1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFX 7970 Working as PCI-E 3.0 @ x8 1.1 ?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by johnmaylives, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. johnmaylives New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have Asus Rampage IV Extreme motherboard and XFX 7970 Black Edition O.C. graphic card.

    GPU-Z Screen;

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Can someone help me about this situation ? How to enable PCI-E 3.0 @ x16 ?

    Thank you :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2012
  2. Huddo93

    Huddo93 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    299 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Perth, WA, Australia
    Try opening a game or benchmark and check it again. Since the card is idling your system does not give it the full amount of PCI-E lanes. Well at least thats what i think may be happening haha.
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    Yes, that is whats happening.
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,776 (9.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,236
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    As the others have said, its in IDLE state. There is a question mark beside the bus interface, click it and there should be a render button, this will test it at 3D clocks and show you see the PCIex bus go up.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. johnmaylives New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i tried and i clicked render button. Only 1.1 changed to 3.0. Still x8 :(..

    PCI-E 3.0 x16 @ x8 3.0.

    How to make this x16 ? :)
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,125 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,327
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    What slot is the card installed in? Can you take a picture, host it @ www.techpowerup.org, and post it here?
     
  7. johnmaylives New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First slot. its x16. No need picture i guess :p
     
  8. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Never saw my PCIe lanes throttle down before...
     
  9. johnmaylives New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah it is really interesting problem :(.

    Also there is PCI-E Lane Switch on motherboard. Is this related about my problem ?

    [​IMG]

    Here is info about this switch ;

    "These slide switches allows you to enable and disable the corresponding PCIe x16 slots. When one of the installed PCIe x16 cards is out of order, you can use the slide switch to find out the faulty one without removing the cards."
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,125 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,327
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Are any of the other slots populated?


    Did you try re-seating the card?

    You could disable the unused slots with that switch, and see if that rights things...
     
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,485 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    that shouldn't be the problem u should be able to run Triple SLi/Crossfire on that but in x16 mode.

    what processor r u running?

    http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_2011/Rampage_IV_Extreme/#specifications
     
  12. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Those switches are ON/OFF only...but you can try disbling them.

    In the bios you should have some options on how to set it that, but I think its limited to PCIe2 or 3... but check anyway.

    +1 for other slots populated and reaseating.
     
  13. johnmaylives New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is my system:

    Intel i7-3960x 3.3Ghz
    G.Skill 16GB (4x4) RipjawsZ 1866MHz CL9 1.5V Quad-Channel
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme X79
    2x OCZ Vertex 3 120 GB (RAID 0)
    Cooler-Master Silent Pro 80+ Gold 1200w
    Corsair H80 Cooler
    XFX 7970 Black Edition O.C
     
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,125 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,327
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I still want a pic, sounds like a killer rig.:roll:

    Dunno what to tell ya, you can try one of the other x16 slots(it says on the board right under the slot which is which).
     
  15. johnmaylives New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, the other slots are empty. Also card is seated very well :). No problem about that too..

    I think there is some option in Bios or i dont know in anywhere..

    I will try to disable other slots with PCI-E Lane Switch.
     
  16. johnmaylives New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    here is picture :).

    yeah 4th slot is PCIe 3.0 x16/8_3 slot says on User Guide :).

    But first slot is PCIe 3.0 x16_1 slot it says on User Guide too..

    So this card must be work as x16, i dont know what is the problem :(

    thank you for helping...
     
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,689
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    So you have now switched the other 3 switches to off...... then rebooted?
     
  18. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    It would be even more sexy with wire management!!!

    Sexy rig man! :)
     
  19. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,414 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    i dont have this board but it was my understanding from reading about similar boards that switching other lanes on (strangely unpopulated even) would reduce the bandwidth to slot one , to x8 so as others have said switch the unused ones off on board and in bios if thats possible
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  20. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Board only is fine. I think if the switches are disabled teh option is not available in the bios (not 100% on that)
     
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,125 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,327
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That card is sagging HARD....for a brand new card...
     
  22. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,414 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    just my two pence, its worth a double check:)
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  23. johnmaylives New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tried everytihng, i switched off other pci-e slots. but still see as x8 :(. I dont know what to do now..

    Very interesting problem...
     
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,125 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,327
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Well ,the best I can suggest is that you try the other slot, and if it still reports as x8 then there might be something worng with the card.


    You may also want to try setting the PCIe option in BIOS to PCIe 2.0, and see if that makes a difference...
     
  25. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Good thing PCIe3 8x = PCIe2 16x and no loss of performance...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page