1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFX HD5970 2GB DDR5 Black Ed

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Treehugger68, Apr 9, 2013.

  1. Treehugger68 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Just bought 3 of these cards, received the first one came with BIOS 012.013.000.002, No fan controls. Did some research and apparently need to flash the bios.

    1 Where can I find said Bios.

    2. How do I make sure I dont brick the cards.

    3. Complete updating bios.

    Please help Thanks

    Treehugger68
     
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,641 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Available from XFX web site for the XFX HD 5970 2Gb Black Edition or here

    Do Not: flash the wrong vbios, change device ID and or flash master to slave position or vice versa [*unplug any USB and other divices that may be attached to the PC, disable anything that may disturbe the flash process]

    Backup the vga bios's, there are two make a copy of these and [**Keep a copy safe**]

    Open GPU-Z
    - Note: when it opens *should default to the master core/bios save this to file; see example [name file CypressM.bin] M=Master

    -Then use the flip down menu in the bottom left hand corner to switch to the slave core/bios and repeat the process; save to file; name file CypressS.bin] S=Slave
    Master and Slave Example.jpg

    **Warning do not change device ID in vga bios**


    ***Uninstall vga drivers in windows before flashing***

    -download atiflash; use this version: here -
    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/Utilities/BIOS_Flashing/ATI/

    go here http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/browse.php?c=21
    -download - HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool - v2.1.8 & Windows 98 System Files

    click Primary Download unzip the files to a folder on your HDD; make sure your USB Flash Drive is attached to your PC; open HP USB Disk

    Storage Format Tool v2.1.8 ; select Creat a DOS startup disk/ select: using DOS system files located at: (these are the files you have just downloaded): browse to the files in win98boot; then start the process.

    Next

    [Note: enable file extentions in windows via control panel]

    create a plain .txt file and type the following commands:

    CLS

    @echo

    atiflash -s 0 oldcyp0.bin

    atiflash -s 1 oldcyp1.bin

    atiflash -p -f 0 597CNB_M.bin

    atiflash -p -f 1 597CNB_S.bin

    :save and rename the file Flash.bat

    Next

    create a plain .txt file and type the following commands:

    CLS

    @echo

    atiflash -p -f 0 oldcyp0.bin

    atiflash -p -f 1 oldcyp1.bin

    :save and rename the file FlashOLD.bat

    Next

    copy atiflash and newly created Flash.bat,FlashOLD.bat 597CNB_M.bin + 597CNB_S.bin to the bootable USB flash drive

    Next

    Set the motherboard bios to boot from usb *press F8 during boot; select from boot menu *if option is avalable; this should boot to a win98 dos prompt

    Check flash drive
    - type dir

    Check position of Master 0 & Slave 1
    - type atiflash -ai 0
    - type atiflash -ai 1

    Flash the card
    - type Flash
    - *wait for it to complete both bios's

    [backups are held on the flash drive should you have to blind flash if anything goes wrong]

    Note: unplug any USB and other divices that may be attached to the PC, disable anything that may disturbe the flash process

    atb

    Law-II
     
  3. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    344 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brĨko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    great tut..
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  4. Treehugger68 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Quick question, what if when i go to back up my bios, and i switch to slave the program freezes everytime...
     
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,641 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    What version of GPU-Z?

    Are unable to view sensors tab GPU-Z has frozen!
    or
    only when backing up Slave bios?

    Try older version 0.6.2 Mar 19, 2012 here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/GPU-Z/old/

    nb: upload screen shots from Master and Slave position

    atb

    Law-II
     
  6. Treehugger68 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    This is the error message I get as i try to boot up, noob major sorry.




