1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    853
    I can get to 2133 C9 1T with the Z77E (ITX). Had trouble getting past 2000 mhz c10 1t with the gigabyte ud3h until I talked to some guys on tweaktown (stasio) who hinted that the memory is supported but needs to be tweaked in the secondary and tertiary to get it overclocked. I figured it out but you know 1866 c9 is pretty good for a 4x4, I don't want to stress my IMC with more VTT or VIMC so I'll just stick with this ;) I own 7 sticks now muahahaha I am scouring ebay for budget sticks, I got one of these green 30nm for only $23 shipped!
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,613 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Oregon
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013
  3. Sliver Krunk

    Sliver Krunk

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    63 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Flag
    any1 rocking titan's here?

    sry. forgot to post pics. bleep ;)

    edit: next weekend I am building a new PC so pics are on their way. Lol don wan to po an1 mods. ;)
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013
  4. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Manchester uk
  5. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    853
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,613 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Oregon
    Full size GPU

    And its Micro ATX

    Silverstone Granada GD05
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,613 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Oregon
    I forgot to change it. I just changed platforms :eek: Done
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013
  8. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    853
    Looks like a good case. I was researching cases and ended up with a elite 120 that I reskinned with .66" pine
  9. Kast

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
  10. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,942 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
  11. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,613 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,806
    Location:
    Oregon
  12. Knight091

    Knight091

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    446 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    Jacksonville FL
    O dear God......this computer case is great......ya...wish I thought of it when modding my computer.... My be next time when I build a computer....

    [​IMG]
  13. CheezusCrust

    CheezusCrust New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Greenland
    Another FD user, awesome! I still use my Node 605 for my storage server. :)
  14. ibay190

    ibay190

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    IKUO190 RIG

    Finally update it, for cable management, this is midlle end build with old cpu, maybe not as good as your rig.. but enjoy it.. :)

    - AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE 3,2ghz
    - Gigabyte 78LMT-S2P
    - Cooler Master Hyper 212X (1 fan)
    - MSI GTX 650 ti Boost Twin Frozr 2GB GDDR5
    - GSKILL Ripjaws PC 12800 2 x 4GB (8GB)
    - WD Cavlar Blue 1 TB
    - WD Cavlar Blue 500 GB
    - Enermax NAXN 550-B 82+ Bronze
    - Azza Toledo 301

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  15. CheezusCrust

    CheezusCrust New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Greenland
    How do you sit? Looks like there's barely any legroom D:
  16. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    My system..

    ...was updated with this card.

    First picture the card (originally from an Alienware system).
    Second picture - installed in system.
    Third picture, comes with a handy support.

    Preparing to remove the thermal paste/pad that is already there with some Arctic Silver 5.

    Attached Files:

    cadaveca says thanks.
  17. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,942 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    recieved the E3 is in place and running most fine and the i5 sit on my cpu collection in the little plastic blister of the E3, even more happy the E3 was still factory sealed :D

    next step: waiting on my etailer to resupply Gskill ARES 2x4gb kit :roll:
    [​IMG]
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  18. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    Question: Since that chip has turbo, is it possible to increase the multi to the max turbo clock for all cores and get a slight oc on it?
    Otherwise, it looks awesome. Low VID, low temps, Xeon reliability, all on a 4c/8t chip.
  19. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,942 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    all cores report to run at 3900mhz (instead of 1-2 cores max as stated by intel) set in the bios,

    and i also got it running at 4134mhz turbo (39x106) reporting 3922 average speed (37x106) and reported in the pos and bios as 4028mhz (38x106) no BSOD temp not much higher, not planning to fiddle much with it atm 3.5-3.9 is enough at my taste.

    atm i get 26c average idle and 45c-50c load (unigine heaven and valley) also i did a little upgrade on my HAF XB since i cant use a 200mm top due to the H70 size i screwed a TY-147 140mm just above the Matrixs welll now my temps are 65c/69c lowest and 68c/78c highest ... god i love that case ...

    just now in idle my gpu sit at 28c/33c

    also who said H70 are obsolet xD they perform same as H80 and near H100 (ok not the i serie ) still a good double thickness AIO CWC
    and i have to add that i prefere widely the round Asetek waterblock/pump than the news one on H80 or H80i ahahah :D
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2013
  20. Zen_

    Zen_

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    493 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    I lied about never getting a new case...combo of shellshockers and BF4 excitement got to me :laugh:

    The R4 is a very pleasant and well designed case...and remember to install your I/O shield.

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      194.3 KB
      Views:
      114
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      193.9 KB
      Views:
      73
    PHaS3, cadaveca and Norton say thanks.
  21. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,422 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,510
    My PC ATM
    [​IMG]
    PHaS3, khemist, jgunning and 9 others say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,177 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    I tidied mine up a bit.
    [​IMG]

    Can see my idle temps on there too :)
  23. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,942 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    my pc atm *laptop* (will upload pics after install updates)

    now this is a funny one
    i went to the dump to drop some wrecked/unused/disabled stuff and i found a ACER 5735Z in a perfect condition, just the HDD RAM and CPU missing (along with some screw ... funny so do i...)

    i went home with my new finding and searched thru my wonderbox i found a matching cpu (core2duo T3200 2.0ghz) 2x2 gb SO-DIMM and put my win 7 64 pro 2.5 160gb WD HDD it started (it was a Phenom II X4 955 previously) started just fine, its updating drivers atm (doing a safemode restart and removing all AMD related drivers

    specs ACER 5735Z
    Core2duo T3200 2.0ghz 1m L2 667Mhz FSB
    4gb DDR2
    4500M 1244mb shared
    15.6" hd ACER Cinecrystal LCD screen
    ACER Nplify 802.1 b/g/Draft-N Wlan
    DVDRW multi-DL

    formerly a 250gb HDD and under Vista 64 (license still on it)
    tigger says thanks.
  24. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,177 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Nice, I love skip diving, and can't go past one without having a look
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  25. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,942 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    my only concerne atm since ACER support site offer only win XP 32/64 Vista 32/64 drivers will Vista 64 drivers works with Win7 :roll: i guess i just try and report once done (damne my camera battery are empty)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (1 member and 5 guests)

RCoon

Share This Page