1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Xigmatex NRP 850w Issue - works on one mobo but not the other

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Urlyin, May 29, 2010.

  1. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    I know I've read about this but never had it happen to myself before... I'm building a system and picked up a Gigabyte P55a-UD3 with a I3 530 and OCZ PC3 12800 mem. I hook up the Xigmatek psu and it just powers up then shuts off...

    I pull off the shelf a DFI P35 TR2 and hook up the same PSU and it fires right up. I then take a PC Power and Cooling plug it up to the Gigabyte mobo and it fires right up.. What's the deal? Is there something this Gigabyte mobo is looking for on the circuit that the Xigmatek isn't supplying?

    I got a good deal on the Xigmatek 850 $108.79 US and have been using them for sometime now and never had a problem... OEM is Channel Well
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,845
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Early version of the Enermax Galaxy series had these problems as well, but usually with DFI boards, and not the other way around as you have now. If it's a multi-rail PSU, something on the board could connect two 12v rails, and cause this problem. Might be something else as well, but more than likely it's due to the motherboard's power routing.
  3. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Thanks Cadaveca .. I prob need to set it up with more of a load across the rails.. on the work bench right now...
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,845
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, could be as simple as making sure you have a fan or something plugged into each rail.
  5. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    I was using a X300 PCI-E that doesn't require any power cables connected and threw in a X3870 X2 and shazam we have ignition Houston... :toast:

    So I presume it was a load issue...
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,480 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,990
    congrats on the problem solving and the new kit;)
  7. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Thanks Peet but its for one of mates ... I still have my X48 DFI and a 5970 w/ wb... to busy to rip it out and replace it right now... plus it still runs pretty good with the Q9650 so maybe this fall I'lll look at upgrading
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,480 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,990
    my x48 tr3 was a complete failure twice, glad to see someone got one to work long term;)
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,845
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    As was on the enermax units. There's been many reports of ugly hand-soldering on these units...seems they realized the issue, and on my own unit, they've bridged the rails so that exact situation doesn't happen...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page