I'll look but I thought we had a member who successfully did the mod with a PCIe ...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page