1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    You don't "draw" voltage, you draw current. It's like opening the tap: line pressure (voltage) stays equal, you draw content (current).
     
  2. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That ATI Tool is borked. Cause in my experience the BIOS never lies.
     
  3. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,003 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    I wouldn't put to much stock in what the BIOS says mine lies all the time tries telling me mines only 11.98V but hwm and everest and sisoft and AMD Overdrive all say 12.10 even OCCT says it doesn't dip below 12V when being hard pressed
     
  4. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    as said, people.... get out your multimeter/voltagemeter, and start measuring! thanks to mine, i always know the REAL 12v and 5v voltages;)
     
  5. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,003 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    yup multi meters are an always must have if you want to be accurate
     
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,820 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,935
    aslong as shooting the proper voltage, and never shooting continuity with power applied
     
  7. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
  8. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    I think my modem is going bad. Internet access is cutting out every few minutes. The Comcast people won't be able to come and look at it until Monday but I think I'm going to try to buy a new retail modem tomorrow. So, instead of fighting with the neternet, I'm playing a little Red Dead. Also, I don't have any way to hear the PS3 when it's hooked up like this, so instead of listening it to the horrible monitor speakers, I'm just listening to muskiks on my computer.

    [​IMG]

    But, right now the internet is up so I'm watching The Book of Eli while browsing the webs.
     
  9. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,485 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    its the storms we've been having... mine (comcast) was acting up for a while too, but its all fine now
     
    More than 25k PPD
  10. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Nah I'm pretty certain that it's my modem. I called customer service and the guy's diagnostics showed that there was nothing wrong with the signal coming in, so there's either something wrong with the modem itself or the cable line. (plus it hasn't stormed in months).
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,082 (12.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,528
    Try a traceroute to google

    Run-->CMD-->Type: tracert www.google.com (space in between "tracert and www.google.com")

    If you get bad pings in the 1st or 2nd pass, it's your problem. Anything after that, it's a different problem.
     
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  12. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I love it. You cant go wrong with it, esspecially if you have a, little bigger then normal, hands like me. Fits me like a glove :D

    Its accurate and always make me land on top in Modern Warfare 2
     
  13. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,003 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    hey crazy kenny whats the LG LCD like i was lookin at getting one but I'm finding it hard to find a good technical review of it
     
  14. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Very vivid colours I'd say. Good contrast and a resolution of 1680x1050. DVI and VGA options available, although HDMI is not included.
     
  15. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,003 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    that's not bad then DVI's fine would like HDMI but here in NZ retailers still like to overcharge for it mostly around a 100 bucks more for a same size / make LCD with HDMI which i thinks sucks and shouldn't be allowed but meh what can you do except bitch and moan
     
  16. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Here's the results:

    [​IMG]

    The thing is, access will be fine and dandy like it should be for 30 min, an hour, whatever and then it'll just drop off (it was down for about an hour this morning).
     
  17. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,003 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    which modem/router do you own
     
  18. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    An Arris TM602G/CT cable modem with a Linksys WRT160Nv3 flashed to DD-WRT firmware.
     
  19. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,003 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    are you able to use the modem without the router in the middle just make sure it's not the router at fault
     
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,820 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,935
    ensure your not folding/crunching or using a Torrent Program, those tend to use a considerable amt of bandwidth and cause higher than normal ping levels. That is what happened to me when my roommate was using a torrent program and I was trying to game.
     
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  21. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I have a XFX 5770 in my hands as of now.:)(may get a second one later)

    About to install it into my system!!, not sure what i will do with my current 4870 512MB card.
     
  22. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,003 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    @ cddude55 sell it and buy another 5770 and CF them
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  23. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA

    I currently have the router bypassed and it's still messing up. Boinc and downloading stuff is all closed out.
     
  24. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    That's what i was thinking to do.:)
     
  25. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,003 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    then a new modem it is then or try re-flashing the ddrt firmware into it again just to make sure its not the software screwing up
     
    Soylent Joe says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page