1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Xigmatek S1284 Achillies Lapping question

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by random, Oct 19, 2008.

  1. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Hey guys, I wanted to know wether or not you can lap a S1284, from what I know about the s1283, they look pretty much the same and I don't know wether or not lapping will actually improve its performance.

    But I'd dare to lap it if it would shave off a couple more degrees to get me out of the 60degrees zone at 3.4ghz.

    My q6600 has been lapped until the copper was finely exposed, didn't change, around 1 - 2 degrees difference.
     
  2. ASharp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    The base should be pretty flat already. If you really want to lap it, you'll be taking a bit of a risk. By shaving off too much of the base, you could potentially rupture the heatpipe. You don't know exactly how thick the pipe is from the base so it's a bit of a gamble. If you do it, I would suspect that it might improve performance but not by much if at all.
     
    random says thanks.
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    lapping was only intended for CPU's with non flat bases, such as the TRUE 120 in my main system. The Xigmatek coolers did not have a non-flat base problem, and with exposed heatpipes they run at more of a risk of things going wrong.

    For better temps, use the screw down method instead of the push pins, and use a better thermal paste - arctic cooling MX2 is the current favourite i beleive.
     
    random says thanks.
  4. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    MX2 is good, no doubt, but I've found OCZ FreeZe to give me better temps with my current setup (2 - 3'C)

    I tested this with many different mounting positions and application techniques and it still gave me better results with the OCZ TIM over AS5 (Worst) and MX2 (Close 2nd)
     
    random says thanks.
  5. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Yeah I saw the bolts on the site you gave me Mussels, they look like a good buy, although I still have to look at how much degrees I can shave off with bolt through set up. 5 - 10 degrees drop seems worth it for 15 - 20 bucks :).

    OCZ tim, my sources come from the internet and AS5 seems to be the most mentioned TC so I'll look into ocz tim when i resupply on thermals.

    Thanks for the opinions, I think you all just saved me 69 dollars but seriously I regret buying this shitty cooler lol, I would have went with the S1283 but the looks on the Achillies seduced me.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    apparently the achilles has some problems with quads due to the heatpipes. try rotating it and see if facing the other direction (90 degree turn) helps the temps.
     
    random says thanks.
  7. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I actually did that and it gave me a 3 degrees drop, I even strapped on an exhaust on the back using steel wires which dropped another temp or two. But to me its still not enough to get me to the great 3.6ghz number on a q6600. Cheers for the advice!

    1.5 vcore and 39 idle / 71+ load on prime 95 small FFTs. I should have just ordered a true black 120 online.
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    needing 1.5Vcore is probably part of the issue here. I only need 1.425v on both of mine, so you have room to tweak that voltage lower.
     
    random says thanks.
  9. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Well apparently my VID 1.3250 is stopping me from OC'ing with lower VCores so I'm pretty unlucky to get a CPU with the highest possible VID.

    Although if NB, RAM and SB voltages help lower vcore then I clearly haven't done enough research :D
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    they can indeed. Its quite possible for raising other voltages to allow lower on the CPU voltage, as well as tweaking settings (FSB straps, GTL settings, etc)
     
    random says thanks.
  11. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    I think its more of the fact that the achilles has far more weight in contrast to the HDT S1283, grab the bolt thru. Yes if your Q6600 shipped with such a high stock VID it must have been one of the CPUs from the edges of the wafer...
     
    random says thanks.
  12. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Last time I tried to tighten my ram timings, my CPU socket burnt out and the pins were bent into shape, I killed my P5QL Pro Motherboard. Although it was in my intention to experiment on that board anyway since it was a bad motherboard, I'm much happier with my P5Q Pro.

    anyways thanks for the info, I'm probably gonna have to look for Q6600 + P5Q Pro OCing guide since I definately do not want to screw up my board again.
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    in all honesty, its physically impossible for ram timings alone to cause such a thing. It was just a coincidence that the board went at that time (and rare too)
     
    random says thanks.
  14. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Well you can expect local businesses to keep the good chips for themselves and sell higher VIDs to clueless customers, like me :)
     
  15. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Some of the CPU socket pins were out of place, but i have a feeling they were there before. Everytime I'd put in my CPU the whole motherboard would not boot up at all, no power will be running. But when I take out my CPU everything would run fans and all but no POST or beeps.

    But I've already determined that it was the mobo though I really don't know what I changed to make it not boot up with a CPU even after CMOS clear.
     
  16. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
  17. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Finishing off this thread! MX-2 and 1200 grit paper arrived today!

    I relapped my CPU q6600 for a mirror finish, reapplied thermal paste, changing from AS5 to MX-2 and Idle temps are now 26-25-20-21 at 20 degrees ambient and 53-52-48-48 small fft prime 95 load.

    Crossbow hasn't arrived yet but when it does, I hope it takes off a few more degrees ^^.

    Q6600 3.4GHZ (Lapped)
    1.43 vcore
    1.3250 VID

    Not pushing to 3.6ghz since the chokes start making static noises and it worries me lol.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page