1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    i dont even own a optical drive, and if i were to get one it would def be a external drive, they dont really cost that much more than a regular drive
     
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Black rounded IDE cable will be much better. If it's a optical drive I just got an external one, makes life sooo much easier :laugh:

    That's what I did :)
     
  3. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Internal drives are very cheap, you can get a nice used dvd burner for $20 shipped. That mixed with the fact that they're easily installable in every case and that you're going to have to have a SATA power line out anyways for the hard drive(s) leads me to believe that there's no real reason not to have one. That's just my opinion anyways, I'd always have one. Although I don't burn a ton of stuff I wouldn't want to have to deal with an external one and its lower burn speeds and such.
     
  4. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    I agree ^^ especially with my CM RC690 case. The 5.25" bays are well designed and easy to install/remove optical drives. My $25 LG 22x DVD +-RW treats me just fine :)
     
  5. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    I can finally join the 4ghz club :rockout:

    my rig sitting their happily @ 4.153ghz :rockout: bench stable.:laugh:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,730 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  7. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,235 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,146
    Location:
    Granite Bay, CA
    Those fans make me think of milk. BRB.

    Edit: Back. *looks in mirror at milk mustache*
     
    theJesus and Soylent Joe say thanks.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,408 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    I got my 2nd radiator in today, it didn't turn out as I hoped unfortunately. I had a couple angles off. I need a second 45 degree fitting to replace the 90 degree on the block so I can flip the rear radiator around. Had a leak.. fixed it. It's going to take a long time to get the air out of this thing. Even with just the pull fan and the cheapest 120 radiator I could buy, I shaved about 5 degrees off my temps.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Glad to see it dropped 5c. Looking good man. what tubing size do you have?
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,408 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    That is 1/2" ID. I got some new white stuff, but that will go on after I get my fitting situation settled. :)
     
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  11. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,501 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,108
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Yeah but can you still hold it in one hand? :p
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,408 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    Nope, not anymore. :laugh: I just figured I could use the extra cooling with a Thuban on the way. Plus, I should be able to run my current processor a bit higher since things are staying below 45c.
     
  13. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Dang I got tons of 3/8th fittings sitting around. Sneeky got all my 1/2.

    Hell yes he can! it's called push/pull rad's!
     
  14. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    erocker, you will be suprised of the temps from thuban chips, my 1090t is 5/6.c colder than my old 955.
     
  15. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    596 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.

    *giggles* thats what she said.... :laugh:

    I'm looking at all the Gigabyte motherboards that people are using for thier builds.... goddamn they are sexy pieces of gear! I've ordered a UD7 myself, just waiting on it to arrive. :D
     
    theJesus says thanks.
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,408 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    I'm thinking so. My memory controller on my 965 isn't very good, so I need to run close to 1.4v for a 2750mhz NB. That creates a lot of heat right there.

    [​IMG]

    Before I would be at, at least 48-49c already. Having the rear radiator properly mounted with a push\pull should help even more. It is a PITA working in this tight space with little room to work. Getting the block mounted properly using a micrometer is really troublesome with the tubing in the way. :ohwell:
     
  17. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    head over to the new vantage comp, i posted a new score on their, you will see my cpu temp using pcprobe, not full load temps but not far off, print screened soon as it finished.

    sometimes i think it might not be telling the truth...
     
  18. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,987 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Ohio
    Newegg actually has a very nice Sony Optiarc for $20 shipped right now. I got one, just haven't felt like turning off my PC to install it yet :laugh:
    Going to order another for a different PC as well.
     
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  19. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    My Prolimatech Megahalems and fan is here!!!:rockout:

    Don't really feel like installing it right now though(just got back from work), just thinking about taking my mobo out of the case right now is mind numbing.:ohwell:
     
  20. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    That looks like a really sweet deal Jebus. Back when I was putting my rig together I ordered 2 LG 22X burners at like $26 shipped each. One's in the case now, the other sitting in the closet. Both are excellent drives, never had a single problem with them.



    I just reinstalled Win7 after about an 8 month run on the old install. Everything went without a hitch except one little problem. Here it is, a visible "System Reserved" partition, it annoys the living crap out of me:
    [​IMG]
    There's nothing in there, I have no idea why it made that partition. Should I try to get rid of it? Also, that floppy drive has always been visible but I have no floppy drive installed. That also annoys me.
     
  21. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    you need to go to bios and set your floppy to none or what you can
     
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  22. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Oh that's something else. I can't make any changes in the BIOS without it doing the 3x power up-fail boot loop (like when you do some ridiculous OC that the computer can't handle). Whatever changes I make stay and take effect, it just fails to boot 3 times. I have nothing overclocked, everything is at stock.
     
  23. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    hmm sounds like a semi dead battery?
     
  24. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,987 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Ohio
    I have no idea about the extra partition, but I think "Black Backup" should be renamed to "Blackup" :roll:
     
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  25. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Can you or anyone else confirm this? I know they're not very expensive but there's no reason why mine should be going out so soon.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (0 members and 7 guests)

Share This Page