1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,912 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    but then it would be running at USB 2 speed not what I wanted really :banghead: and as for getting an USB3 PCIe card I don't have the room left

    PCIe x16 1 = HD7850
    PCI = blocked by GPU
    PCIe x16 2 = Creative XFI ( I don't want to give it up either as the onboard sound is absolute rubbish)
    PCI = free and clear (but awkward to use due to it being in the centre of the mobo)
    PCIe x16 3 = HD7850
    PCIe x16 4 = blocked by GPU

    I would have thought Asus of all manufacturers would do better slot layouts which recognise the fact the all modern (HD5000 and NV2xx and up) GPU cards require two slots of room :mad:

    EDIT: was lookin through a box of stuff for god knows what and found an flexi PCIe riser cable hmmm it's given me an "LIGHTBULB" moment
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013
  2. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,938 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    Macho size!

    what the ... on my CHIVF the onboard sound was not bad at all (VIA VT2020 Creative Supreme FX X-FI licensed) and in review and bench about it it was on the top ranks

    the XFI is close to your 1st gpu ... hum so then you could stick both GPU in the 2 1st x16 slot (since i guess you did that for airflow then having the XFI under the 1st gpu is same as having both GPU together well the soundcard is shorter i know .... but ) the XFI in the 3rd and 4th the PciEx x1 USB 3.0: WITH internal header, like the one from Silverstone (i dont think there is some USB 3.0 card in PCI either)
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013
  3. Bugler

    Bugler

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    123 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    At the end of last year my old AMD X2 3800 was running on its last leg so I wanted to build another system that better than this one. After much research I found I can do good with a Celeron system with a G540 CPU. I never liked Celerons before (I was an AMD fan boy) but this Sandy Bridge CPU impressed me. I built the system for less than $200 and recycled my 500 gig WD green and the Lite-On DVD-RW into this.

    Later I upgraded to an i3-2105 and I like this CPU.

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/11/qj0t.jpg

    Now that I have a good system I wanted to build a better system with an i5-3570. I have to buy parts on a monthly basis til I got everything including a new monitor, keyboard and mouse. Oh yeah, Win 7 Home Premium too.

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/542/s5030068l.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/18/s5030069.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/202/s5030070.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/845/s5030072.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/441/s5030073.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/716/s5030074.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/199/s5030076.JPG

    http://imageshack.us/scaled/large/171/s5030077c.jpg

    Total cost is $836 but I waited for rebates and discounts from Newegg to save money. Some components I had to pay the full price.

    EDIT: I guess hotlinking is not working here.
  4. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    If you stick your image url inside [ IMG ] [/ IMG ] ("without the spaces") tags it'l be displayed instead of the url :)

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013
    Sliver Krunk and GreiverBlade say thanks.
  5. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,938 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    Hell yeah it's crunch time!

    since the WCG 9th birthday event is on i decided to do some pice of my PC'S ATM...
    it's also because just after posting that pics ... i found it beautiful ... i took it with a crappy smartphone but the light and composition turned out to be awesome at my eyes...
    [​IMG]

    2 of my 4 rig assembled come from a dump EH? what's more nice than putting them to crunch for the humanity!
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  6. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,344 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    :peace:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    405 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    286
    Location:
    Bahrain
    This arrived today :D
    [​IMG]
    Will edit post with more pics later when i get back EDIT:
    Looked around for my N8 then i remembered i had my bro's Powershot S5IS, taken in 640x480 but appeard too small xD (i'm not much of a photographer but i did my best)
    XD i know, but i just got back from work and had to go out again for a test so.... anyway as promised
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    this is one sexy card
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Pardon the studio (my bed with packaging)
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,713 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Consider a Xeon 1230v2 instead of a 3570 if you want to get 8 threads. Nice looking computer! The 1230 is usually $200 on ebay or $190 at microcenter brand new. its a 3770 that runs at 3.5ghz! Has more cache and hyperthreading as well as a much lower power draw than an i5. I undervolted mine to .850 volts under full load ibt at 3.5ghz ;) HWmonitor said it drew about 50 watts intel burn testing.
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2013
  9. Bugler

    Bugler

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    123 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Thanks, I'm doing great with the i5-3570. In fact I got it locked in turbo mode on all 4 cores which is 3.8 Ghz. :toast:
  10. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,713 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Yep you might be able to get it higher too IDK. Base clock can sometimes go up to 105. Be careful beyond 103. 105 is reasonably safe. 3.8ghz is fast as anyone needs tbqh, unless your a serious video editor. Other tricks you can do is try to undervolt it by negative offset if your board gives you control. See if you can get 3.8ghz and 1.0v stable :).
  11. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,600 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Oregon
  12. Dak77

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Nothing fancy here...
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    (pardon the use of iphone as a camera, should know better)
    Sliver Krunk and Vario say thanks.
  13. Bugler

    Bugler

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    123 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I'm happy with the way it is and I don't care for OCing. I did fine with my i3-2105 as I don't have heavy demands on my system but I wanted a taste of quad cores before the world ends. :p

    I saw the advantage of it and it solved one problem I had playing my games. My PC's doing house keeping in the background while I do things and it gets interrupted by freezing or causing pauses. The quad cores took care of it.

