1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    That would be beast if you could use the AGP and PCIex cards at the same time :)
    _JP_ says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    Who says I can't? ;)
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    I had that exact case, it's pretty darn good for the price imo. Not easy to do neat cabling with it thugh.
    _JP_ says thanks.
  4. Zen_

    Zen_

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    493 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Nice looking rig there JP, I had one of those Dual-VSTA boards back in the day too for a cheap upgrade to Core 2 while using my AGP card and DDR memory.
    _JP_ says thanks.
  5. Igorius

    Igorius

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    145 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Poland
    Card efficient and quiet, but I have a weak processor, which I have to tweak it to a minimum 3.5GHz. In the Mafia 2 I have about 30fps (with PhysX/1680x1050) which is imo not too much.
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Unlock it!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Going to try unlocking my Phenom II 550, will post screen shots.
  8. Igorius

    Igorius

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    145 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Poland
    What?
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Unlock your Phenom II x3 720 to a X4 with ACC. mine would unlock an OC to 3.8ghz
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    742 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    dude i love that build man, i also love small mobo's and big ass case, unfortanally i don't have the cash to do it, but sweet ass build!
  11. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    not to diminish your work, but i would have put the money in something to cover up those nasty cellar walls...they are flaking their paint all over your desk and rig/peripherials, and these would distract me too much, from my new, expensive toy ;)
  12. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Wow.....this is remarkable! I'm very intrigued!

    Can you get more pictures?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,912 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480

    you might also want to think about replacing any of those wire type twist ties with plastic zip ties other than that good job in a tight ass case
    _JP_ says thanks.
  14. 87dtna

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Yeah but thats a ton of work. It's really old poured concrete, before they started vibrating the concrete to take the air pockets out. My basement is huge, and since the walls were already painted when I bought the place I could not stucco the walls (doesn't stick to paint) so I just re-painted them.

    Thanks, I will get more tomorrow then.
  15. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    here's mine... the cabling is a rat's nest. haven't really had the time to clean up my friend's mess. I had originally had this built in a different case before I sold it to my friend. He's since relocated it to this old server case... I have some plans for the case tho... Thinking of a Starcraft II theme for it.

    anyway here's my terrible blurry pics... (cellphone)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I've added a 500GB hard drive and 2x2gb ram. I also flashed the bios to properly support the Pentium Dual-core E5300 (NOT a pentium D, but more like a C2D with less cache) When i get done with remodeling the kitchen i'll put it on the counter and manage the cables and get some better pics. See my specs for more info. BTW my motherboard is the same as _JP_'s pretty much, exactly the same size, for case size ref. it really needs some zip ties and a can or 2 of air.

    edit: and yes JP you can use both agp and pci-e at the same time, but not like sli or crossfire. I used to have a radeon 7500AIW in the agp slot for tv/vcr recording (could never find a good enough driver tho) and 2x voodooIIs in sli for old games. Oh, how does the 5770 run on the 4x slot?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 20, 2011
    _JP_ says thanks.
  16. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,946 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I wish my 720be x3 would unlock to a quad. Sadly it just hangs on the bios post screen even if i up the volts a lot i have no luck.
  17. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Thank you :toast: :respect:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. 87dtna

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    More pics.....some got a little blurry sorry. Pulled the video card to show in that way. It's tight in there, had to put the HDD on the bottom just laying there because of the 3.5'' card reader is in the only hard drive bay. Also not much room to put cables!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [Ion] says thanks.
  19. 87dtna

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    It's really hard to even see how small this PC really is. So I stuck a standard ATX board on top just to show you. As you can see, the atx board hangs over 1/2'' on both sides, and the case is only 1/2'' longer than an ATX board lol.

    [​IMG]

    And one more pic

    [​IMG]
    [Ion] says thanks.
  20. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes, that was the initial idea I had, but then I found out I didn't had ties long enough to do what I wanted, so I used this method instead. When I get another chance and the proper ties I'll make the changes.
    Nice, have you flashed with the modded BIOS (the one I mentioned)? Yep, it's pretty much my board, except for the southbridge. Yours allows for 7.1 sound and SATAI and mine has 5.1 sound and SATAII. The rest is the same (features wise).
    That's why I asked, who said I can't?
    I know I can, best configs are with nVidias and ATis (like HD 3850 AGP + GTX275 or 7950GT AGP + HD 5770) at the same time, to minimize driver issues, but two ATis should work ok at the same time too. Me thinks HD 5770 + HD 3850 would kick ass for triple HD display. HD 4670 + HD 5770 for lower resolutions (1440x900, for example). Yes, it's not Crossfire/SLI, each card gives it's power to it's respective screen (no scaling). One thing I've noticed, there's a little MOSFET between the slots that must be the one responsible for the power delivery. That thing must get very hot with both slots occupied.
    As for your question, I'm sorry, I don't understand, are you asking me if it works or is how is it's performance?
  21. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    how well is the performance?
  22. 87dtna

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Are you talking to me?

    I just got done playing an hour of black ops at 1080p with FPS pegged on the max capped 90 the entire time :)
  23. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    That sounds pretty good :p
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. 87dtna

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    192 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    I actually just swapped my I3 530 back in, which overclocks to 4.2ghz with cooler temps on the stock cooler than the I5 750 at 3.5ghz and the I3 is still powerful enough to play the games I need to.
  25. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,207 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Cardboard 900

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    bringing back it's glory:D
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page