    Also what version of CCC or afterburner do you use with the 5970
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 9, 2013
  7. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,641 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Follow instruction; uninstall OpenCL

    Uninstall AMD drivers from windows /Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Programs and Features

    select: Express uninstall all AMD software

    reboot

    reinstall AMD driver select custom install Driver and Catalyst Control Centre only [do not install OpenCL sdk at this point]

    Uninstall any other version of GPU-Z *if installed; {Make sure no other third party programs are accessing the HD 5970 GPU} run GPU-Z as stand alone.

    reinstall OpenCL sdk

    atb

    Law-II
     
  8. Treehugger68 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    reinstall AMD driver select custom install Driver and Catalyst Control Centre only [do not install OpenCL sdk at this point]






    Is there any chance you have the specific drivers above so i know which ones to get so it works 100% Thanks. I normally download the 13.1
     
  9. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,641 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    13.1 whql should be fine

    sorry I am a little lost at this stage, can you confirm

    At what stage of the process this is, are still attempting to backup vbios master & slave

    atb

    Law-II
     
  10. Treehugger68 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2

    Sorry I got discouraged after many hours at it. I have no idea even how to download OpenCl on the computer im trying to put the card on, but my other working computeres run GPU z fine, and no OpenCL in programs menu. I honestly do not even know why im putting so much effort into backing up. But even when i downloaded the files for the usb drive, and changed the MB bios to run from the USB the commands that should be pulling up the GPU arent even showing getting errors. Going to try at it for a few more attempts on this MB otherwise im just going to switch the hard on my other computer which GPUZ works, then try to flash it on there has well. I will see how much time i have today. and keep you updated. I cant thank you enough for your help, and hope it works out by the end of today.

    Treehugger68
     
  11. Treehugger68 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    About to flash it wondering if anitflash.chg should be in my usb drive. one of your directions has it and one does not.
     
  12. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,353 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,653
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    great? no. :D

    AWESOME? YES DEFINITELY!:toast:

    Law-II is alllways a HUGE help when it come to that! (personal opinion tho but i doubt it wouldnt be shared) i revived a bad flashed (from a previous owner) HD6950 2gb following his advices.:respect:
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  13. Treehugger68 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes you are right my sir.

    THANKS SO MUCH LAW II,

    You really saved my ass, the online world should respect users who are proactively help others grow and learn more. I would have never even known that gpu's had bios that needed updating. Learned so much thanks again.

    Much love,
    Treehugger68
     
  14. Treehugger68 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello again got my other 2 cards both same model, both without bios again... Started up the comp with all 3 in, check all the bios and all 3 cards flashed back to the default bios, attempted to flash with same settings to get a fail. Am I going to have to change the command text, to do all 3 at once. If I could summon your help again for this final task you will be my hero.

    In Law II we trust.

    Treehugger68
     
  15. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Why did you buy 5XXX cards when Gen 7XXX is out? Most likely you could have bought 2 current gen cards that would out perform those 5970's unless you got them for a song and dance.
     
  16. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,641 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Open an instance of Notepad on desktop and drag atiflash.chg [Not; anitflash.chg] over the open page, drop the document in to notepad will open the document as the changelog for atiflash.exe [having atiflash.chg on the usb flash drive dose not matter either way as it is not active as part of the flashing process]

    XFX HD 5970 Black Edition ?
    Example
    XFX-HD5970-Black-Edition.jpg

    Vga Cards flash each vga card individually [one at a time] : it could be done but complicates the process and would need to have an ultra stable system board, as I do not have access to the system it is safer to say; *may cause errors flashing multiple cards

    Note: assume you are bitcoining as crossfireX only works with two cards installed in a motherboard using HD 5970 cards in QuadfireX

    As previously posted
    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2013
  17. Treehugger68 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    1. Yes they all look like that.

    2. Thanks for your help the second one flashed fine. with the same default bios as the other.

    3. Im not crossfireing them

    4. (Without attempting a flash yet.) The last card 's bios was different.(012.020.000.028) VS the other 2 (which work) switch say(012.013.000.002) and when put in the motherboard alone does not show a screen... Do you think this is a dead card or? what I am lost for options.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2013
    Law-II says thanks.
  18. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,641 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    The card may have been flashed before with a Sapphire vbios - can you check against the Master in the TPU data base - here http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/79631/Sapphire.HD5970.1024.100519.html [This was a common practice with unstable cards, however with risk's, not limited to blank screen and or bricking]

    Note: If this is the case blind flash the card [nothing on screen] disattach hdd wait for USB Flash Drive to boot and type FLASH and let the .bat file finish [wait some time] then power down the system or reboot

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2013
  19. Treehugger68 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I can only see the bios from the sticker on the side of the card. That card that does not power up the screen, so i have no idea truly what bios is on it. Also it says its 1.5v assuming the version number. The other 2 working cards say 1.2v and 1.4v so I do not know if that means anything. I dont know what to do with it besides try to return it. Not trying to tinker with a card that wont even show motherboard screen.

