1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. evilp8ntballer7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Daylight
     
  2. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    613
    Muahahahahahahahahaha

    [​IMG]
     
    Soylent Joe, (FIH) The Don and Mussels say thanks.
  3. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    D14?

    i gotta get one of those
     
  4. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    613
    Not mounted like that on an AM3. :D
     
  5. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    sorry for being stupid, but what do you mean?

    you got one of thise nice brackets yes? but what else?
     
  6. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,882 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Must be an Enzotech. Good piece of equipment for AM sockets. They were the first bit of modding I ever did, and the reason I found this site.
     
  7. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    613
    The only way to mount the D14 on an AM3 is with the fans facing the dimms. You can't make it face the card slots with the brackets Noctua supplies and they don't offer one to do it.

    I know why because you completely loose accessibility to the closest 2 dimms on AMD boards. On the Asus 890GX board I took that picture on it becomes really problematic since Asus alternates the channels instead of like my Gigabyte 790X board that groups them together.

    I.E.: 790X: dimms go 1a|2a|1b|2b| with 2 dimms you either use both a or b for dual channel.
    890GX go 1a|1b|2a|2b| where 2 dimms either use 1a and 2a or 1b and 2b.

    No Enzotech. Xigmatek then go to ACE and get longer bolts for Intel pattern. Still need to trim spacers since even using the Intel spacers still set the cooler too high and doesn't make contact with cpu.
     
  8. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,882 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    More expensive than Enzotech, but nice looking. Also, you can flip the brackets on the HS to allow contact.
     
  9. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    613
    You'd need to trim the Noctua spacers in half to use that one or more. I needed 20mm bolts to be able to do what I did.

    Really got the Xigmatek bracket to use with 2 systems I had. This just dawned on me the other night when I was just messing around with the other one I had.
     
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Why is it people disable cool'n'quiet and speedstep? It hasn't affected general purpose over-clocks in ages and ages.

    So surely it's better to leave it on?

    Much better idle temps/less power usage at no cost to you, the user.
     
  11. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    because it looks cool to have your cpu at full bore all the time :cool:



    jk
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It causes BSODs in my AMD rig if I move the fsb even a single Mhz.

    It doesn't lower the voltage on my Maximus Formula if I select anything other than Auto for vcore. Lowering the speed without lowering the voltage is almost pointless.

    As such, I'd rather just take the safe approach, and leave it off.
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  13. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    Really?

    : / could be a problem with board or CPU then.

    I've never had a problem with any of my various rigs when overclocking with power saving features on, my 4ghz + runs on my e5200 even had them on :S




    Anyone else any info on this, am I just lucky? :laugh:
     
  14. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,730 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    New images :)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  15. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    maybe a red tinted acryllic window would be nice?
     
  16. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,730 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    I dno, i like the ability to just reach in :D

    How good would a 2nd HD5850 look? :p
     
  17. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Make a window with a hinge :D

    And moar GFX = moar Power = moar win ofc.
     
  18. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    lazy ass :p

    lik this ....im t3h l33t PS'er :cool:

    [​IMG]
     
  19. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,730 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    that is literally horrible, but AMAZING!! lol.
     
  20. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    now you're hurting my feelings :cry:
     
  21. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,730 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Sorry. I'll buy another 5850 and take a picture with your name in it, just for you.
     
  22. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    me likez :D
     
  23. dude120 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    My new computer + computer mod.
    SR-2 in a Cosmos S. :pimp:
     

    Attached Files:

  24. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    damn dude :D i like that

    what cpu's are you using?

    if you havent joined already you should join TPU's WCG/BOINC Team
     
  25. dude120 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    2 Xeon E5620's :D.
    I'll definitely look into that, It would be good to be able use my computer for BOINC and/or folding when its not being heavily taxed.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page