1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Xfx hd6870

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by newguy24, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. newguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    Hey guys can i flash this bios so that it is 940/1150 besides the 900/1050.....i just dont want to run MSI or anyother program at startup rather have card just run at that....i have tried and tried and keep getting BSOD and having to go into safemode and uninstall and reinstall drivers
  2. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Yes you should be able to mod the clocks in the BIOS and flash it. When do you get a BSOD, when you flash it? Are you modding the stock BIOS or flashing a different one you found? Give more info.
  3. newguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    modding the stock BIOS...and i get it right after the windows splash screen it will only let me run safemode....was trying clocks at 950/1200 could it be too high? thats why?
  4. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Yes most likely. The problem is most likely OC too high or voltage too low, or BOTH. I recommend using afterburner or trixx first on the STOCK BIOS so you can find a safe OC and stable voltage. Then modify the BIOS if you want.

    You can't blindly set an OC on the card not knowing if the voltage is enough or if it will be stable...
  5. newguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    using afterburner how can i test if the clocks i put are ok?? and the voltage is ok??
  6. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Well you start with stock and work your way up 5-10MHz at a time. You use something like OCCT gpu test to make sure it's stable. If it becomes unstable you can try upping voltage in small increments, then start over upping core etc. I have a hunch either your OC is too high or you didn't bother upping voltage. I'm not sure what the stock voltage/clocks are for your card but start small man, and test each step with OCCT. It will inform you if you're getting errors or if the OC is too high.

    Make sure the card isn't overheating too while you're working on the OC's.


    You should spend your night reading some graphics card overclocking how to's. Flash the stock BIOS back onto the card first. You should not start OC'ing and flashing custom BIOS' without knowing what you're doing. You might totally brick your card and become screwed.

    It's worth the extra time and research to protect your money spent.
  7. newguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    when i move the increments they don't effect the card...i can max both out and card still stays at 300mhz for both clocks...because its on a powersave thing i believe ...will the occt gpu test make it run higher?
  8. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Yes.

    Like I said before, please read a GPU overclocking guide. I will not be held responsible for you bricking your card. Spend some time reading.
  9. newguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    I used furmark and MSI set the clock speeds to 940/1150 and burn tested it went good just ran HOT(90degrees-98) but didn't see any artifacts.....put fan speed at 45 and then it ran about 84-87% so idk what to do... even if it stays at 900/1050 it runs hot..unless in furmark i hit the space button then it runs at like 500fps and runs smooth....so what really em i looking for?? i even changed bios to 910/1060 (originally bios is 900/1050) still crashed it...even when i raised the voltage from 1.175 - 1.185/1.190 and also tried 1.195....all the stuff i read talks about looking for bad artifacts i didn't see any but just ran hot unless i cranked the fan speed up....maybe chalk this up as me not doing it right....idk just wanna have gpu card run at a higher clock for COD / Crossfire and other games
  10. GObonzo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central FL
    I'm running an XFX Dual-Fan 6870 and have it overclocked to 950MHz/1200MHz and it runs great.
    I haven't had any luck flashing the BIOS. Tried changing clocks and voltage in RBE and got BSOD, tried flashing to a stock overclocked XFX 6870BE BIOS and had no video afterwards only sound. You more than likely 'll have to use CCC or MSIAfterburner or something to run overclocked until someone gets a good OC'd BIOS file for us to try.
  11. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Here is where mine runs 24/7. I just use trixx, easy to use and loads automaticly at startup.
    [​IMG]
  12. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,406 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Every stock/reference cooled card gets super hot in furmark. Furmark is specifically made to get max load temps...

    Also, your card should run CoD at max 1920x1200+ with all eye candy at really high frames. CoD is not a demanding game as far as GPU power...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page