1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I kinda miss my GX2, it's been my only nvidia card. :(
     
  2. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    it feels nice to have in my hands, hope the oven trick will get the fucker working, but i will have to test it seperate later tonight, remove all ATI drivers, and then take out my 5770s and put the GX2 in.
     
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    ok got the HTPC up and running after a small overscaling issue but its all fixed now!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Yeah Don, try it by itself
     
  6. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Take out the 5770... try again. It probably works.

    ::EDIT:: is your PSU rated to handle a 5770 CF and a GX2?
     
  7. Trn&Burn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Theres no way you can run crossfire ati along with a 2x nvida you can run crossfire and a deticated signal nvida for physics but thats it!!!! pull the 2x ati's and try the GX2 alone

    T&B
     
  8. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    he has a 1kw NorthQ... i suppose it should handle 2 power efficient, and 2 mid end cards;)
     
  9. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    i have tried with 2 4870x2s in quadfire with a friend on that psu, it can do more than i thought:D

    but fuck yeah

    [​IMG]

    it seems to be working, will run a bench or 2 later, but F@CK! that thing is as hot as my old 4870x2 was :laugh:
     
  10. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    And I just sold bogmali a GX2 water block :eek:
     
  11. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    would you eventually sell that? if its possible to tri-sli that with a flashed 8800 gt, it would be the perfect upgrade for me,to finally be able to use AA on my 1920x1080 Flatron....IF you want to sell it:D
     
  12. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    i wont sell it until i'm 189% sure it is working, but yeah, if im sure we could def work womething out VW

    you could also use it a primary and the 8800 as physx card?
     
  13. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    yeah, but not all games support physx. most games support tri sli;) it also benches nice, and physx would still bring me no AA;)
    thanks! i now only have to know, if the tri sli could work!
     
  14. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    lol yeah youre right, its under 30 or 40 games that supports it i think?

    but yeah, see what you can find out about that tri sli, i think you need soft bridges, dont think the hard ones will fit:roll:

    BTW, nice work brandon, i bet the wife is happy now she can watch the movies on the big tv?
     
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    oh yea! see i was having to hook my Acer ferrari laptop to the TV with its DVI output but now i can just turn on the HTPC and it automaticly is using the TV as a monitor
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i have a small bridge, about as long as a thumb,it looks like that would fit, but i even bet someone here from europe has a softbridge to sell for small money. If everything fails, there is still ebay! (and sli works without bridge, the bridge brings about x1 pcie performance, i read somewhere;))

    EDIT: lol don, your eyes on the pic are bloodred :D
    i just realized that, after watching the pic from close!
     
  17. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    dude, i have grave news, the gx2 do not work i think, i think i have to do the oven trick on it, it just started flickering, and doing artifacts and then black screen, twice!

    i'm sorry man:(
     
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Bake It!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    yeah i will make a nice Nvidia Cake:D
     
  20. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    that doesnt sound too bad tho! it may be relived! BUT: really open all windows, that stinks like hell!:)

    maybe a solder joint got loose, because of massive overheating :D
     
  21. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    thats what i'm thinking, but hey i'm no electronics man, so i really dont know, or maybe one of the chips is dead?
     
  22. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    no, then even the bios would be scrambled. you probably wont even eb able to boot into windows;). things tell me this baby might love/live on...:D sounds like unstable voltage, have you checked the caps? i have a bunch of high quality 2200mf 16v and 25v caps, if there is a problem,i can (probably) resolder a bulged or blewn cap:)
    most caps are rated for 85c° and 105° , above that temp they will degrade fast ;-)
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2010
  23. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    i tried to take the enclosure off, and what a mess, it is SO har to get off, i might try to take it totally apart later and tjeck the caps and what not;)
     
  24. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i had that on a g80 8800gts.... the paste was SO hard, and difficult to get off, i really feared to break the IO chip:eek: it was nearly like plastic foil:laugh:

    that would be really nice :)
    if that card would be working, i would have an arsenal of g92. enough for a quad SLI
    but a Tri SLI would be very easy, the EVGA can take the 9800gt clocks,with ease;)
     
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,075 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,652
    funny G80 8800 vs G92 8800= G80 FTW (at least they wont fail= most had to wait for G92b to be right in stability)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 8 (1 member and 7 guests)

Daigo-TM

Share This Page