1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Yet another thing that doesn't work in Vista: AMD Cool N Quiet

Discussion in 'News' started by zekrahminator, Mar 11, 2007.

  1. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Windows Vista brags that it is one of the most efficient operating systems ever. AMD brags about how their Cool N Quiet technology helps save power. In the age of ROHS and Energy Star compliance, it sure seems like saving energy is a very important feature in computers. However, AMD has left out this little feature of just about every one of their recent processors in Windows Vista. There have been over 100 posts in a thread dedicated to begging AMD for Cool N Quiet support on Vista. We have yet to see anything from AMD on this issue. The Inquirer has been asking AMD for a comment for quite some time, but it seems that AMD is being cool and very quiet on this subject.

    Source: The Inquirer
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2007
  2. demonbrawn

    demonbrawn New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,006 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Yeah, I understand why this is a problem, but if you're serious about it, just buy a fan controller. I bought one that has done a great job for $15...
     
  3. Jadawin

    Jadawin

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    165 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Shouldn't the headline be: Yet another company unable to support their products properly?

    Blaiming Vista is just plain wrong. But ok, if that's how it is, I'll start blaming Linux for it's shortcomings on drivers and games, not the hardware and games devolopers ;)
     
  4. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Well, the headline doesn't TECHNICALLY blame it on Vista, it just points out that it doesn't work and does not cite the cause....does it?
     
  5. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    This is hardly an issue at all. Speedfan works on Vista now IIRC, and Windows Vista itself can take care of the processor speed (ie reducing the MHz) using the settings under power management. Cool 'n' Quiet has become redundant IMO, people needn't complain that it isn't there.
     
  6. iron_gr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greece
    You obviously don't know what C&Q means and what it does!

    Fan controllers and programs like speedfan have nothing to do with power saving and they in no way reduce MHz or voltage!
     
  7. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    C&Q reduces the cpu speed (when not needed), to save energy?
     
  8. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Yes.

    and the fact that vista does not support this IS microsofts fault.

    THERES ONLY 2 PLATFORMS TO SUPPORT.

    I mean, video drivers are one thing, but CPU? trivial.
     
  9. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    Ah a possable intel/M$ taking a stab at Amd. but I think most users dont even notice if C&Q is working or not... though it should def be supported. :p meh my rant
     
  10. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Read my whole post please. I do know what Cool 'n' Quiet is, and what it does. It controls the CPU mulitplier in realtime from Windows and therefore allows the fan to operate at lower speeds due to lower heat emmissions - I've had it installed since I built this computer.

    As I mention Windows Vista now has the ability to control the CPU speed. I personally have it set up to do so, meaning that when the computer does not require the extra MHz, it slows itself down a little. I admit that AMD's Cool 'n' Quiet may be more effective because it also reduces the voltage, but lowering the clock speed will also reduce power consumption significatly. Speedfan then allows users to actively reduce the fan speed when it is necessary to reduce noise.
     
  11. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Ummm... by the way - where The Inq got 500 from I don't know. There are only 111 posts in that thread. More BS and magic numbers it would appear :shadedshu
     
  12. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    CnQ & Vista work with my 3700+ SanDiego.
    So I don´t care. :)

    [​IMG]

    It´s just that Vista does background jobs (like prefetching) but isn´t smart enough to do it constantly with multilpier @5x.
    So the multi changes from time to time, even when Vista is officially idle.

    Btw: cpu-idle is more effective than CnQ / a nice add-on:
    http://www.cpuidle.de/
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2007
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    Lol at all the confusion.

    SImple version:
    Vista has an inbuilt version of CnQ/Intel speedstep - however, its NOT as good as cool and quiet, and cool and quiet (via AMD software) is not compatible.
    Some systems will auto-adjust down to the lower multiplier, but the voltage rarely changes, and if it doesnt work you cant install CnQ as a backup - MS havent allowed CPU manufactureres any choice, its the MS way or no way.
     
  14. ramik New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I confirm with what peach1971 said:
    My home Athlon Venice 3200+ seems to be working, at least partially, with CnQ, with cpuz I can see that multiplier drops to 5 instead of 10 when windows is idle, I didn't look on voltage, what will check it tonight when I'm back home.

    I did the check exactly yesterday (before checking this post) checking how did windows enable CnQ without asking me what to do, as in XP to enable it you should select Max Power Saving in Power Options, while in vista it is set to medium performance/saving.

    I am running Vista Business 32bit, Athlon64 Venice 3200+ (2000@2450mhz) on DFI nForce4-ultra.
     
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    The amount of software emulation vista uses (sucks) its no wonder AMD are having trouble with a driver that specifically interacts with hardware.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    ramik: XP is 'min power savings' not max - typo on your part?
     
  17. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Kind of pointless really. C&Q is a nice feature, for notebooks maybe...but not desktops. IF you use it, hey great for you. Honestly, I Dont know why folks are trippin about it though.
     
  18. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Energy crisis.
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    I've got a power meter and measure the use of my systems - how about the fact my 24/7 netbox rig is a dual core that uses less than 70W at idle, but without CnQ its over 120W? thats a good difference to me.
     
  20. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Set c&Q in Bios and then set Power Options to minimal, and that should engage the C&Q.
    Not all MObo Bios support C&Q in Vista. ASUS Does.

    Check link

    http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=86327
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,401 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,700
    i've tried it - and it doesnt work on all systems. I had some ULI and via ones that didnt work, most Nforce ones did. The point is you have no option to install the AMD ones if the MS method doesnt work.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page