1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

y have ddr2 when u can have ddr1 lol

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by curt, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    LOL yea i know how to do that, i mean i dont even get that blue window up at all were it says save/ start benchmark / etc, i have no idea how to get that up, so i can press start benchmark?
     
  2. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,106 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    I just installed MemSet 3.5 and decided to give it a try...
    After some reading and testing + 1 blue screen I came to these stable settings and benchmark results below:

    [​IMG]

    pc6400 @ 1000MHz 2.1V
    I'm sure I can tweak it more, but then I need to notch up the voltage.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    These are my everyday settings. Haven't tweaked any sub timings at all. Just set it to 4-4-4-12 and left it at that.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,106 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    E7200 @ 3.6GHz almost the same benchmark results as an QX9650 @ 3.6GHz :twitch:
    As long as the speeds and fsb are equal the results are quite the same.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2008
  5. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,418 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    AZ
    I'd imagine quite a bit better, amd's memory performance is always higher than the c2duo's for the same memory clock. my gskill on my fx-62 rig at stock would outperform the same set of memory at 1066 on my q6700. gonna hve to dig a bit for the screenies, but yeah intels memory performance is absolutely ridiculous in comparison. the onchip memory controller makes all the difference. perhaps i7 will fix the issue.
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    CPU doesn't have much to do with memory scores on an Intel.

    Anyway, here's 960Mhz tweaked with MemSet

    [​IMG]

    Here's 1200Mhz 5-5-5-15 everything else on auto. Same fsb and cpu speeds as the 960MHz tests.

    [​IMG]

    And here it is at 1200Mhz tweaked with memset. I was able to lower the Performance level to 6 (was at 7 on auto), and it made a HUGE difference. Won't boot at 6 tho. :(

    [​IMG]

    FYI: 960 untweaked runs faster than 1200 untweaked in 3DMark and other benches.
     
    P4-630 says thanks.
  7. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,106 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    I also tried 4-4-4-12 1000MHz 2.3V but suprisingly the benchmarking results were quite the same as with 5-5-5-15 1000MHz 2.1V, only the memory Latency went down 1 ns or so.

    My ram is 800MHz 4-4-4-12 stock (2.1~2.3V)
    Is yours stock 1200MHz?

    At the moment I boot with Performance Level 6 and startup Vista with these settings:
    [​IMG]

    Since the voltage is still at 2.1V I don't these settings will decrease the ram lifespan?

    Its prime stable with these settings.
    My system hangs if I try to use Performance Level 5 so 6 is the absolute limit here.
    I got a blue screen when I tried to set the Refresh Period (tREF) from 6656T to 8704T, before I used memset it was on 3900T.
    When I lower the Write Precharge Delayed to 10, I get an error when running prime, at 12 it seems to work fine.

    However I did not yet try to lower the:
    - Refresh Cycle Time (tRFC)
    - Write to Read Delayed (tRRD)
    - Act. to Act. Delayed (tRRD)
    - Read to Write Delay (tRD_WR)
    - Read to Precharge (tRTP)

    ^Did you change these timings?
    I don't think that the above timings lowered would give another great performance boost.

    I also set the Command Rate once from 2T to 1T but the system hangs.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    [​IMG]

    That what you are after?
     
  9. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Why have DDR2 or DDR when you can have DDR3 at 2Ghz?
     
  10. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Why have cotton when you can have silk?

    [​IMG]
     
    DaMulta says thanks.
  11. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    SO SO SO fing true
     
  12. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Some good DDR2 ram for comparison:

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    ^Just 8mb/s more on the copy and i'll be happy! :laugh:
     
  13. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha

    that's some nicely clocked DDR2, man :toast:

    awesome FSB, as well!





    TBH, on my system - I haven't farted around with the advanced timing settings all too much - but, I did pull those timing numbers and manually set them in BIOS.

    As for the 2T/1T thing - 1T typically won't run, or won't run properly on OCed systems. Although 1T will give you better performance, 2T is much more stable. IIRC, 1T tends to not work out, either, when in dual-channel mode.

    Why my system has been so willing to run at that command rate, I simply couldn't tell you, I have no clue. Plus at those timings and clock settings, as well as also running AI Booster (within BIOS), and a couple other of the 'boost' settings . . . by all accounts, my DRAM should be as flaky as a politician's viewpoint on the war in Iraq.
     
    infrared says thanks.
  14. Jmatt110

    Jmatt110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    510 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Australia
    I see your DDR3 and raise you some DDR2 :p

    Man I love AMD's memory controller. And this is on K8.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha


    AMD has always had a good memory controller - but the biggest flaw, though, is the cache sizes. it move the info quickly, but not as much as intel setups can per clock cycle.

    still, superb latencies there, man! I'd have to go to some extreme DRAM cooling to hit timings to allow me those kinds of latencies.


    We'll still see what I've got up my sleeve - looking at the books, I should be able to go HOH within the next month or so, and I intend to pick up a DRAM air cooler as well. I should be able to run a constant 4G+ at that point, and might be able to bump the FSB to 475-500 . . . we'll see on that, though.
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Trfc makes for some improvements. I was able to lower mine to 20 at 960Mhz, and 22 at 1200MHz. It seems it's way looser than it needs to be by default. Nothing else really made much of a difference.

    And nice bench Infrared. That 500fsb is really working to your advantage for the ram. I was trying 480fsb 1:1 to see what effect it had on the ram, but it won't boot above 465 on this quad. Need to get the chip cold and see if I can get past this fsb wall. I somehow doubt that's the limits of this board.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page