1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

xfi issues

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by pbmaster, Apr 10, 2007.

  1. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I just got a X-Fi Xtreme Audio and I don't have the crackling or anything like that, but my performance has gone WAY down....it's so bad I'm thinking of putting my old 16 bit Sound Blaster Live! back in...and ideas?
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    U have the latest drivers?
     
  3. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    yeah i got em all, its a bad card, with bad caps and all that good stuff
    im gonna return the mofo
     
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Did you clean the old drivers out? How do you know you have bad caps?
     
  5. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Are they all puffy or something? :confused:
     
  6. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    No, they are Jimicon, or whatever. I read the thread on the X-Fi cards with those caps earlier, and all of mine were of that brand.
     
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yea all of them have them. I have a X-Fi fatality and have no troubles what so ever.

    I would reinstall the O/s and make sure that you have on-board audio turned off.


    X-fi > Live
     
  8. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Well, the onboard isn't the problem because I don't even have the module installed on my mobo lol, and I'm not gonna reinstall Windows for a sound card :O I'll just get the Fatality later.
     
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    most mobo's need to have the onboard Audio disabled in BIOS in order for the sound card to function properly.
     
  10. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    My onboard is disabled...why does my Live work perfectly fine but the X-Fi is terrible?
     
  11. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    It should be way better night and day. I would use a driver cleaner or reinstall windows then try again.
     
  12. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    is the live configured to use windows default or the x Fi?
     
  13. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    what os r u using
     
  14. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I'm using Windows XP Pro, SP2 of course. I tired almost everything I could think of, but no performance gains.
     
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Maybe its not the card thats giving you troubles. What tasks are you running in task-manager?

    Also what games are u trying to play?
     
  16. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
  17. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I play Call of Duty 2 and Counter Strike: Source. I changed absolutely nothing other than the sound card and drivers and just like that BAM!! performance drop....I'm pretty sure it's the sound card; my Ventrilo sounded funny too, even after I re-configured everything.
     
  18. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    What kind of drop are we talking about?
     
  19. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I can hold 125 constant with the Live in CoD2 and 100+ in CS:S, but with the X-Fi my CoD2 drops to around 100 and my CS:S drops to around 80...this is with all high settings on each game in 1280x1024.
     
  20. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    There is no way you can see the difference in that.

    Here I was thinking it was getting choppy on you.
     
  21. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    What do you mean there's no way I can see a difference in that?? There are certain places you can only get to in Cod2 if you are getting 125 FPS, and some places require 333.
     
  22. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    how r you getting this info of your fps
     
  23. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I use the show FPS console command for both games.
     
  24. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    can u use headphones with xfi extreme audio ?. i was going to get 1 but i dont see how
    u could plug in 3 speaker jacks + headphones
     
  25. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    574 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    I've been using the X-Fi Extreme Gamer for awhile now and I really like it. Its only 30 bucks more then the extreme audio card. You might consider taking yours back and getting the gamer version.

    Also, if I remember correctly, Call of duty 2 uses directsound3d so you might wanna check your directx to make sure hardware acceleration is working.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page