1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. AhokZYashA

    AhokZYashA

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,192 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    H50 in push pull is about on par with the NH-D14
    but the problem is H50 is smaller and a bit louder.
     
  2. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    the part in just bold i don't see as a problem. the bold and underlined i see as a problem.
     
    AhokZYashA says thanks.
  3. AhokZYashA

    AhokZYashA

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,192 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    sorry, a bit of typo there.
    the problem is the D14 is bigger and the H50 is a bit louder.
     
  4. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    :laugh:
    some people may say the h50 being smaller is a problem so i didn't take it as a typo
     
    AhokZYashA says thanks.
  5. Catalyst New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Finland
    First post woop! :D

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    N73 camera though :shadedshu
     
  6. AhokZYashA

    AhokZYashA

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,192 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    welcome to TPU Catalyst
    and what a nice setup there
    :toast:
     
    Catalyst says thanks.
  7. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
  8. Catalyst New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks :)

    Edit: As p_o_s_pc requested, here's a pic showing the whole inside.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2010
    AhokZYashA and p_o_s_pc say thanks.
  9. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    doesnt look bad. try and clean up the wires by the psu and i don't see a problem. Thanks for the pic :toast:
     
  10. jrgerryd

    jrgerryd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    philippines
    is that a mini p180? really nice dude. too bad my video card wont fit on that case.
     
    Catalyst says thanks.
  11. Catalyst New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes, it's a P180 Mini. :)
    If you take out the lower HDD-cage any video card should fit :toast:
     
  12. jrgerryd

    jrgerryd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    philippines
    i see. if i take the lower hdd cage, is there another hdd cage for my hdd's to put on? is it on the top
    where he attached a fan on it?
     
  13. Catalyst New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Finland
    Yep, but if you have a fan there you have to remove it though, or else the cage won't fit, but you can always put that fan in the lower place and by doing that your video card will get fresh air straight from the fan.
     
  14. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Are you talking about the Rosewill Fort120?

    If that thing got cooler temps then the h50, then they must have sucked at mounting the h50. I've got the Kindwin 1264, which is the same exact thing as the Rosewill. This thing can't keep my 955BE cool to save its life if I stress it or even turn off C&Q.

    I've had that 955BE under my D14 in a cramped CM 590 case. I can push 1.4v core and cpu-nb and it will go hours and hover right at 50C. This is with the side panel on and 25C room temp. Pushing 1.525v core will increase the cpu temp only about 5c at the very most.

    This all was on a Gigabyte 790fxt-ud5p and the reported core and "cpu" temperatures were less than 1C different all the time. Right now I have a 435 that unlocks on that board and cooler. With 1.4v core and cpu-nb, idle shows the same temperature at the board temperature (which should be close to ambient) this is with C&Q disabled as well.

    I will agree that the D14 is large. You can't run dimms with more height than Ripjaws because the cooler covers up all 4 dimms with the front fan on. I've got to take the fins off my Doms to get them to clear the cooler. Unless you constantly swapping out ram though, I consider that a very minor problem. Even then, I just need to take off the front fan and the outside 2 dimms are completely accessible.
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,464 (12.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,154
    Front shot:


    [​IMG]


    Next week I order a pedestal for the W/C gear.
     
  16. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
  17. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    London, UK
    i think ill just need to give it more room behind the case from the wall, because its about 5-10cm currently, and anyone else here using akasa apache blacks?
     
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    you must have something wrong then with the fort120(yes rosewill) I used it with MX-2 on my i7 and kept it 70c load and thats at 3.6ghz@1.2v and at 3.9ghz@1.27v around mid 70c peaking into low 80c that is with the fan control on and keeping it from full speed.now that is when i used it.

    here is a link to the review you can be the judge
    http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/corsair-h50-fort120,2370-5.html
     
  19. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,464 (12.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,154
    I love the 5H's. I'm thinking of putting something fancy in the top two bays, so I got the external DVD.

    I'm going to be stuffing all of the watercooling into this:

    http://www.mountainmods.com/tower-pedestal-p-565.html

    I'll mount my case wheels to it and mount the case on top of it.
     
  21. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    they have excellent sound for gaming, im a total ninja in mw1 and 2 with them lol XD

    or not, but yes, they are nice

    o_O that seems nice, a rad case:D
     
  22. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    That should be sweet, I was thinking the same thing when going WC, but the 1090T runs so cool and I don't bench this rig so I'm just going to go with a 120.1 and everything internally done in the case :)
     
  23. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    I'll call bs on the review. Your results sound about right.

    As for reference, 1.2v on core can be done passively on the D14 at least in the HAF 932 case. 50C above ambient with P95 on an i7 with 1.36v core (going to be between 1.28v-1.3v after vdroop if they didn't use llc) is not going to happen with that cooler. Add to that is I don't think Real Temp supported i7 reporting until 3.0......their using 2.7. :wtf:

    The mounting for AMD systems sucks plus the base doesn't fully cover the heat spreader of the AMD chip. Combine those two and good temperatures on an AMD system is going to be rare. I've got a OCZ Vendetta 2 that does a better job of cooling than the Kingwin/Rosewill because it does those two things better.

    I guess my concern at first was with AMD chips, but now realize your running an i7. For 30 bucks on an i7 it is a good cooler for the price. That was how much I paid for my OCZ and got similar results to you. Though on AMD, I'd take my OCZ over that Kingwin/Rosewill any day.
     
  24. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I think the Rosewill brand of it uses the same heatsink but a different fan. And the base of the cooler DOES cover the IHS on the AMD CPU i have it running on now(athlon X2) also the mounting for the AMD holds it really tight but its a pain in the ass to get off. The mounting for the C2D(775) and the i7 is really good. here is a pic to show the CPU stuck to the bottom of the fort120 so you can see the IHS is covered...
    [​IMG]

    well i stand corrected it doesn't cover the IHS all the way but it covers way more then the cores and that is where the biggest problem is
    I did take the fort120 off and use my Xigmatek HDT1283 in its place and temps went UP not down :wtf:
     
  25. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    :laugh:

    Did you use the same fan? Maybe I need more practice. I've mounted my OCZ version over 20+ times between my 775, 1366, and now AM3 so maybe that's why I get better temps, idk. Have you run that cooler with a phenom at all? Maybe I need to put that X3 that unlocks under this thing and see how it does. Maybe I will get better results. There is a large die difference though between your x2 and my 955. Coverage on a X2 probably isn't that big of a deal as with a bigger die like a phenom not to mention the extra heat from the L3 cache.

    I do know 2 things:
    1) THW article is bs and your results don't even line up with theirs but is closer to mine
    2) I apparently suck at mounting this Kingwin version I have

    So got any pointers for a n00b? :laugh:

    I've always: tilted the cooler and hooked one side, sat the cooler on to the cpu, pushed down on the other side to hook it and apply full pressure.

    On tim app, I've tried to use the two line method that works extremely well on my OCZ and the one solid line method. The single line has produced better results though there was more tim applied. The two mounts using the two line method has shown poor coverage of the tim when the cooler was removed though I think I might have not used enough.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page