1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFX ATI 4830 crossfire GPU-Z show 640/800 shaders same card

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Foen, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. Foen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is this normal on crossfire ??? wrong values in gpu-z???

    Shows 800
    [​IMG]
    Shows 640 Shaders
    [​IMG]

    plz tell me how to fix this thx :)
     
  2. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Foen says thanks.
  3. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I know that with 3.2 that they had applied some ati clock reading fixes. Maybe there is still some bugs.
     
    Foen says thanks.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,170 (12.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,711
    How did you get one to show 640 and the other 800? Is it random?
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,220 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    are those two 4830's ?
     
  6. DarkMatter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    LOL he got a 4830 with an actual 4850 inside?? :laugh:

    Texture fill-rate is calculated from the number of clusters or is it readed from the card too?
     
  7. Foen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its not random its one card the hole time switch them from pci port aswell the card stays at 800 shaders
     
  8. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    What happens if they are not in crossfire, i.e if you plug the one reporting 800 shaders in, on its own?
     
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,479 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,781
    Location:
    Florida
    wtf? do you get a point increase during benchmarks...more fps maybe during games? sweet!!
     
  10. Foen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    going to test now !! back in 2 min
     
  11. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    im gonna die laughing if they are two different cards
     
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    If it comes back that the card on its own still reports that it has 800 shaders, then it could well be they got lucky and actually have a 4850.
     
  13. Foen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    back Still shows 800 shaders going to flash bios to the other card aswell
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,220 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    so you have two 4830 cards. one shows 640 shaders and the other shows 800 shaders?

    always?

    only when in crossfire?
     
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,479 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,781
    Location:
    Florida
    all time
     
  16. Foen New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have 2 XFX ATI HD4830 card 1 show up in GPUZ as 640 Shaders and on as 800 Shaders
     
  17. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,220 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    then you got lucky and have an unlocked 4850 chip there. flashing the bios will not unlock shaders on other chips as far as i know, but give it a try
     
  18. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    afaik, the BIOS actually reads the GPU for the shader count. MF's cottoned onto the fact we were flashing lower iteration cards to their full power and so now laser lock the actual GPU.

    XFX obviously made a cock up at the factory and stuck a 4850 designated GPU on a 4830, to-be board.
     
  19. Bucknuts77

    Bucknuts77 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Orlando Florida
    The shaders are laser cut from 4830's to have 640. So grats to you for the company mess up, lol
     
  20. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Lucky bugger!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page