1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  2. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
  3. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
  4. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Lol another one that noticed. Stop worrying!! :p Jheez, its not the PSU otherwise my friend wouldnt have the same thing on desktop. Its probably a faulty measurement from the tool. The PSU is fine.
  5. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Yeah I read the other thread like 2 seconds after I posted that :D
    Crazykenny says thanks.
  6. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hell, I doubt my card even works with those voltages. Without crashing that is. Think about it ;) Thanks for the concerns though, glad the community is watching out for one another.
  7. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Hey, we are both Dutchies, we make sure we don't need to buy new stuff when it's not necessary. That costs money!

    Then again, what's my definition of necessary?
  8. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I heared that ATI Tool shows the voltage the card draws FROM the 12v line not what voltage is actually on there. I checked with HWMonitor and in the BIOS and they all show 12.12v which is normal, right?
  9. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    You don't "draw" voltage, you draw current. It's like opening the tap: line pressure (voltage) stays equal, you draw content (current).
  10. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That ATI Tool is borked. Cause in my experience the BIOS never lies.
  11. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    I wouldn't put to much stock in what the BIOS says mine lies all the time tries telling me mines only 11.98V but hwm and everest and sisoft and AMD Overdrive all say 12.10 even OCCT says it doesn't dip below 12V when being hard pressed
  12. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    as said, people.... get out your multimeter/voltagemeter, and start measuring! thanks to mine, i always know the REAL 12v and 5v voltages;)
  13. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    yup multi meters are an always must have if you want to be accurate
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,085 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    aslong as shooting the proper voltage, and never shooting continuity with power applied
  15. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,863 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
  16. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    I think my modem is going bad. Internet access is cutting out every few minutes. The Comcast people won't be able to come and look at it until Monday but I think I'm going to try to buy a new retail modem tomorrow. So, instead of fighting with the neternet, I'm playing a little Red Dead. Also, I don't have any way to hear the PS3 when it's hooked up like this, so instead of listening it to the horrible monitor speakers, I'm just listening to muskiks on my computer.

    [​IMG]

    But, right now the internet is up so I'm watching The Book of Eli while browsing the webs.
  17. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    its the storms we've been having... mine (comcast) was acting up for a while too, but its all fine now
  18. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Nah I'm pretty certain that it's my modem. I called customer service and the guy's diagnostics showed that there was nothing wrong with the signal coming in, so there's either something wrong with the modem itself or the cable line. (plus it hasn't stormed in months).
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,536 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,937
    Try a traceroute to google

    Run-->CMD-->Type: tracert www.google.com (space in between "tracert and www.google.com")

    If you get bad pings in the 1st or 2nd pass, it's your problem. Anything after that, it's a different problem.
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  20. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I love it. You cant go wrong with it, esspecially if you have a, little bigger then normal, hands like me. Fits me like a glove :D

    Its accurate and always make me land on top in Modern Warfare 2
  21. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    hey crazy kenny whats the LG LCD like i was lookin at getting one but I'm finding it hard to find a good technical review of it
  22. Crazykenny

    Crazykenny

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    428 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Very vivid colours I'd say. Good contrast and a resolution of 1680x1050. DVI and VGA options available, although HDMI is not included.
  23. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    that's not bad then DVI's fine would like HDMI but here in NZ retailers still like to overcharge for it mostly around a 100 bucks more for a same size / make LCD with HDMI which i thinks sucks and shouldn't be allowed but meh what can you do except bitch and moan
  24. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Here's the results:

    [​IMG]

    The thing is, access will be fine and dandy like it should be for 30 min, an hour, whatever and then it'll just drop off (it was down for about an hour this morning).
  25. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    which modem/router do you own

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page