1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Nice, that a 290x?
     
  2. khemist

    khemist

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    240 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    626
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    [​IMG]

    Back to mATX again for now until i get the watercooling bug again. :)
     
    PopcornMachine, cadaveca and d1nky say thanks.
  3. ypoora1

    ypoora1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    145 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    NL
    What's this i just got in the mail?

    [​IMG]

    Finally got meself a better cooler :D

    This is before... (Don't mind the dusty exhaust, i took care of that when moving it to the back of the case)

    [​IMG]

    Old VS New!

    [​IMG]

    The Ashura installed:

    [​IMG]

    With this thing my FX-6200 runs 30 (!!!) degrees Celsius cooler :rockout:. Just need to MacGyver one more front intake in there for more lovin'.

    BUT THEN...

    [​IMG]

    THIS happened. It appears the size specification did not count the little rivets on the top, and now my case won't close. That's going to suck with pets. Best part is it would have closed if those rivets weren't there :banghead:
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2013
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,931 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,472
    I know this is a bit ghetto, but since it is so close, maybe you can add a bit of a bump to the side panel in that area with a knee or something. May not look the best, but it should give you the few mm's of room needed to get the panel back on.

    Also, to follow the thread....
    [​IMG]
     
    Jetster, t77snapshot, HammerON and 6 others say thanks.
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,465
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    New memory testing rig:
    [​IMG]


    ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition w/ 4960X, Corsair 4x4 GB 2666 C10, MSI GTX780 GAMING.
     
    Jetster, MT Alex, 15th Warlock and 7 others say thanks.
  6. ypoora1

    ypoora1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    145 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    NL
    I tried, but the Antec Gaming One has a wierd shape in the side panel that makes it impossible to bend it without screwing up the panel. (took a lot of crap to get it kinda sraight again :p) And no, it still doesn't fit. Because of this shape only the top 2 rivets are in the way though, i might drill some holes in the panel for them, although all of this means i won't be modding in a window anytime soon...
     
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  7. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,126 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,038
    Just ordered a few phobya rad grills to put on my Cosmos. I want to see if I can fit a 360 rad grill on the lower portion (one of the 120mm parts under the power supply) and a 360 rad grill on top, a 240mm rad grill on the drive cage facing the pull out HDD cages. Gonna put up pics when I start cutting the metal. I don't plan to water cool any time soon, but I want better airflow and more options. The grills will be silver with a hex pattern so it should look close to oem. Hopefully I'll be able to fit two 120mmx38mm fans at the bottom of the case as intake (with filters) and won't have to have the power supply sit back a bit. This should greatly increase cooling for my GPU.

    I also have to refinish my H100, CLU reacted to the bare copper and formed some glob of crud that I can't get off so I plan to lap the copper and I'll probably run that instead of the phanteks with four 38mm thick fans.
     
  8. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,744 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    awwww drat!

    now im tempted to switch the macho for a Ashura ...

    or do a windows moding with a extruded plexi, like my GR one has

    a bit blurry but as you can see the plexi is not flat. (i know the GR one is not as small as the antec one and i have near 2cm from the macho to the side panel and 3.5cm if i count the plexi)

    [​IMG]
    ofc this is not a Macho ... its a H70 but ... ahhh whatever
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2013
  9. Dak77

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    You could do as i did with my window - put it on the outside. (pics on this and the page before)
    I did this hence having pets, i have enought airflow in to my case that the overpressure prevents anything from coming in there anyhow
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  10. ypoora1

    ypoora1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    145 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    NL
    But how am i supposed to get a plexi panel like that? does it have to be custom made? ionno, i don't feel like pulling out the jackpot since i still have an 8350 to save up for.
     
  11. Dak77

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    A heat-gun is your best friend when it comes to plaxi/acrylic (unless you like to custom order).
     
    GreiverBlade and stinger608 say thanks.
  12. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,126 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,038
    I buy thick plexi panels off of ebay. It can be cheap there.
     
