1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Kovoet

    Kovoet

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    867 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    That you were my friend
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  2. Black.Raven

    Black.Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    215 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    93
    Soo, I got the surface some time ago from a deal via school.

    [​IMG]

    And I got an washable keyboard from logitech, not that i spill anything, but it has nice white buttons so i can see the letters when it gets a little darker without the need of leds.

    [​IMG]

    Oh yeah, and my q6600 is running again :cool: turns out that its reaaally picky when it comes to ram :rolleyes:. It will be crunching sometimes.

    [​IMG]


    Will provide some picks from my current system but I will try to get an decent camera :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,670 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,388
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    That's what my file server looked like when it started off on an AM2 board xD Only I kept it inside a closet drawer with the rear removed for ventilation!
     
    Black.Raven says thanks.
  4. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    bolted it on! [​IMG]
     
  5. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,987 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
  6. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,118 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    579
    :mad:Bugger I bought the USB 3.0 upgrade front ports for my RaVen RV02B-W case only to find after it arrived that Asus in all their wisdom didn't put an USB3.0 20pin port on my Crosshair IV Formula mobo I have more USB2.0 ports than a bull can shit but hey no one will need more than 2 USB3.0 ports:shadedshu knew I should have look the handbook over first :slap:
     
  7. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    565 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Arcadia
    now you need a usb 2.0 to 3.0 adaptor xd
     
    Athlonite says thanks.
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    No worries, it's a fact the men do not read the manual. :D
     
    Athlonite and GreiverBlade say thanks.
  9. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,501 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,683
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    ahahah i know that feeling i had a CHIVF in a HAF XB, well maybe you can buy a PciEx 1x USB 3.0 card (one with internal header ofc)

    THATS TRUE! i never read any manual, Smartphones, computer case, games, etc, im a self learner and i learn quick, but it make me also more prone to do quicker error ... but ya know the quicker error come the quicker you can solve the problem!
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2013
    Athlonite and THE_EGG say thanks.
  10. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    My little downloader - Atom D2700, 4GB RAM.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Not sure about this Fractal Design Core1000. Kinda noisey, and I don't like the way the drives mount.
     

    Attached Files:

    Capitan Harlock says thanks.
  11. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,501 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,683
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland

    fractal design core 1000 i had one with a Phenom II X4 810 in ... not noisy at all and a original HDD mount that give you room for big GPU, if you use 2.5" (SSD or HDD) for the one aligned on the gpu slot... i used it with a Velociraptor 10krpm without the icepak no vibration at all :D

    culprit for the noise : maybe the D2700 cooler ? :eek: naahh im joking as usual ;)
     
  12. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    284 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    I think the noise is the front 120mm fan. Its not slow, at 1200RPM. It doesn't whine, its just like a hollow moving air noise. I cant so much hear it over my main rig, but it definitely changed the "sound" in my room lol
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2013
  13. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,501 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,683
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    well Fractal R2 silent are quiet under 1300rpm, i have a 140mm from a Node 304 it doesn't make much noise, my Core 1000 was fitted with 2 UCCL12 cluster from enermax but i talk about noisy at stock configuration.

    even my GR one with 11 fan is silent technically (not in turbo mode but im gaming so the sound and music quiet it :D )
     
    PHaS3 says thanks.
  14. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    GRone working well? You mentioned you bought that one in that review thread, interested in how its working for you, its more of a Terran Battlecruiser case than my Cosmos's Carrier.

    [​IMG]

    Did a ton of sanding... can't really see the details in this picture but its getting there, I am working with a neurologic illness so my upper back spasms, its not as fast as I'd like but I should only have a few more months of back stuff. I had a tethered spinal cord from my occult bifida surgically detethered just 3 months ago so I'm :pimp: and working on this thing when I am able. I didn't show the other side because I had to order custom screws for the Rad grill off mcmaster carr. I am at 150 grit and a rubber block hand sander, I have scratches that are visible that just wont go away... :( Maybe I can't put the elbow grease in yet.
     
    Jetster and GreiverBlade say thanks.
  15. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,501 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,683
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    ahahah terran battlecruiser :) i call it the "Rokh" due to my "old" passion for EVE online
    [​IMG]
    HELL the Rokh can fit 4 ODD ... damn im cheated the GR one can only fit 3

    well its pretty quiet, it has way enough space to fit all and the temp of my rig improved over my HAF XB, the assembly was quite easy like the reviewer stated, and the feature for $$$ ratio is very nice. i leave the front without any ODD and i use only the 3 HDD rack so the airflow on the GPU is very nice: never above 67° in gaming (BF4 ultra CoD:Ghost all to the max) on the "plus" side well it can fit a E-ATX so who knows if i will not find a sweet deal on a E-ATX dual proc mobo for turning it into a cruncher (its crunching atm for the 9th anniversary of WCG pretty cool on the Xeon 40° roughly and not on turbo mode)


    i love your woodbox ! pretty nice and also im impressed of your work keep it on the bright side i wish you well and all the best for you :toast:

    another for the road
    [​IMG]

    aaaaaaahhhhh my etailer has the Bitfenix Prodigy M in stock (white) and the black ready in 2 weeks ... darn i have 2 weeks to resell my HAF XB ... not sure tho :eek:
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2013
    Sliver Krunk and Vario say thanks.
  16. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    Thanks I appreciate it.


    and that is one

    monster cooler!!!
     
