1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Oh, ever since the 5870's I have.. I love asus cards! Don't care for the boards anymore, but I love this card!

    Now, I'm finished making my 24/7 stable.

    [​IMG]


    OCing is starting in a bit! Woot, woot
     
  2. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Wow! that looks sooo much better then the little dinky 9500 you had.:cool: Your games are gonna run so much smoother now!

    btw I think the Windows benchmarker is full of crap and doesn't work right.:rolleyes: Let see some 3D Vantage or Heaven benchies.;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    The 5.4 is my hard drive.


    My 5770 is getting a 7.4 :D

    But I'll run 3D mark here in a moment.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,989 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Errr what HDD are you using Rad as even my old wd800aajs gets a 5.9
     
  5. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,989 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    as you say the shroud is probably to focus a bit of air on other parts like the VRM
     
  6. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    It's a WD SATA 160GB. It's old thou.(Has Molex power, and SATA power connectors.) Pretty sure it's only 5400RPM as well. It's not a big deal. It's just a place holder until I buy a pair of WD 500GB Blue drives.

    I'm liking this card so far. I also realized I don't have any up to date benchmarking programs. *sigh*

    But I'm going to play some AC2 here in a bit and see how that goes.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
  8. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Only got to test it with Combat Arms so far. (I got like 100+ FPS on max settings, lol.) I'm going to try AC2 here in a bit. Should be pretty fun to play now that I won't lag at all.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    lol, not my Samsung F1, nor my WD Green are better... even my SSD gets only 6.6 in this test:laugh:
    must be made for raid configurations;)
     
  10. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Yeah man, try something intensive and you'll see how great it is :)
     
    Radical_Edward says thanks.
  11. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I tried playing AC2. Something was wrong. I was lagging way harder than when I was using my 9500GT. I'm going to check my drivers again...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    did you use driversweeper to get rid of the nvidia drivers before you installed ATI drivers+
     
  13. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Seems I missed some of them, thanks for reminding me. :laugh:

    I'm going to launch AC2 again and see how it works this time around.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,687 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,876
    I swear each time Someone has a NV card Previously Installed they have a ass pain trying to install a Non Nvidia video card, I suspect NV drivers are like rootkits now. Ensure if you have WCG or Folding at Home they are turned off as they are CPU driven programs mainly. Reinstall AC2. Check out the AC2 forums aswell, Free Games like that are a Hit and miss sometimes.


    Ok

    Grab Driver Sweeper and Driver Cleaner Pro
    Grab Latest Motherboard driver
    Grab Latest Direct X Redist
    Unplug Internet cord
    Use The Default Driver Removal Technique from NV drivers do not restart
    delete the NV directory/folders
    delete any NV related registry entries
    restart machine
    Follow Directions of DCP and DS
    run Driver Cleaner Pro and then Driver Sweeper
    after DCP and DS are ran and directions followed
    Install Motherboard driver (if PCI Express has anything like a GART)
    Install Graphics Drivers
    Install Latest Direct X Redist
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2010
    Radical_Edward says thanks.
  15. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Got it working fine now, thanks! :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,687 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,876
    What ya do to fix?
     
  17. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I had uninstalled Nvidia control panel and such using windows install/uninstall manager, but it left some stuff behind. Driver Sweeper and Driver Cleaner Pro took care of the rest. Oh and I zapped all Nvidia folders just in case.

    MW2 and other games work great.

    For some reason AC2 is still laggy. One second my frame rate is 40+, the next it's 5, then back to 40+. No idea why. MW2 wasn't doing that, and I had it at higher settings.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,687 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,876
    id say go to their forums for an answer to that. Tell them that all your other games run fine but this one is a PITA
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,687 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,876
    another thing to try is perhaps overclock the CPU to 2.8GHz if possible.
     
    Radical_Edward says thanks.
  20. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    First of all. Going to their forums has solved nothing in the past for me.

    Second of all, it ran perfectly fine before. (28-35 FPS with my 9500GT) Why should I overclock my CPU when I don't need to? (I can't afford to replace a CPU at the moment...)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,687 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,876
    Sorry for your loss perhaps you should try to reinstall the game, sometimes games get configured for a certain card and need a reinit. Also that CPU is possible to OC to 2.8, its not much of a bump compared to 3.2GHz.
     
    Radical_Edward says thanks.
  22. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Well crap. This will be the second time I've had to reinstall AC2. :shadedshu

    I'm honestly rather uncomfortable with overclocking.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Why? these Days, they even integrate it in processors,to be used by ordinary consumers, and name it "Turbo Mode":D

    i honestly think, you should try it at least. you can even increase the lifetime of your proc also, with undervolting at the same time;)
     
  24. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,976 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Ohio
    In my experience, it's pretty damn hard to fry a modern CPU with a small overclock, unless you're retarded and bump the voltage to something way beyond what an average cooler can handle.

    In the event that you do fry it, then that just means you get to upgrade :D
     
  25. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    You see, after just shelling out $150 for a 5770, I don't have money for an upgrade. So I'd just be out a computer.

    Once I land a job thou... Then I'll start tweaking with overclocking my CPU and GPU.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page