1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

x800gt unlocking pipelines; Need real walktrough :D

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mingorad, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    I have Powercolor x800gt and i need to unlock aditional pipelines. If possible i need a modated bios that was tested and it really works (the original bios is there posted with some pictures).
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Sorry for the bad news but you will not have 16 pipes on that card.

    I also need some information from the owners of 8, 12 pipe cards in order to find way for unlocking but unfortunately people are ready to use a miracle tool which works 100% for every locked card (but not exists) instead fight for creating of such method even don't want to contribute with simple research on that with few exceptions:confused: .

    Once again sorry for the information above and success:)
     
  3. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    But its a R480... ///
     
  4. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    A bios flash will not help one bit with unlocking the pipelines on that card. Since the bios seems to already be set to 16 pipelines, you actually shouldn't need to flash the bios even if you do a hardmod to unlock them.
     
  5. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    What >? I have already 16 pipelines ? What do you mean >? The Ati Tool shows 8 pipeline .......... Explain pls.
     
  6. Sibic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If the bios is set to 16 pipelines, but you only have 8, then id go on a limb and say they are lasercut.
     
  7. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    lasercut ? Hmm what shall i use to connect the bridges ? like in the pictures ? Need more info.!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. turbopsi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perry, FL
    Circuit writing pens from your local radioshack can be used to connect bridges like that.
     
  9. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    If anyone can post me tweak bios for powercolor x800gt to test it ... or an x800 gto2 firmware..... And I will post some result too.
    So far my x800gt made 20196 in 3dmark2001 ,8124 in 3dmark2k3 and 4048 in 3dmark2k5 using only base catalyst 5.10 no oc made so far.
     
  10. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Your bios is already set to 16 pipelines since the last digit of CONFIG_ROM_FUSES is 0, so if you don't already have more than 8 pipelines, a softmod to get more is not possible. However, there is something you could try with flashing the bios not related to unlocking pipelines.

    From my tests with my GTO2, it seems that using a bios for an R480 chip gives a performance boost over using a bios for an R423/R430 chip when your card does have an R480. It is probably as a result of some driver optimization for the R480, but I don't really know. Since Powercolor said they would only be using R480 chips on that card, you can be sure that is what you have. The default bios for that card identifies it as an R423, so try using the GTO2 bios, it could give a speed boost.

    Besides giving a little bit of a performance boost, it may help you overclock higher, too; especially if your card is one of the ones with 1.6 ns memory chips (some of the Powercolor X800 GT's do have that). Also, the performance boost from having a bios for an R480 chip will increase when you overclock.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2005
  11. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    So I NEED a PowerColor GTo2 firmware/bios (for my x800gt DDR3 2.0 R480 Cip)
    If anyone haves one pls post it!
     
  12. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've attached the GTO2 bios from my card to this post. Do you know how to make a backup of the bios on your card and flash the bios?

    BTW, have you checked to see which memory chips your card has? I know some people say their's has 2.0 ns memory, but I used to have one of that same type of card that had 1.6 ns memory chips. Does the code on the chips end in 20 or 16? (it will have GC before that number) 20 would mean 2.0 ns and 16 would mean 1.6 ns.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 28, 2005
  13. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    I have DDr3 samsung 2.0 ns to 1.6 ns . My original bios (dumped with RabIT) it is posted.
     
  14. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Anyone who has an x800 GTo2 DDR3 2.0ns Pls Post it so i can test and mod my VideoCard!
     
  15. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ??? What do you mean by that exactly? Did you take a look at the memory chips as I was saying to do? What is printed on the chips?
     
  16. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    I have samsung DDR3 2.0ns NOT 1.6Ns :D
     
  17. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So you've looked at them and are completely sure they are 2.0 ns chips? I had one of that exact card with 1.6 ns chips; I guess I was just lucky. ;)

    Well, I'll take a look at your bios and see if it is the same as the one I had. If it is, you should have no problems with using the Sapphire X800 GTO2 bios I posted. I'll also post a modified version of that bios which will keep your default clocks the same. BTW, I've also checked the fan speeds with those two bioses. If you flash to that bios, your fan speeds should be unchanged.
     
  18. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    on my cip it says :

    ATI 480
    215RBQAGA11F
    GF4977.1
    O446AA

    and on memories :

    Samsung 516
    k4j55323qf-GC20

    I will test my original Bios with Catalyst Omega 5.10a and after that i will try your bios and test it too and post some results.

    if u can tell me more .....

    in the right upper corner of my cip i observed
    # - - o
    # . o o
    # o o
    # o

    This is my lasercut ? I am confused.....
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 28, 2005
  19. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    The new bios gains 100 more in 3dmark2k5 :)
     

    Attached Files:

  20. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's great to hear! That means my research on it actually paid off. :) That score is only 5 off from what I got when I tried it. ;) If you've tried overclocking it, then post your results from before and after the flash. If that also goes according to how my card is, your max overclock should go up.

    I checked your bios and it is identical to the one my GT had, which means that flashing to the GTO2 bios probably hasn't changed your memory timings. Here's a modified version of the GTO2 bios that will set your default clocks to the X800 GT clocks. I've uploaded two versions: one that will identify the brand of your card as Powercolor, and one as Sapphire. :) It will still identify it as a GTO, but I'm sure you don't care about that. ;)

    (files moved to http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=41068#post41068 )
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2005
  21. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    But unlocking the lasercuts ??.....How do i do that?
    Hmm I am interested in unblocking at least 4 pipeline :cry: :cry:
     
  22. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't know how to unlock the pipelines with a hardmod, since I've never attempted such a thing. I do know that this site has some information about it, though. Just look around; you might find the information you want.

    BTW, if you do get some pipelines unlocked, the performance difference between using your current bios and the original one will become even greater; the same will likely happen with overclocking, too. For example, when I ran my GTO2 at GT clocks, but with 16 pipelines; the difference in 3dmark2k5 scores between the two bioses was about 300 points. :)
     
  23. Sapphire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i took the heatsink/fan off of my Sapphire x800 gt 256mb card and this is what was there:

    **GPU**
    215rbmaga12f
    gc9007.1
    0438ss

    **MEMORY**
    Samsung 531
    k4j55323qf-gc20
    awe385gaa

    Can anyone tell me if i can unlock this card? or what the overclocking potenial is with better cooling.

    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 5, 2005
  24. T-800 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi dud´s my RED powercolor have 2 diffrent memory chips the fan side i got 1,6 ns mem BGA chips and the otherside 2,0 ns chips
    now what i have now ??
     
  25. mingorad New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest
    hmmm..... if u have 2 types of memory it will function with the latency of the slowest (in your case 2.0ns)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page