1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFX Radeon 6850 Temps

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by burns, Jan 24, 2012.

  1. burns New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi,

    I recently bought a XFX Radeon 6850 and I'm little surprised how loud it runs.

    Under general use (WIN 7, Photoshop, web browser, email, Visual Studio) it seems to hover around 60°C - 65°C with the fan at 65%, does that sound normal?

    At the moment I have one side the case open to see if that will reduce the temp, and thus the fan speed but it never drops below 60°C

    I don't have a case fan installed and I'm wondering if this might be a good idea?

    I don't know if it is possible but is there a way to set a profile just for general use which would make the fan a bit quieter?

    Thanks in advance,
     
  2. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    if there is no air flow then that can be a serious problem lol try downloading Afterburner, or even use CCC to control fan speed of it and then u can set up fan profiles. but atleast 2 in a case would be nice intake + exhaust lol
     
    Mohammed says thanks.
  3. Mohammed

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    289 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Hi

    Download ATI RBE

    Than run it and load your BIOS

    You have 9 Clock Info

    Can you tell me Voltage?
     
  4. burns New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Thanks for the reply, this is the info:

    [​IMG]

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    Mohammed says thanks.
  5. k4sh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nantes
    Obviously your temps for non 3D applications are little bit high. No need to use RBE to know that. Mine never reached such temps while idle.
    The fan was very quiet at this usage. Even in 3D mode it was not loud.
    I remember it never exceeded 75° C ingame.

    It could be a lack of airflow into your case. You could tell us as well if any hot device is located under your graphic board (PSU...).
     
  6. burns New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi,

    Thanks for the reply.

    The card is located at the bottom of the case, there two empty slots either side of it.

    In terms of airflow, the case is open, so I guess you can't get more airflow then that.

    I starting to think that there maybe something wrong with it,

    Thanks
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,086 (12.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,551
    Without any case fans the card is around a lot of heat from the other components regardless of if the side is off the case. This will lead to higher temps. XFX can really cheap out on their coolers for their non-reference value models. Can you provide a link to your exact card? :)
     
  8. burns New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,086 (12.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,551
    Yeah, unfortunately it uses a cheap aluminum "hockey-puck" type cooler. Adding a case fan or two should help with temps a bit, but the way you have it set up now, the temperatures are normal.
     
  10. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Those temps are to high...
    My 6850 ilde at 35-36c while surfing the net & around 58c while gaming but i do have a good air flow case CM Haf912 & 2x200mm fan + 2x120mm they run on low speed pretty much cool & quiet :D


    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,086 (12.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,551
    Does your card have the same cooler? The temps are not too high, they are well within the thermal envelope for the card. Plus, no case airflow so they're just higher than they should be.
     
  12. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Nope it Sapphire but he did said he got around 60c while surfing the web & that is to high for idle temp even with a bad air flow case , 60c-80c while gaming or any 3D application would be normal temp

    EDIT: My fan runs at 21% when 35-36c idle & 42% at 60c in full 3D
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
  13. burns New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I did contact XFX customer support about this and they responded this morning saying that the temps were normal and case cooling would help, I guess that's the way forward. But they would say that wouldn't they...
     
  14. k4sh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nantes
    your case should not be open as the airflow is not optimal.
    It should be close and you may have a side fan as others in differnt locations to ensure airflow from bottom to top of your rig.

    Even with a 6850 Watercooled I need side airflow to ensure the VRM are correctly cooled.
     
  15. burns New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    One thing I probably should have mentioned, i'm running 2 monitors.

    I just disabled the 2nd monitor and it had a massive effect on the temps. I think this is because the GPU Memory clock is for one monitor is set at 300mhz but when I enable the second monitor it jumps to 1050mhz, is that normal?

    Also, interestingly, with the 2nd monitor disabled I closed Chrome and restarted it. With Chrome closed the Memory clock is at 300mhz but when I open it jumps to 1050mhz.

    ***Edit*****

    Right, ok, I don't think the problem is the 2nd monitor. I had both monitors connected and the Memory clock is at 300mhz but when I start Chrome it jumps to 1050mhz. I wonder if it could be flash player?
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
  16. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    The idea is to get hot air out & cool air in because lots of heat is coming from inside your case & not only the GPU but also the CPU , chipset , HDD's & what ever add-in card you may have so a good air flow is helpful & a must
    The only draw back is that you will have to clean your case often (3-6 months) because of the fan's pushing all the dusty air inside your case...

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  17. burns New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Weirdly, when I close Chrome the Memory clock stays at 1050mhz unless I disable and enable the second monitor!
     
  18. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Two monitor could heat up the card a bit but i doubt , it would add more than 10c at idle temp
    I got some spare monitor's ill try that later on today (5:36 AM here got to go sleep a bit) & let you know if it does something to my temp?

    What about using another browser , like Firefox or IE?
     
  19. burns New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Right, I have fixed one problem. The problem wasn't with Chrome, it was with Flash Player. I had enabled GPU acceleration in the flash Player settings. Now, with one monitor on and Chrome running the temp is at 46°C and fan 47%.

    Unfortunatly, as soon as I enable the second monitor the cpu clock jumps back up to 1050mhz, I wonder if there is a way around this?

    Thanks for the replies.
     
  20. k4sh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nantes
    If I remember it, AMD made these clocks bump normal as soon as you plug more than one monitor to ensure proper working without hanging.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page