1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XP64 bit the dust?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by surfsk8snow.jah, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. surfsk8snow.jah

    surfsk8snow.jah

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    457 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    System as in specs.

    I had posted before that I keep getting random freezes while using my comp: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=624457
    It was fairly infrequent, and I don't run anything that could get "lost" or damaged when this happens, so it was just an inconvenience I could deal with.

    Then, as I also posted previously, My storage drives won't display; Bugger, workin on getting PartitionMagic to fix, but was ok for now: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=648891

    However, last night, I tried to use my comp, and the following progression of events happened over the course of 2hrs:
    1) Booted fine, loaded windows, started EVE, Firefox, was good for 10min or so, then freeze. Manual Restart.
    2) Booted fine, loaded windows. Froze while loading startup programs -- BSD: Stop 0x000000F4. Manual Restart.
    3) Booted fine, into windows. Froze quickly -- BSD: Stop 0x0000007A. Manual Restart.
    4) Boots, Freezes as windows logo appears; scrolling status for startup screen takes forever, then freezes, then restarts 5min later, freezes again, and at this point either quick flash BSD which I can't read & autoreboot, or I Manual Restart. -- happens repeatedly in loop. :banghead::banghead:
    5)Tried Safe Mode, but it freezes at "acpitabl.dat"... either Manual Restart, or let it sit for 10min, quick flash BSD & autoreboot.:banghead:

    So, essentially I can't load windows anymore... What's going on? I've tried so many things.:wtf:

    I think I may completely reformat all my drives, rebuild my RAID arrays, and just install XP 32bit that I have. But I'd still like to know why this is happening, or what's going on. grrr,
  2. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    yes it sounds like somethings corrupted in windows, i recommend that since your not worried about losing anything the fastest and surest fix is a complete reformat and fresh install of windows
  3. thorn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yup reformat and reinstall window
  4. surfsk8snow.jah

    surfsk8snow.jah

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    457 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    Ok so it doesn't sound like any hardware issues? That's what I was worried about, was having to take apart my tower & diagnose stuff... then RMAs are always a pain. But a fresh install should most likely fix e/t?

    Thanks for reviewing it guys.
  5. thorn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah reinstalling fixed my problems
  6. surfsk8snow.jah

    surfsk8snow.jah

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    457 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    So, I 1)Deleted and Recreated the RAID Arrays... apparently something was wrong in my RAID0+1 array's MBR, so this cleared that up.
    2) Reformatted the drives.
    3) Installed 32-bit Windows
    4) Updated all most recent drivers.

    Thank Jah it's all working again. Hope it stays that way. 64-bit really was just giving me too many problems.
  7. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,223 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    Glad to see you overcame the problem:)
    If you really need 64bit command proccessing, then go with :respect: vista ult. 64
    In my humble opinion it is the best operating system I have ever used.
  8. surfsk8snow.jah

    surfsk8snow.jah

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    457 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    Haha so you'll never believe this: XP-32bit started freezing up on me too, and repeating exactly the same problem process as before; at one point I couldn't even load windows again. So I pulled my tower open, and... OMG memory module is loose; half-in, half-out; Duhhhh... Removed all RAM, replugged it, haven't had a single prob since... hahahaha. Back to Computing 101 eh? At least I learned a ton from it. :banghead::ohwell:
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,054 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Ha ha, when I saw beginning of this thread I thought of saying its memory. But you figured it out. So are you going back to 64bit?
  10. surfsk8snow.jah

    surfsk8snow.jah

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    457 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    No, 64-bit was an experience for me, however, I also had a few driver/program compatibility issues that bugged me besides the random freezingness. And it's so weird for me to believe that this whole time (6mo or so) my comp has been having issues bc of a loose RAM stick the whole time; i mean, it's possible, but unlikely.
    I definitely feel it had certain performance perks over 32-bit, namely more RAM, and faster bigger through-put, but, those gains are negated by 32-bit programs being more efficiently coded for their OS.
    I am still a believer in 64-bit all the way, but for my home operation, I'm sticking to 32 until they nail 64 down better.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page