1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Got the 17" Sammy SyncMaster 731b in the mail today that LaughingMan cut me a good deal on. It's taking some getting used to (haven't used multiple monitors in a while) but I think I'll have fun with it. Using DisplayFusion Pro for the wallpaper and taskbar management. It's a great program, even the free version is good (Pro is only ~$23 from their website).

    [​IMG]
  2. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Got a new Seagate 320GB hard drive today. :D

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Also moved my Cooler Master 80mm fan to the hard drive bay area. The light from the fan was shining towards my bed and keeping my GF up at night. *Sigh*

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Got a couple of new toys as well. :D

    [​IMG]
    Radical_Edward says thanks.
  4. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Nice dude. Going to run those in RAID?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Probably not. Windows and regular apps on one, games on the other. My Steam folder was around 150GB, but there's a few I rarely play anymore.
  6. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Ah. Sounds like good times to me.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. REALIN

    REALIN New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    55 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Fixed it for ya.
    REALIN says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. REALIN

    REALIN New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    55 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hehe thanks. :)

    The pics are taken by my iPhone so quality is not the finest. But you get an idea about my setup. :)
  10. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Just a question here:

    Am I the only person in the world lining up the "qwerty" section of my keyboard to the center of the screen?
  11. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,862 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    I have a 80GB X25 one for OS and frequent apps and small apps and a 500GB for games and big apps, works quite wonderfully
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Im pretty sure. my keyboard is in the center of my screen

    [​IMG]

    Messy i know :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Your centered "Dell" logo is somewhere around the Enter key. I mean centered with the "6" or "G" key being in the center of your screen, so excluding the arrows and numpad.
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    So like this? if so i def couldnt do that cause i have to be centered

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Yeah like that. It's centered for pure typing purposes. I type alot, at work too, and if I use my keyboard for a day and it's not centered for typing, man, you don't want to be my shoulders/neck.
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    LOL! yea i type a lot too but i don't type like how the typing teachers wanted me to LOL i don't use the "Home keys" or the "typing fingers" I actually have my own typing style i taught myself at a very young age and i couldn't break it when i was in typing class.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    I never had a typing class in my life, but I tend to type something like traditional 10 fingers blind. I just always forget all the things around the letters so I have to look anyway.
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    i dunno but its weird. i really dont have to look anymore and it like my finger have a mind of there own
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    No dude, I have mine lined up w/qwerty in the center of my monitor. :rockout:


    Mine's messier:
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: May 21, 2010
  20. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,817 (3.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    i think i would hurt my back/neck if i sat like that for too long:)
  21. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok i got a huge question! Ive got this ASRock board for my HTPC and i have been doing some OCing and it clocks pretty decent and i was gonna OC the NB but i was looking in the bios and cannot find the NB voltage. I went to the board specs pages and it says "VCCM, NB Voltage Multi-adjustment" so doesn't that mean i can increase the NB volts? will NB volts limit my CPU OC?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    A785GMH/128M
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    First thing, if you choose to overvolt the NB make sure your case airflow is good. That passive heatsink is going to heat up the entire case when it gets hot(BluRay/gaming, plain DVDs are fine).

    Second thing, usually there is a NB voltage control within the bios. If it doesn't have a standalone NB control then may have a NB/SB control.
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok here are my OCing bios settings. It allows me to change the CPU voltage, DRAM voltage, sideport voltage, and mGPU voltage. what is the sideport?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    ALSO!

    I found a modded bios on the net but didnt want to have a bricked bios so i remebered i had a bios from my old M4A79T Deluxe board that asus sent me. So what i did was i found it and went into the bios on the board and got it to the ASRock Instant bios flash page with the bios on a thumb drive. then i carfully took two small screwdrivers and popped the orginal bios out and installed the one from the ASUS board. i then hit enter to start the flash and i was amazed that it flashed it. so it rebooted and BAM! newly flashed bios! HAHA! now i have two bioses incase one get corrupted or a flash goes wrong.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Sideport is "special" memory for the onboard GFX.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 member and 2 guests)

Vario

Share This Page