  17. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052

    If its the same size as the original prodigy which I think it is, than it is actually fairly large dimensionally, if you want to go mATX check out the n200. Cooler Master N200 - Mini Tower Computer Case with...

    [​IMG] Carrier has arrived.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  18. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,118 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    579
    but then it would be running at USB 2 speed not what I wanted really :banghead: and as for getting an USB3 PCIe card I don't have the room left

    PCIe x16 1 = HD7850
    PCI = blocked by GPU
    PCIe x16 2 = Creative XFI ( I don't want to give it up either as the onboard sound is absolute rubbish)
    PCI = free and clear (but awkward to use due to it being in the centre of the mobo)
    PCIe x16 3 = HD7850
    PCIe x16 4 = blocked by GPU

    I would have thought Asus of all manufacturers would do better slot layouts which recognise the fact the all modern (HD5000 and NV2xx and up) GPU cards require two slots of room :mad:

    EDIT: was lookin through a box of stuff for god knows what and found an flexi PCIe riser cable hmmm it's given me an "LIGHTBULB" moment
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013
  19. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,501 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,683
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    Macho size!

    what the ... on my CHIVF the onboard sound was not bad at all (VIA VT2020 Creative Supreme FX X-FI licensed) and in review and bench about it it was on the top ranks

    the XFI is close to your 1st gpu ... hum so then you could stick both GPU in the 2 1st x16 slot (since i guess you did that for airflow then having the XFI under the 1st gpu is same as having both GPU together well the soundcard is shorter i know .... but ) the XFI in the 3rd and 4th the PciEx x1 USB 3.0: WITH internal header, like the one from Silverstone (i dont think there is some USB 3.0 card in PCI either)
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013
  20. Bugler

    Bugler

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    122 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    At the end of last year my old AMD X2 3800 was running on its last leg so I wanted to build another system that better than this one. After much research I found I can do good with a Celeron system with a G540 CPU. I never liked Celerons before (I was an AMD fan boy) but this Sandy Bridge CPU impressed me. I built the system for less than $200 and recycled my 500 gig WD green and the Lite-On DVD-RW into this.

    Later I upgraded to an i3-2105 and I like this CPU.

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/11/qj0t.jpg

    Now that I have a good system I wanted to build a better system with an i5-3570. I have to buy parts on a monthly basis til I got everything including a new monitor, keyboard and mouse. Oh yeah, Win 7 Home Premium too.

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/542/s5030068l.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/18/s5030069.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/202/s5030070.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/845/s5030072.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/441/s5030073.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/716/s5030074.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/199/s5030076.JPG

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/171/s5030077c.jpg

    Total cost is $836 but I waited for rebates and discounts from Newegg to save money. Some components I had to pay the full price.

    EDIT: I guess hotlinking is not working here.
     
  21. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,510 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    422
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    If you stick your image url inside [ IMG ] [/ IMG ] ("without the spaces") tags it'l be displayed instead of the url :)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013
    Sliver Krunk and GreiverBlade say thanks.
  22. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,501 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,683
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    Hell yeah it's crunch time!

    since the WCG 9th birthday event is on i decided to do some pice of my PC'S ATM...
    it's also because just after posting that pics ... i found it beautiful ... i took it with a crappy smartphone but the light and composition turned out to be awesome at my eyes...
    [​IMG]

    2 of my 4 rig assembled come from a dump EH? what's more nice than putting them to crunch for the humanity!
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  23. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,597 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    :peace:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    505 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    431
    Location:
    Bahrain
    This arrived today :D
    [​IMG]
    Will edit post with more pics later when i get back EDIT:
    Looked around for my N8 then i remembered i had my bro's Powershot S5IS, taken in 640x480 but appeard too small xD (i'm not much of a photographer but i did my best)
    XD i know, but i just got back from work and had to go out again for a test so.... anyway as promised
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    this is one sexy card
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Pardon the studio (my bed with packaging)
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2013
  25. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,144 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,052
    Consider a Xeon 1230v2 instead of a 3570 if you want to get 8 threads. Nice looking computer! The 1230 is usually $200 on ebay or $190 at microcenter brand new. its a 3770 that runs at 3.5ghz! Has more cache and hyperthreading as well as a much lower power draw than an i5. I undervolted mine to .850 volts under full load ibt at 3.5ghz ;) HWmonitor said it drew about 50 watts intel burn testing.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page