1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFX ATI Radeon HD6870 1GB DDR5

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by newguy24, Sep 7, 2011.

  1. newguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    trying to overclock the gpu card...using msi or catalyst ...... the cor clock and mem clock both at 300mhz...lets me change it but still only reads 300mhz....thinking the bios (if there is one in the card) is messed up....how can i reset it?
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,447 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,997
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Did you enable advance Ocing in MSI?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. newguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    yep.....but i also used cataylist neither have worked....need to reset video bios i believe....anyway how?

    just win flashed it with the xfx bios on the site for the card.... and it still reads at 300mhz mem and clock....how do i just reformat it ??

    disconnected it from machine...cleaned it...re flashed it....uninstalled drivers and reinstalled drivers.... what do i need to do so strange!!! brand new card!

    anyone have any links to the correct drivers?bios? maybe im doing wrong items...idk
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2011
  4. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,405 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Really ?:banghead:300/300 are clocks for power savings.

    Try running something like furmark the clocks will go up to what you set in CCC when needed
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2011
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
    Post a GPU-Z screenshot of it overclocked.
  6. newguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    here


    [​IMG]



    i just don't get it.......:banghead: how can i fix?


    Power save mode? how can i take it off that?
  7. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    its power savings if your NOT gaming it WONT clock up, run a damn game and it will work.... how do you think they get such low idle power savings lol.
  8. rougal

    rougal

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    117 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    He is right because the card is still in 2D desktop mode. U can check the 3d performance level by using cpu-z to see all the clockspeed available for your card in different mode.
  9. linoliveira

    linoliveira

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Portugal
    What you are experiencing is the 2D mode core/mem clocks.
    I have the same GPU and it does that clocks only in the desktop, if you go on gaming you will notice the bump of your ocerclock.
    Also when you start GPU-z (i believe it stresses a bit the card to push the right clocks) you will see in the main page "Graphics Card" the clocks of your Stock and Overclocked speeds.
    You can try running Furmark and it will display the right clocks for you (as the GPU will be stressed)
    GL on that OC ;)

    EDIT: for what i can tell, this GPU is not ocerclockable via CCC. I tried to do bump fan speed / clock speeds and nothing. Using MSI Afterburner was the key for me.
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page