    EDIT: by the way DAK77 that looks wicked. A prebuilt system? What's in it?
    Vario says thanks.
  14. Dak77

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Sysspec on the left.
    No, not prebuilt, put it together myself, and then some dremel work for fun :)
  15. Bugler

    Bugler

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    123 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Oh yeah, silly me. :toast:
  16. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,738 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,168
    I lol'ed because I've seen those HP boards a hundred times :D
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,938 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    DC7700S FTW! crappy smaller 24pin ... 6pin EPS12v and non conventional form factor ... you got to love computerz to love something like that!
  18. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,912 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    in order to gain x16 x16 for the GPU's they need to be in slots 1 and 3 otherwise it's x16 x8 so I'll see what I can do with the flexi PCIe cable I have and a x1 USB3 card

    as for the VIA audio yeah your right for onboard sound it was in the top leagues but compared the the XFI it sounds like crap and the drivers for win7 x64 are a bit flaky
  19. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Replaced the stock fan on my Cm 212 Evo with a Cougar CF-V12H. This is a fixed 1200 rpm. I can barely hear it run. Keeps my 4770k at 70c under load (Folding@home).

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    For things to come later this week...

    [​IMG]


    I am so excited. I cant wait to play with it.
  20. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,938 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    its basically the same codec but not the same chip still the VIA VT 2020 has the same specs as the one in the X FI Xtreme Audio (i hope you don't have that one, otherwise it mean you have the same audio as the integrated one and paid extra for it :D) oh well its more close of the E-MU 20K1/2 than a SB live ! or audigy like the X FI Xtreme Audio

    X-Fi line-up[edit]

    X-Fi MB[edit]
    X-Fi MB is a software solution that enables basic X-Fi features on computers with integrated audio into an X-Fi device. It requires some degree of driver support from the audio hardware manufacturer. X-Fi MB is commonly bundled with motherboards and computer systems, and is comparable to an X-Fi XtremeAudio. Bundled with some Asus and ASRock motherboards, the X-Fi MB is sold as X-Fi Supreme FX and is actually a standard Analog Devices integrated HD audio codec paired with X-Fi MB. The X-Fi features are implemented entirely in the software. Other hardware vendors sell the X-Fi MB solution simply as Sound Blaster X-Fi Integrated Sound.
    X-Fi Xtreme Audio[edit]
    The entry-level model of the X-Fi series, the Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio, does not actually have the EMU20K1 chip but is a re-branded Audigy SE, using the same family of chips (CA0106-WBTLF), and even the same drivers.[11] Thus, not only is all of the X-Fi–related processing performed in software, but it also lacks basic hardware acceleration just like the SB Live! 24-bit, the Audigy SE and other budget Soundblaster models. The X-Fi Xtreme Audio does not use the same drivers as the rest of the X-Fi family (and lacks ASIO), some games do not recognize it as being "X-Fi capable hardware", and the device's hardware profile resembles that of older Live! and Audigy cards.

    and to add a pics a a touch of humor
    *begin to whistle "Strangers in the night"*

    Cruncher in the night ...
    [​IMG]
  21. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,207
    MOARRR CRUNCHERSSS!! CRUNCH CRUNCH CRUNCH

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    not forgetting my lil baby 8350

    [​IMG]
  22. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,174 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
  23. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,207
    the 2 7950s? I fucking love DCIIs, even got one shroud as a gimp mask lol it was purchased to see what xfire would be like but it oc's like a dog!

    I like the fact that my old mod was ripped to bits and looks like the case got thrown out a window! :rockout:
  24. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,713 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    [​IMG]


    Just you try and sag now...


    I'd make a joke about you all having so many computers but I have 4 in the room with me including the cheapo ancient dell latitude I tune my car with:(
    d1nky: How do you manage the dust with that rug and the open cases?
    MrWiz: did you get that 4770k with the $200 special price? Also, I run cougars on most of my computers. Those orange and black fans have about the ideal sound pressure level to air pressure level.

    I like running the Koolance 38mm thick fans with a fan controller in the main rig though.
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2013
  25. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,207

    its called hovering... or vacuuming lol nah my pc is up on a stand so doesn't get dusty. those rigs are just there crunching!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (2 members and 3 guests)

Misaki, khemist

Share This Page