1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Xp install

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by pb2978, Feb 2, 2012.

  1. pb2978 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    streamood illinois
    Tried installing win xp pro on new hd,install runs but hangs at 34 min.
    to complete.Tried on serveral hd's same thing over and over.
    The win xp is new never used.The pc I am trying to install on has
    win 7 home premium on it now,it is 64bit,the xp is 32bit.
    My specs
    INTEL i7 2600K 3.4g unlocked
    GIGABYTE GA-P67A-UD3-B3
    EVGA 560 Ti
    16 g RAM
    WD 1 tb hd
    600 w ps
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Hmmm honest queston but WHY do you need Win xp 32bit Over windows 7?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,680 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Um, dude. Seriously, don't use computers.

    That system is faaaaar to much for XP to handle. Plus it has four times the RAM XP can address.
  4. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Its a limitation of the chipset, if Im not mistaken. Which service pack is on the install disk? I believe the mimimum spec it can use is SP2.
  5. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,680 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Don't encourage him. He needs to use Vista at minimum on that thing. PERIOD.
  6. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,551 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    920
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    A quote from the Gigabyte website for this motherboard (http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3765#sp):



    Make sure the disk you are using has at least XP SP3 for compatibility. If you don't have a disk this recent you can slipstream the new service pack into a new XP installation disk. Search for nlite if you need instructions. Remember, you'll need windows 7 running in order to do this.

    As a side note, why not dual boot? I'm currently running windows 7 x64 and XP x64 on an older p45 rig.... Always a possibility....





    If you psychically know the surrounding situation you're welcome to say this. Otherwise don't say something like this. You don't know how to alter valve timing, maybe you shouldn't be allowed to drive a car. Consider your words before making an ass of yourself.
    dorsetknob and pb2978 say thanks.
  7. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,864 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,411
    AHCI vs. IDE mode?
  8. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,680 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Guys, seriously. DON'T ENCOURAGE HIM. XP has no business in being on a system like that.
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    If he wants to use XP let him use MS virtual PC or VMware Player. Both are free!
    Red_Machine says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Maybe his win 7 is an upgrade disk and he needs to install xp first before upgrading.
  11. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,680 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    No, he said the PC had Win7 on it already. And you can't upgrade XP to 7, you gotta format.
  12. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,126 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    yea 32bit windows xp on that rig is worthless, theres no reason to install it,

    64bit windows xp i might see the benefit to it but thats so damn buggy its worthless

    This is one of those facepalm moments, seriously
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    I have to have XP on my main rig to play certain games. So there are reasons to have XP on a high end rig, even a 2600K, Period. If he wants to use XP let him, it isn't any of your business and he doesn't have to explain why he is doing this to you. So if you aren't posting to help solve his problem then move along.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Although I no longer have use for xp or xp64, I sure did appreciate xp64 during the vista debacle. Once win7 x64 was ready, I ditched it. I can run old games like Red Baron 3d which came out in 1998 on it no problem. But I did multiboot for a long time, and held on to xp and xp64 for a long time until I was convinced win7 x64 could do the same thing. Give people time to acclimate, and all will be well!
    Edit: and no xp64 is not buggy, in fact if tweaked properly, it's much more stable and robust than xp32. It also runs games better, and can use all of your ram. I don't know why people
    who never bothered to work with it keep saying that cr*p.....
    dorsetknob says thanks.
  15. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Well thats funny my win 7 is an upgrade from XP x86.
  16. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,126 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    maybe because i worked with it on a regular basis with

    Maya
    3DS Max
    Zbrush
    Photoshop

    and it did nothing but crash all the damn time? even Vista was more stable with those apps day 1, I used XP 64bit for my work and in that regard its only slightly better then Windows ME

    as for your XP to Win 7 upgrade im guessing its not straight XP to Win 7

    im gonna guess its XP to VISTA to Win 7
  17. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    use IDE mode in the SATA controller setting... you may have to do a full format of the hard drive, also i can't remember if winxp had issues with 1TB hard drives or not at one point so depending on service pack that could be an issue. Try setting a seperate partition for the drive to say... 20gb. more than enough for xp. you can re-direct your my documents folders, etc. to the other partition. as for driver support, worst case you will be with very generic drivers until you can install SP3 if its not already with the installation disc of XP. you should at least be able to download a stand alone copy of the SP3 installer onto a usb drive from another computer.

    To be honest though, you won't get the full use of your computer with XP. for one you'll be limited to DX9.0C for gaming. No DX10, 10.1, 11 at all. I'm not really sure if xp is even capable of using all the threads of an i7 2600k in 32bit mode either. Also, you will be limited to about 3GB of usable system memory out of the 16GB you have. This is due to your copy being 32bit. If you have some legacy programs that won't run on Windows 7 please let us know what they are and maybe we can help you with that as far as maybe setting up a virtual PC or a dual-boot setup with both xp and win7. it's your computer though so the choice is yours.

    If you can tell us what version/service pack of XP you have along with why you need it over windows 7 we could probably help you out a little more.

    If you're interested in doing a dual boot setup this should help out a lot

    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/8057-dual-boot-installation-windows-7-xp.html
    dorsetknob says thanks.
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    Yes, more than likely it is an ACHI issue. Also, if you installing it after Win7 that might cause problems as well. If you want both OSes on the machine at the same time, you should wipe the drive, install XP first then install Windows 7.

    No it isn't. You might have started it from inside of XP, but once you did the "upgrade" it wiped the drive and installed Win7 fresh.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    agreed, even that tutorial i posted shows using custom rather than upgrade, however it does guide you through backing up files and settings
  20. dorsetknob

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    268 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Dorset where else eh?
    try removing ram (only have max 4 gig before installing) before you install XP after a successful install you can reinstall the rest of the ram(but os system wont reconise or use it due to the limitations of 32bit XP)
    sometimes an install will fail if you have to much ram installed
    had the same or similer problem years ago with ME and lowering the amount of ram for the install worked fine

    ps DONT KNOCK OR RIDICULE PEOPLE THAT STILL USE OLDER HARDWARE OR SOFTWARE
    NOT EVERYONE WANTS TO OR CAN AFFORD THE LATEST STUFF
  21. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,564 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,272
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yeah AHCI, you could check it from bios orresetting bios first
  22. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,680 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    I ridicule people who format perfectly good Vista/7 PCs because they don't like the OS or they have only a handful of programs that don't work. The latter can be solved by a secondary PC or virtual machines, and the former can be solved by them overcoming their unbased predjudices and moving on with the times.
  23. pb2978 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    streamood illinois
    win xp install o.k now

    :)Thanks guy's for your help,some of you are a great asset to your forum
    when it comes to helpful input.LILHASSELHOFFER,JHONSPACK,NEWTEKIE 1
    in particular,thanks.Some are a little juvenile in there replies.Some appear
    to have not read my original post as I said I was installing a new additional hd
    not formating the win 7 drive,and yes xp runs fine on this pc for some of
    my old great games that do not on win 7.On boot I just select the drive I
    want and I'm good to go,thanks again to those that helped out.
  24. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,775 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,304
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    So did you get it up and going?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Static~Charge

    Static~Charge

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    471 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Installing 16 gigs of RAM and 32-bit Windows is a utter waste:

    Memory Limits for Windows Releases

    Windows XP - Limit on x86: 4GB​
    Enjoy your 12GB doorstop....

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page