1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. REALIN

    REALIN New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    55 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hehe thanks. :)

    The pics are taken by my iPhone so quality is not the finest. But you get an idea about my setup. :)
     
  2. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Just a question here:

    Am I the only person in the world lining up the "qwerty" section of my keyboard to the center of the screen?
     
  3. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    I have a 80GB X25 one for OS and frequent apps and small apps and a 500GB for games and big apps, works quite wonderfully
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,937 (9.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,411
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Im pretty sure. my keyboard is in the center of my screen

    [​IMG]

    Messy i know :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Your centered "Dell" logo is somewhere around the Enter key. I mean centered with the "6" or "G" key being in the center of your screen, so excluding the arrows and numpad.
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,937 (9.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,411
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    So like this? if so i def couldnt do that cause i have to be centered

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Yeah like that. It's centered for pure typing purposes. I type alot, at work too, and if I use my keyboard for a day and it's not centered for typing, man, you don't want to be my shoulders/neck.
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,937 (9.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,411
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    LOL! yea i type a lot too but i don't type like how the typing teachers wanted me to LOL i don't use the "Home keys" or the "typing fingers" I actually have my own typing style i taught myself at a very young age and i couldn't break it when i was in typing class.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    I never had a typing class in my life, but I tend to type something like traditional 10 fingers blind. I just always forget all the things around the letters so I have to look anyway.
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,937 (9.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,411
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    i dunno but its weird. i really dont have to look anymore and it like my finger have a mind of there own
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,501 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,108
    Location:
    Kansas City
    No dude, I have mine lined up w/qwerty in the center of my monitor. :rockout:


    Mine's messier:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2010
  12. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    i think i would hurt my back/neck if i sat like that for too long:)
     
  13. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,937 (9.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,411
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok i got a huge question! Ive got this ASRock board for my HTPC and i have been doing some OCing and it clocks pretty decent and i was gonna OC the NB but i was looking in the bios and cannot find the NB voltage. I went to the board specs pages and it says "VCCM, NB Voltage Multi-adjustment" so doesn't that mean i can increase the NB volts? will NB volts limit my CPU OC?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    A785GMH/128M
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,501 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,108
    Location:
    Kansas City
    First thing, if you choose to overvolt the NB make sure your case airflow is good. That passive heatsink is going to heat up the entire case when it gets hot(BluRay/gaming, plain DVDs are fine).

    Second thing, usually there is a NB voltage control within the bios. If it doesn't have a standalone NB control then may have a NB/SB control.
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,937 (9.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,411
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok here are my OCing bios settings. It allows me to change the CPU voltage, DRAM voltage, sideport voltage, and mGPU voltage. what is the sideport?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    ALSO!

    I found a modded bios on the net but didnt want to have a bricked bios so i remebered i had a bios from my old M4A79T Deluxe board that asus sent me. So what i did was i found it and went into the bios on the board and got it to the ASRock Instant bios flash page with the bios on a thumb drive. then i carfully took two small screwdrivers and popped the orginal bios out and installed the one from the ASUS board. i then hit enter to start the flash and i was amazed that it flashed it. so it rebooted and BAM! newly flashed bios! HAHA! now i have two bioses incase one get corrupted or a flash goes wrong.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Sideport is "special" memory for the onboard GFX.
     
  18. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  19. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    596 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
  20. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
  21. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Lol another one that noticed. Stop worrying!! :p Jheez, its not the PSU otherwise my friend wouldnt have the same thing on desktop. Its probably a faulty measurement from the tool. The PSU is fine.
     
  22. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Yeah I read the other thread like 2 seconds after I posted that :D
     
    Crazykenny says thanks.
  23. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hell, I doubt my card even works with those voltages. Without crashing that is. Think about it ;) Thanks for the concerns though, glad the community is watching out for one another.
     
  24. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Hey, we are both Dutchies, we make sure we don't need to buy new stuff when it's not necessary. That costs money!

    Then again, what's my definition of necessary?
     
  25. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I heared that ATI Tool shows the voltage the card draws FROM the 12v line not what voltage is actually on there. I checked with HWMonitor and in the BIOS and they all show 12.12v which is normal, right?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)

Share This Page