1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

xl with only 12 pipelines ?!?!?

Discussion in 'ATITool Bug Reports' started by blackjack, Sep 22, 2005.

  1. blackjack New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just bought a MSI rx800xl, under atitool 0.24 it lists the chip as r430 it only 12 pipelines. Shouldn't it be 16? Is this a bug or do I have a messed up video card. By the way default is 390/350 but when I overclock the ram to 450 the card does fine.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,558 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,099
    check with another tool like rivatuner or everest to be sure
     
  3. thedivinehairband New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Horsham, England
    Hmm. just looked at the MSI website and the clocks you posted are for the x800 from msi. An XL card should have 16 pipelines and the RAM should clock to 490 by default. Perhaps you have the wrong card. What is the product number? The X800 product number is RX800-TD256E, and the X800XL is RX800XL-VT2D256E. Check your RAM too. According the the PCSTATS review of the X800Xl card, http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1811, Your should have Samsung 2ns chips. Take a look here and check to see if you have the same card or look over at MSI's own website, http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p_list.asp?class=vga&cpu=2.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2005
  4. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    XL clocks are 400/490, plus the fact that it only has 12pp, and that I haven't heard of ATiTool being wrong in number of pp, its probably a normal X800, like the dude above me said. I'd contact the guy that ripped you off...
     
  5. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    You got ripped off. Get a ski mask and a golf club and take it back ;)
     
  6. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Lol, ya sounds like you got ripped off. But I suggest just, just taking it back minus the ski mask and club. The you might accually make it home with a new one. ;)

    -Dan
     
  7. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Well with my method you could return home with a wallet full of surprises :eek:
     
  8. blackjack New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Used rivatuner and got the same results. I guess I'm gonna RMA this card.
     
  9. LMS-Chef New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have aN ATI X800XL. It shows me I hace 16PL and 400core 490Mem. Maybe is is an MSI thing. I always by built by ATI. SOme componies mess with them I have found.
    Chef
     
  10. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    All XL's are supposed to be like that...

    If you bought it in a store just RMA, if you bought it from some dude its time to pay him a little visit... Wazzledoozle or djbbenn's way, you gotta switch that card. That's like 100-150 bux you got cheated out of :(
     
  11. vpapanik New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dear blackjack,

    I have EXACTLY the same problem that you describe !!!!

    Bought a retail MSI RX800XL-256 and it came with 12 pipelines
    and 390/700 speeds instead of 16 and 400/980 !!

    I checked it with RivaTuner, ATITool, ATI Tray Tools and Everest
    and got the same results.

    Everest reports in the bios dump : X800Pro bios !!! this is the
    problem after all. The card needs the correct bios to operate.

    Sent emails to MSI, waiting for answers.

    Tried to overclock it and works perfectly under 400/980 but
    of course cannot get back the 4 remailing pipelines.

    What did you do ? Did you have any answers to the problem. You
    can contact me directly to billy@ee.auth.gr (same for MSN) to talk
    this problem if you want to.

    Thanks !
     
  12. deathman20 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    vpapanik: If its a pro bios should run at 475/450 default.

    Thats some messed up cards if there coming out like that. Definatly call and complain about it.
     
  13. vpapanik New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have already returned the card and they told me that it will be changed.

    Actually the BIOS dump (from Everest) said that it is an X800 Pro !! but
    when burned into the X800XL in came out as a plain X800 (390/700).

    Wierd things !!! MSI should be careful with their vga cards...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page