1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Xbox 360 Help!?!?!

Discussion in 'Games' started by saadzaman126, Dec 27, 2008.

  1. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hey I know this doesn't have to do with computers and all but just a question on the side..... is there anyway for me to get a wireless connection from my router upstairs to my xbox 360 downstairs without buying an overpriced microsoft network adapter?:banghead:

    thanx for any help!
     
  2. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  3. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,812 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I personally tried a few different things to get it to work. I tried another wireless router but it wouldnt detect it. I tried USB Wireless on it and that wouldnt detect it. Aside from the wirless adapter or wired connection, I dont know of a way, personally to get it to work. Im sure if it had Linux on it or something, it may...be possible.
     
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  4. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,262 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    just get the adapter used off ebay, they work really good
     
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  5. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  6. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,812 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    It worked for him so I think you should be fine.
     
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  7. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,814 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,216
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    I'm not sure how old your place of dwelling is (and the wiring) but I would recommend wired networking using powerlines if you have a port open on your router. This is what I am currently using on my Xbox 360/PS3/HTPC. It is faster than WI-FI IMHO. My $.02 ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2008
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  8. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    aye ive also heard good reviews about using your homes electrical wireing to connect to the tinterweb, its not cheap but as bogmali said its faster then wifi, so my thumbs up to his idea:D

    this is what it is but obviously look around for a better price:D

    but i gues itl only work if each room you wnt to use it in is on the same circuit?
     
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  9. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I tried the laptop idea, but when I go to the properties of my wireless connection and go to the "Advanced" tab, I don't have the option to share my wireless connection on my laptop but when I checked on my PC upstairs I have that option on that PC...................

    HELP!!!!


    -THANX
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    XP or Vista for the laptop? Also are you using a crossover cable from the laptop to the Xbox?
     
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  11. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    ethernet cables are cheap, you can get a 500 footer for around $70, you can make more cables out of it too for like lan parties and stuff.
     
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I'm using some 200mpbs Powerline adaptors to connect my Rooms network to the mainadsl router at the other end of the building. Works great, muc better than wireless and easier/neater than running a long cable. They are expensive though, fortunately these came free from our ISP. It also depends on what you want to do with your 360 over said network. If you want to stream HD movies I dont know if even powerline adaptors would be fast enough. But if its just internet access, pick up your self a wireless bridge, or maybe a second hand 360 wireless adaptor.

    I tried WDS wireless bridging and for love nor money couldnt get it to work right. From what I found, both routers have to be set to bridge mode, (so they both must support it), and it then prevents any other wireless devices connecting to either router, i.e no laptops, etc.
     
    saadzaman126 and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  14. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have XP and I'm using an ethernet cable that came with the Xbox 360...........
     
  15. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    youtube the tutorial on how to use wireless from your laptop for xbox live.
     
    saadzaman126 says thanks.
  16. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I already have and I posted the link for it above... but It doesn't show me why my option to share the internet is not coming up under the advanced tab....
     
  17. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I tried ICS with my lappy and my PC. You dont need a crossover cable, the standard one is fine for the Xbox 360.
    Only way I have ever got networked it with routers and bridges. Everything else is so damn complicated, and for me, I always hit a brick wall.
    You can get wireless bridges for so little nowadays.
     
  18. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I got it to work by enable the LAN so that the option to share became available but now the MTU comes up as failed and the 360 tells me to raise it over 1364............ how do I do that???


    -thanx for the help
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2009
  19. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    hey guys..... I'm thinking of buy a "CAT5e CAT5 CAT 5 5e 10FT 10' ft Ethernet Crossover Cable" from ebay to fix my problem.... cause i hooked the xbox straight to the router when i moved it upstairs for a day... and it worked

    so i was wondering if this crossover cable will fix my problem?

    -thnx
     
  20. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    hey guys..... I'm thinking of buy a "CAT5e CAT5 CAT 5 5e 10FT 10' ft Ethernet Crossover Cable" from ebay to fix my problem.... cause i hooked the xbox straight to the router when i moved it upstairs for a day... and it worked

    so i was wondering if this crossover cable will fix my problem?

    edit: -thanx
     
  21. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,663 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Location:
    Ohio
  22. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    ok i read that... and it just specifies crossover cable....... now should i get a CAT5e or a CAT6????

    ughhh

    -thanx
     
  23. saadzaman126

    saadzaman126 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    415 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    also..... does my laptop's ram or cpu specs matter... do they have to be a minimum requirment... cause my laptop is a pretty old one... and i only have an 11mbps wireless speed is that too little?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page