  13. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,704 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,831
    You finally got a cpu for that Black Edition motherboard:toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475 (10.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,016
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    So I brought back an R9 290 (non-X) from Hong Kong, only to discover it black-screens on BF4. Can't play 10 seconds straight without black-screen quit-to-desktop (which don't force a reboot). Fuck.

    [​IMG]
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  15. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,704 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,831
    Wow that really sucks:(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. GC_PaNzerFIN

    GC_PaNzerFIN

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    527 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    548
    Location:
    Finland
    Still a bit work in progress (backside wiring doh) on my main pc. Next get a PSU and case for my 4770k test rig... I am thinking AX760i and 750D.

    [​IMG]
     
    khemist, HammerON, MT Alex and 4 others say thanks.
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,465
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Actually, I got a few :

    [​IMG]


    Working on binning right now, well, that's where I am at, CPU binning. still need to pop in the third chip.
     
  18. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    that sucks man sorry to hear that
     
  19. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,744 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    pretty much what i expected from you... ES chip :rockout:
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,465
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    Yeah, getting multiple SKT2011 chips for reviews is just too expensive any other way, and my 3960X got sent back to Taiwan. Seems retails are much better clockers from results I see elsewhere, and the 4930K seems to be the chip the get, really. I'm just happy to be able to get testing done, and to have the pleasure of doing memory clocking on new platform. I got a couple of duds it seems, and one semi-decent. All will do 4.6 GHz, but two just barely, the other can do 4.7 GHz. :p


    Today, now that binning is done, I have got to run benchmarks for the rest of the day for the Black Edition board review. Damn PCMark8 takes an hour for a single run. :p
     
    ALMOSTunseen and GreiverBlade say thanks.
  21. ALMOSTunseen

    ALMOSTunseen

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    834 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I know you're up to something fun when my steam pops up with you on a benchmarking tool :)
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  22. ypoora1

    ypoora1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    145 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    NL
    20131124_230927.jpg
    Don't mind me just casually clocking along. Trying to get the 6200 to do 4.5... What does it mean when 2 of your 6 workers get Fatal error: roundoff 0.49xxxx, max 0.4? Rest seems fine.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  23. dom99

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    238 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Nah it's a mere 290 non-X clocked at 1050MHz core.

    I'm currently building a totally custom case from scratch to watercool an APU which I will post pics of when finished, it's going to be transparent acrylic so I can see it all going on
     
  24. mrwizard200

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    80 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Semi-ghetto mod follows:
    [​IMG]

    Turns out my WD Black's vibration caused the whole case frame to vibrate along, thus, creating a very annoying hard disk activity noise. Since the hard drive cage was connected to the frame, it was the likely caused of the extreme noise. Seems like Corsair skipped on quality here by putting a plastic cage connected to the case frame. I solved this noise problem by removing the cage altogether and buying a mounting kit as a platform for the hard drive to rest. Blah. I have yet to think of a solution that doesnt look gheto

    Other than that, I returned my R9 290 this week as I encountered the same big cursor bug I had with the HD 7790.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
    cadaveca and Sliver Krunk say thanks.
  25. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,744 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    unless the bottom fixed HDD is your idea : corsair did it wrong ...

    My Antec NSK3480 with a WD Velociraptor 10k rpm gave no vibration at all thanks to the silicone insert, but a mere 7200 make a whole case vibrate, that really annoying.



    [​IMG]

    oh wait you mean the vertical frame alike the Fractal Design Core 1000 serie hu? ok corsair did really do it wrong ... even in my FDC1000 no vibration at all with 7200 or 10k rpm or in the Node 304 rack, i think it was a good idea to get rid of all i had from corsair ... H70 H60 AX750 Vengeance LP Red 1866, i just have 4x1gb XMS2 left but its from a time where corsair was still good (its only my opinion and nope i won't change it now ahah :D )
     
    Vario, _JP_, cadaveca and 1 other person say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)

Share This Page