1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XP SP3 any good? any problems?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Fitseries3, May 27, 2008.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    im debating whether or not to install XP SP3 on a customers machine. this computer is for CAD/CAM, CNC, and internet ONLY. should i install it or not? any problems yet? and... will i have to reactivate?
  2. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    anyone? im gonna install it tonight. i want a few opinions before i do.
  3. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    basicly its just a security pack mate, install it

    shouldnt need to reactivate!

    mines working fine no added features just the same old xp
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  4. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    nope no issues, just like any other update. the only issues lie with amd pc's
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    The only two things I noticed when I installed the upgrade, if you have the patched uxtheme.dll (or what ever the file name exactly is) for different themes, that gets replaced with a non patched one, but here are fixes for it, also if you have changed the max half open socket connection thingy, that will be reset too. Those are the only 2 things I noticed. Has the Open File Security Warning that I cannot figure out how to turn off (names what you want to open and the publisher and such.) It may be a little faster, would have to try XP SP2 and SP3 with dual boot to really try and see if anything is different.
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  6. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    What issues are these?
    It's working fine on my system, only issue I have is a security update for windows media format runtime 9.5 to 11 which keeps on trying to install.
    Also I wasn't given any choice except to install SP3 when I rebuilt my PC as microsoft has taken away the updates for SP2 which is quite huge.

    Going to post a thread about it aftert this.
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
  8. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    well mines been running perfect for weeks now.

    Cheers for the link dark!

    hoped we helped your decision fit! LOL
  9. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
  10. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    ROFL must be a AMD Thang!

    Sizzling n EarDrumPopping!
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand

    Interesting. . . . .issues with the ASUS A8N32 SLi Deluxe.
    I was about to get an ASUS A8N32 SLi Deluxe but ended up getting the ASUS A8N SLi Deluxe which I'm very impressed with.

    Best motherboard I have owned so far for overclocking.

    Cool n Quiet issues too?
    I don't use it even at stock speeds.

    Also gives off sub ambient temp readings in core temp.
  12. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    641 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    I've got two systems with the Asus A8N32-SLI & both have been running SP3 since the day after it came out without a hiccup. Not using Cool N Quiet though.
  13. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I did a fresh install of XP MCE and slapped SP3 on right away and had no issues.

    EDIT: the patched themes will not work after installing SP3; you will needt o get the SP3 patch.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page