1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

y have ddr2 when u can have ddr1 lol

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by curt, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    i had no idea where to put this so i just made a new one

    this is just basikly to show what ddr1 can still do i have a system with ddr2 but my ddr1 gamer is faster
    i have the trile so i dont know the middel numbers [copy an write] i could guess but i wont so we have read mb.s and latincy

    an
    ddr2 first 666mh @ 625mh cus of cpu oc.ing had to drop ram divider

    6327 mb.s read [dual channel ddr2 5.5.5.15 cr2<- not tweaked yeat] an
    latency of 65.6 n.s not bad

    now for my ddr1 [ocz platnum] 2 sticks 1 gig each

    8828 mb.s read dual channel ddr 2.5 3 3.2 cr1 @ ddr580 they ar ddr 400 sticks lol an
    latency of 32.3 ns

    this comp has owned many systems lol [did till the quads came along lol]
  2. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    you're able to run your ddr that fast at such tight timings? thats impressive- are you sure its stable? I have the same RAM and I have to loosen timings.

    of course my proc isnt quite as fast...

    Attached Files:

    • rar2.jpg
      rar2.jpg
      File size:
      196.7 KB
      Views:
      140
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    curt your test is a bit flawed as well, most sticks that I would buy in 667MHz can do so with 3-3-3-9 timings not 5-5-5-15.
  4. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    yeah this dfi expert board can relly beat kick the ram

    only used 2.8v from 2.5

    i drop as many setting as i can did take me for ever to get it stable thow that was a top end mark

    but i run them at 507mh at thows timeings 24/7 i duno if shed do 290fsb/ddr580 24/7 the ishews i was haveing was my cpu cus my lil opty165 was trying to do 3.3gh

    its at 3024mh rite now of a fsb of 338 lol

    i havent tweaked the ddr 2 yeah but i out benchen evin ddr stock 800 on everest
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2008
  5. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    We have DDR2 because it allows us to overclock more and is cheaper :p


    Also if your CPU clock is higher, you get a better mb/s RAM speed.
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,865 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    [​IMG]

    2x1GB DDR2 from a Dell. Stock latencies 6-6-6-18 @ DDR800
    stock volts 1.8, running at 1.9
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    thats more of what i was exspecting for dd2 but not much better then mine

    lol never seen that screen before lol but i found it now ill put mine up
  8. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    916 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    @ Hat:
    You mention heavily tweaked subtimings in your specs,
    I'd like to know how much faster your ram is with tweaked sub timings.

    Would you have a screenshot from everest cache mem bench, with normal and 1 screenshot with your tweaked sub timings?

    I never changed the sub memory timings but I want to give it a try if there is a noticable difference in performance.

    My current settings:
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  9. Dia01

    Dia01 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    498 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
  10. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    hell yeah they do ill get a pic but i duno how to put them up like u did

    id just change them one by one oc the comp to where u like it find out what the auto picks an go down from there worst case u gots clear the cmos an re over clock

    gota love this dfi.s oc save thing bios comes with 4 save slots saves fsb speed an all that its awsome never see one like it
  11. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    916 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\

    For the people who like to spend more money:laugh:
  12. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Just so you know, latency isn't everything. DDR3 proved this.
  13. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    exactly, here's an example:


    [​IMG]


    compare the DDR3 read/write amounts to those of DDR2/DDR - at similar latencies :D
  14. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    916 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Maybe a bit off-topic but
    I noticed there is not much difference in a core2duo 3.6GHz vs a core2quad 3.6GHz L1 cache benchmark results and also the latency is equal.
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2008
  15. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    for L1 - the Quads tend to excell with the L2 cahce, though - but that's all FSB related. If you could bump your BUS speed up to 450, I'd wager good money your L1 and L2 would be dead-nutz the same as mine, if not better.


    but, back OT - DDR3, IMO, slaughters DDR2/DDR just in how much information it can move, and I think I've done a decent job of proving mid-range DDR3 with a very mild OC is more effective than DDR2/DDR with high-OC.

    Once I get around to liquid cooling, where my CPU can support sustained 4GHz clocks, and once I improve the DRAM cooling a bit more - we'll see just how much more kick-ass DDR3 can go. I'd like to hit 2GHz DRAM clocks :p
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    Also curt the biggest reason for DDR2 as far as benching is concerned, when was the last time your DDR went below 25 seconds in Super Pi?
  17. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,865 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Do you consider command rate and tRC to be subtimings?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    916 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\

    "2x1gb DDR2 800 @ 817 4-5-5-5 with hevily tweaked subtimings"

    I'm interested to know the differences in performance/stability from before and after the tweaked timings.
  19. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    im not saying ddr1 is better just saying that pritty damn fast for ddr1

    yeah if tweaked the hell outa the ddr1

    the ddr2 is stock for now but i will put up the difernce

    tryed to get a sick mark not to night thow made it to the desk top at 3312 with the ram at 27?mh

    i was close on that superpi an my ram was at 250

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 23, 2008
  20. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    an heres my 24/7 everst speeds

    ill get top speed bench soon i know it can do 3.3gh so im hopen to get 3.2gh stable

    lol oc % 69

    Attached Files:

  21. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,542 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey, i have downloaded and installed Everest Ultimate Edition, and i want to run the same test as you guys are doing ^ just to see how my DDR 1 RAM goes etc, but i dont know how to get that test up ^ can you help me to run that test? thanks :)
  22. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    916 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Just ran the test 1more time, with the first benchmark test I was running a HD dreamscene movie on my desktop, in this benchmark I paused the movie.

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  23. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Because it can overclock more than DDR2, lol...only at a higher price point.
  24. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,542 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    well i did this test, even tho i have no idea how you all got that blue window up ^ :confused: but anyway this is what i got for the four tests,

    Memory read > 6975 MB/s

    Memory Write > 3432 MB/s

    Memory Copy > 4654 MB/s

    Memory Latency > 49.4 ns
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    use printscreen to save the image, then go to mspaint and point in the box....hit control+V....then crop the image and save it!

    Then go to http://www.techpowerup.org/ and host the image. When its done copy the [​IMG] link and add it to the post!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page