1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Your right.. it shouldn't go out so soon. But we all know hardware and one day it can work great and the next day its dead. Either way I would replace the battery just to be safe..also never hurts to have a new battery if it isn't the problem. Plus once you rule out the dead battery idea... you can trouble shoot else where.:toast:
     
  2. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Remove the driver letter dukenukem
     
  3. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Well I guess I'll start looking around for one. You know what will happen if it dies on you?

    Come again? :wtf: :laugh:
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,973 (8.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,453
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    If you have a DMM you can test the output voltage of the battery
     
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    I have no multimeter but I do have this old thing. Does it have the correct voltage setting/range/whatever option on there for it?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,973 (8.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,453
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    If i remeber correctly, those batterys put out 1.5V if its lower than 1V then replace

    *EDIT*

    I got so irritated at how loud the stock cooler sounds on the HTPC (5400RPMs YIKES) that i used a fan controller to slow the speed all the way down to 1200RPMS but @ 3.2ghz it got so hot that it BSODed :(

    SO i put it back to stock clocks and lowered the stock voltage from 1.32V to 1.22V and then ran Prime95 on max heat to see what the temp would get to and if it was going to be stable and im quiet impressed on the temps. it topped 70+ deg when it was @ 1.4v 3.2GHZ but at 1.22v it didnt break 52 deg

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2010
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    So did you get it installed? It's a great cooler bro, you'll love it!
     
  8. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    trying to trade my matx MSI x58m board for something ATX sized instead, i miss a regular board and i wanna try something new:D
     
  9. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,314 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    425
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Squaring away the UD7.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    22,184 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,740
    you must tell me how those tracers work out with overclocking on the UD7! That is a very attractive look, nice build:D
     
    SK-1 says thanks.
  11. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,095 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    there be atleast 85 files in that partition
     
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,973 (8.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,453
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Go into your bios and disable floppy device and it will dissapear
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,973 (8.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,453
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok i got sniperbobs Thuban heatsink with copper base and heatpipes! it dropped temps ALOT!

    Here it is @ Idle

    [​IMG]

    Here it is @ Full load

    [​IMG]

    The crappy aluminum heatsink would hit 52 deg during load and this one is alot better
     
    sNiPeRbOb says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    damn:eek:
     
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,973 (8.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,453
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    X2!

    Im going to bump the clocks back to 3.2ghz tonight
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,973 (8.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,453
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Nice! thanks don! i have a NB block for my board but havnt installed it cause im lazy! i may take the whole board out and take off the heasinks and replace the paste
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    np bro, and yes you should indeed put it on if you already have it:D

    i just find it shitty that its like that from ASUS
     
  19. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Did a bit of cleaning up, which is quite hard actually. I need to get me some black sata cables and sleeve the front panel ones.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    It turned out that my boot failures were being caused by an OC I left in the BIOS a while back. It was only at 3.6GHz but something's not enabled or disabled because it doesn't work. I was able to disable the floppy drive so it's gone. A CD drive is still showing up though, it's not in device manager to disable. It also turns out that the 100MB "System Reserved" partition has some boot and diagnostic stuff on there. I think I can get rid of it but there's no real reason to.

    I read something about enabling "ACHI" mode for the hard drives instead of native IDE mode, or something like that, and that it increases HDD performance. Does anyone know anything about that?
     
  21. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    do you use daemon tools or similar?
     
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,973 (8.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,453
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    +1

    A virtual drive is usually the extra drive you see in your window. I use daemon tools and alcohol 120 but limit it to 1 drive
     
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Whoops yeah. PowerISO was putting that extra drive there, thanks for the reminder. It was set to emulate one drive at the moment, I disabled it.
     
  24. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    phew, we can call of the alarm then:p
     
  25. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Yes, I run poweriso as well. But I make a point to mental note the virtual drive letter E:... Good call (FIH) The Don.

    But soylent...didn't you say it was a fresh windows 7 install? If so the virtual drive should not have been there unless you installed PowerIso after the fresh Win7 install.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (1 member and 0 guests)

khemist

Share This Page