1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XBOX360 owner clubhouse, come on in ;)

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by HookeyStreet, Aug 5, 2007.

  1. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Maybe it's just a bad picture. Could just be all the glare making it look bad to me.
     
  2. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,063 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
  3. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,063 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
    Confirmed: Microsoft introducing XDG3 disc format.

    the discs will now be written on the edge where it was not able before, the whole surface of the disk, and in the inside where the bar codes are around the ring, will be implemented the info of the game. that itself can't be reproduced without the necessary equipment from the replication plants. this is possibly the end of piracy.
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I doubt it. Some enterprising hacker will figure out how to crack it. They have the hardware needed to read it, it's just a matter of finding keys/encryption codes.
     
  5. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,063 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
    read but not write. no burner can write to those sectors.

    pirates are less optimistic lol
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Read and run from iso or a folder. Can't burn discs for ps3 either, so they extract the game to a folder.
     
  7. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,063 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
    I don't think the average person who can't even build a PC is going to disassemble their XBOX 360, solder resistors and diodes to the motherboard so they can JTAG it lol
     
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    The average person doesn't pirate 360 games. ;)

    PS2 piracy was no different in the beginning. It took soldering and such, yet it was successful. Average people did not do it. If the average person decided they wanted to pirate, they either learned to solder, or they paid somebody else to do it for them.

    Same with the Wii.

    This will be no different. We will now see an influx of mod chips instead of soft hacks.
     
  9. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,063 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
    you can only JTAG certain Arcade models and you can't play online.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That doesn't stop people. And mod chips don't need the factory firmware. Most mod chips emulate the factory drive's security protocols. No need to touch the factory firmware at all. Completely invisible to the factory software.

    Trust me, it is not the end. It never is. An exploit will be found.
     
  11. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    ;)

    Cue SONY releasing a DVDRW that burn to that section of the disc :D
     
  12. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,063 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
  13. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
  14. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,063 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
    no.
     
    HookeyStreet says thanks.
  15. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Balls :(
     
  16. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,063 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
    watch the video when you get home. I have to go lay down :(
     
  17. phobias23

    phobias23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    307 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Havana City,Cuba
    im getting 1 xbox 360 soon but i have this problem..
    i wanna connect it to my monitor (viewsonic 23" fullhd 1080p DVI/VGA) so no hdmi and knowing that the xbox only have A/V and hdmi i wanna know if I can reproduce it separate both plugs. I mean have video signal hdmi(hdmi-dvi adapter) way and Sound for A/v. please advise???
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,737 (11.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,955
    xbox supports VGA output with stereo audio (and SPDIF optical) if you get the right add on cable. i think that if you use HDMI, it locks the audio to that. not sure.
     
    phobias23 says thanks.
  19. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Nope, I have my 360 Elite connected to my TV via HDMI, but I also use an adapter that gives me an optical connection to my amp and a stereo output to my Turtle Beach X11s. So if I turn the TVs volume down I get the audio through the headset only :D
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Just thought I'd comment on the whole piracy thing. Slims are now cracked.
     
    HookeyStreet says thanks.
  21. BumbleBee

    BumbleBee

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,063 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    Location:
    Cybertron aka Canada
  22. p3gaz_001 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Italy
    joined!
     
  23. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Yep, but at totally the wrong time :(
     
  24. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    You can use an audio adapter for use with hdmi that goes into the AV port on a 360 but it doesn't let you use the component and hdmi at the same time because its too big to fit while the hdmi is in. So just burst open the case of the component cable and use its optical port, just a ghetto hack.

    Haven't used the 360 in ages still have a spare HD-DVD drive to get rid of. Picked 2 up really cheap with tones of movies last year. About 20 in one shoebox with more duplicates spare.
     
  25. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    yeah, I gave my only spare optical adapter to a friend, then needed one for my son :( So I did a ghetto mod to an old component cable :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page