    Unless you have some more godly suggestion. haha thanks again
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  20. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,641 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    OK, we have to assume that is the vbios it came with from XFX

    nb: any chance of uploading a clear photo of the back of the card including closeup of label [*use a pic editor to black out the serial number]

    If you have an option to return the card, *maybe do this

    -Dose the card work in another PC, have checked this? [*if same issue with blank screen return it if possible]

    Note: *If HD 5970 will allow system to boot while inserted in the motherboard [if not then card may be damaged]

    -Have access to another single gpu vga card or onboard vga, boot with the monitor attached to this- [*dissattach hdd/s]

    -Place the vga card [single gpu] in motherboard PCIe slot 1
    -Place the HD 5970 in motherboard PCIe slot 2

    -Using a USB Flash Drive boot to a command prompt [copy of atiflash.exe only]

    -Type atiflash -ai 0 [check the single GPU vga card and or onboard vga]

    -Type atiflash -ai 1 [dose it read the Master? or show an error / what error?]
    -Type atiflash -ai 2 [dose it read the Slave? or show an error / what error?]

    Note: PCI vga card, onboard vga or igp are at position 0 [zero] when used to boot

    agreed; it would be a lot of hassle and *may not be successful

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2013
  21. Treehugger68 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks again Law II,

    But ya I tried the gpu in slot 1 alone, 2, 3. all no loads. (alone)

    Tried 3 different motherboards. 1 Being a completely fresh build computer.

    The only time I saw the card power up and be allowed to access the computer is when I have another of card giving me the video signal. Currently just tried all 3 of them inside just to see if it would read both cores, and yes it does. I see see both cores. looks like they are both working fine, but can not use any of the 3 ports on the card to power the monitor. As well as the fan settings not being manually configurable.

    I do not know what i can do at this point. I have 6 cores, the 3 black 5970s. I have a good card at (0,1) Next the mystery card (2,3) and the other good card (4,5) meaning the position.

    Hoping maybe you can give me the exact text needed to flash with all 3 in to see if will help things out.



    PS. the only other single gpu's i have around are nvidia
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2013
  22. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,641 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    No chance of this this then?

    What was the atiflash information at position (2,3) ? Or did it just say; mystery card!

    Then use one of these Nvidia cards to boot video from PCIe slot one; if you are intent on flashing the card that show's no video [Just make sure the Nvidia card is in PCIe slot 1 on the motherboard] [*dissattach hdd/s]

    Use these if booting video with Nvidia or other single GPU vga card

    create a plain .txt file and type the following commands:

    CLS

    @echo

    atiflash -s 1 oldcyp0.bin

    atiflash -s 2 oldcyp1.bin

    atiflash -p -f 1 597CNB_M.bin

    atiflash -p -f 2 597CNB_S.bin

    :save and rename the file Flash.bat

    -and this

    create a plain .txt file and type the following commands:

    CLS

    @echo

    atiflash -p -f 1 oldcyp0.bin

    atiflash -p -f 2 oldcyp1.bin

    :save and rename the file FlashOLD.bat


    nb: With all due respect; why you need a script for three dual cards is beyond me. it's asking for trouble If I could remind you of this line in the OP
    This is why I have asked that you do not consider flashing three cards as an option. What part of this do you not understand.

    nb: if I receive goods that are not fit for purpose; I return them to the reseller, but hay that's just me right!.

    Could you also edit post #4 and remove the quotation, as it makes the thread unnecessarily long

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2013
  23. Treehugger68 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks Law II,

    Changed the numbers all plus 1 that you gave me, to adjust for the gpu to do with all the cards in... like i asked but whatever i was half asleep and it helped me. I flashed it and now all the video ports work so. What ever at least it works now.

    THANKS!
     
  24. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,641 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    678
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Good to see the card is up and running :toast:


    - If possible could an admin edit post #4 and remove the quotation, as it makes the thread unnecessarily long

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page