1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFX 1GB 695X-ZDFC Ver A.0 a few questions

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ad3k, Sep 26, 2011.

  1. ad3k New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Anybody got it unlocked? I mean I did lots of research about 695X-ZDFC which has been unlocked but never this specific ver a0. I also figure that it always vary.

    So get down to the point, since i really dont want to solder or get dirty with it(unless i have to lol) which bios do i flash? xfx never made 2gb version of this specific card.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,631 (12.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,461
    Best way to do it is to save the bios from your card, put it in RBE and tick the box to unlock the shaders, then save it and flash it.

    I have the 1gb A.1 version. The bios is in the attatchment.
     

    Attached Files:

    tigger and ad3k say thanks.
  3. ad3k New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hellz yeah you are the man! thanks!

    before i flash anything i have one concern, when i tried to back up my original bios, screen start going black and i was experiencing extreme lag where only way out was force restart. since its impossible for me to back up my original is it safe to flash your bios from ver a1?
    I was using ati winflash.
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,631 (12.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,461
    I suggest you use the DOS version of ATiFlash as it's safer. Put it on a bootable USB drive. If you are going to use ATiWinFlash, be sure to have your video drivers uninstalled. You can try saving your original bios with Radeon Bios Editor and GPU-Z also.
     
    ad3k says thanks.
  5. ad3k New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    oh man you made my day :nutkick: !! thank you very much for your support sir!!!

    here is pic before:

    [​IMG]

    and after:

    [​IMG]


    i cant resist to ask you one last question and after that i will be done :toast:
    since u have same exec card what are your oc gpu & memory most stable frequencies?

    PS. that vehicle in your avatar is firebird? love those, got one my self :D
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,631 (12.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,461
    Nice, it unlocked! :toast:

    I get to about 950mhz before I lose stability. Anything after that needs a voltage adjustment.
     
    ad3k and tigger say thanks.
  7. ad3k New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I see, perhaps you are just very lucky on that ver A1 because mine A0 don't clock for s**t above manufacturer allowance :banghead: every time i try to change gpu value i get stuck in a bootloop :shadedshu even 850 wont work :cry:

    But hey at least its unlocked ahahaha
    thanks for all erocker :rockout:
     
  8. skiingmaniac00 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Do you think this would work on a XFX 6950-CNDC 2gb Ver. A.0?
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,631 (12.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,461
    You can try? It's better if you have a dual bios on it and there's always a risk. Don't use the bios posted above as it's for a 1gb card.
     
  10. skiingmaniac00 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I'm a newbie to this and won't want to kill my card if it ain't gonna work...
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,631 (12.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,461
    There's always a risk, so I would not do it. If your card overclocks nicely just do that as FPS gains are minimal with the unlock. :)
     
  12. ExodusMaximus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I use 1.2v with 960/1440, - set unoficial overclocking = 2 - also tweak your fan control. I have 2 profiles set - 1 - gets loaded on windows load 860/1350 (does not need fan profile) so I don't need to start AB and second profile (whenever I need extra push for a game) 960/1440 with modified fan profile) - this way I only task the card when I need to
     
  13. chropose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey all, im going to buy this card but how do i know whether it is ver A.0 or ver A.1?

    Then, does this card have dual bios switch?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,631 (12.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,461
    You could get an A.1 A.2, A.3 version too. You don't know what you're going to get. It's all luck.
     
  15. chropose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    OK.

    What about dual bios switch? Does this card have one?
     
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,631 (12.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,461
    Same with the bios switch. It's more likely to be on the A.1 and A.2 revisions but it's also down to luck.
     
  17. chropose New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    OK thanks.

    Does RBE unlock core clock too or only the shaders like ad3k's screenshot?
     
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,516 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,291
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Only the shaders I believe.
     
  19. rscherk New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same model video card. (XFX 1GB 695X-ZDFC Ver A.0)

    I have also tried unlock the shadders but failed.
    The atiflash messages ok, but continues as 1408
    What else can I do?

    Thanks
     
  20. ExodusMaximus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
  21. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,516 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,291
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Does the unlock command not work?
     
  22. ExodusMaximus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    nope it will not - I did not try the "pin shorting"...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page