1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

xp media center ?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by amd64skater, Nov 15, 2007.

  1. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    i have windows mce 2005 oem but when i look it up it says its 2002 version. can i fix this i have tried to reinstall it but no luck.and because of this i cant get media player 11
     
  2. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    no fix for that, man. I have MCE05 installed on a diff rig, and the System control panel reports it as 2002 edition, also.

    I've seen other software interpret it as MCE04, XP Home Edition, XP MCE Home Edition, and a few other versions.

    It's buggy software on MS' part. For some reason, MCE doesn't correctly identify itself to other software such as auto updating programs and the like . . .




    As for not being able to install WMP 11 - I never had a problem installing it. What specific error does it state when you try to install? And, are you 100% sure that you don't already have WMP 11 installed?
     
  3. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    it says i need rollup 2 and when i try and download it its says its not media center 2005
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Did you try it thru the update website?
     
  5. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    yes
     
  6. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    it says i have an unsupported operating system and i need rollup 2 and when i try to install rollup 2 its says i dont have mce 2005
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
  8. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    still no luck i tried what he said and it still doesnt reconize my operating system
     
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Sorry I can't really help. The only thing I can think is to possibly try a clean install, other than that, I'm stumped, and Google doesn't seem to be doing me any good.
     
    amd64skater says thanks.
  10. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    its ok but thanks for the help maybe i can post on that blog and get more answers
     
  11. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    well, you've said you already tried doing a clean install, so . . .

    alright, MCE is only accompanied with OEM rigs, outta curiosity, which brand did you go with, Dell, Gateway, eMachines?

    Did your PC come with the Windows Media Center Edition 2005 disk? Or did it come with a "restore" disk? If it's a newer rig (i.e. less than a year old), it should already have Update Rollup2 bundled with MCE on the restore disk (kinda like how XP comes with SP2 nowadays).

    If you have a restore disk - you need to make sure it actually pulls off the disk for the OS, instead of using the restore partition the disk will make on the HDD (which it routinely backs up, too).

    If that doesn't work, you might have to contact whatever company built the PC, or you might have to contact MS.

    It sounds to me like somehow the registry got buggared, and this is the first time I've ever heard of this kinda problem. I honestly can't think of any other way to fix it, except through a registry key - which I have very little knowledge of WIN registry, to be honest.
     
  12. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    i went with gateway its a 827gm. and it made me make a restore disk and i bought it in april of 05. and gateway wont help me i dont think my warranty is way done and overwith. if i can get my hands on xp pro hopefully not paying for it ill just load that instead i dont use the media center part of my pc.
     
  13. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    I was just reading something about this the other day.
    Lots of peeps not being able to update to rollup 2, apparently media center cannot keep track of what version it is on and apparently installing other programs can also cause it to change.

    Have a little read here - http://www.salloway.org.uk/MediaCenter/2004/version.htm

    It will tell you how to see which version your running and which ident tag should be used in the registry.
    Most people just changed the ident tag to waht it should be and bingo! rollup 2 installed.
     
  14. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    their has to be someone out there who has the same problem as me and might know how to fix it
     
  15. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    based on the link that ace80 posted, you could attempt to change the registry identity key

    backup your registry first, then open up RegEdit

    looks like you need to find the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center\Ident key

    and change that to 3.1

    then try update rollup2. It's worth a shot at this point, I'd say
     
  16. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    The gateway update center @ Gateway.com should have the proper updates...might be hard to find though..but should be there.

    :toast:
     
  17. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida

    ok how do i do this so i dont screw this up. i almost need a step by step instructions in a way. i have never done this before.
     
  18. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    gateway doesnt have anything just drivers and bios stuff no software updates for my pc
     
  19. Grimskull New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Hi,

    I had the same problem on a laptop from Dell, it said version 2002, when the microsoft tag said 2005. The system information reports it has 2002, but you have 2005 installed, you need to load up media center and navigate to the system properties in media center, it will say its 2005 there.

    Get as many updates from Microsofts website as you can.
     
  20. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Gateway Media Center Updates for your model Here

    (check the "rollup" section.)

    :toast:
     
  21. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    all it does is tell u how to do it. rollup 2 will not load because it doesnt reconize netframe 1.1 and that i have mce 2005 it says i have an unsupported operating system

    thanks though i told u guys its not easy and im having real troubles with this
     
  22. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    I had the same problem once, Had to reformat and then go to gateway for updates, right after. Also had to find and download the media center extension drivers for the adapters in Device Manager that were yellow. After that it would update from MS.

    :toast:
     
  23. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    alright - I'll try and give you step-by-step instructions for it.

    First, you need to backup the system registry. There are a few methods for doing this, but I use a dual method, just incase something goes wrong. If you don't have a 3rd party application that will backup the registry (like RegistryFix or System Mechanic), first, go to Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools> and open System Restore. Go ahead and make a system backup point, and title it whatever you want.

    Second, make a seperate backup of the registry itself. Go to Start>Run and type in regedit - this will open the WIN registry editor. In the left hand window, make sure that 'My Computer' is highlighted, then go to File>Export... In the window that opens, make sure that 'ALL' is selected, and type in a backup name and save it somewhere easily accessible (i.e. the Desktop).



    Alright, now that your registry and system is backed up . . . from within the WIN Registry Editor, in the left hand window, expand the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE> tree, then continue to expand the following folders SOFTWARE> Microsoft> Windows> Current Version> Media Center>

    Once you have the Media Center> folder selected, you should see some icons in the right hand window. Find the one labeled Indent Key, it should have an integer value listed on the right side of the window, r-click on it and select 'Modify' and change the value from whatever it is to 3.1

    After you've made that change, go to File>Exit and reboot the machine once WIN closes. Once it's booted back to the desktop, open the System Control Panel and see what version of MCE is displayed - and then try to install Update Rollup 2.
     
    amd64skater says thanks.
  24. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    it works

    hey thank you so much it works but the only thing is 3.1 didnt work but 4.0 does for future refrence.thank you thank you thank you
     
  25. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    no prob, man - glad to hear you were able to get it sorted out! It's a shame, though, that you had to fix it through the registry - but, that's MS' fault on that :shadedshu
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page