1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. uzuhl

    uzuhl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    78 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Lancaster, SC USA
     
  2. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,989 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    :roll: then you probably wouldn't want to hear the 7 I have in my RV02 then
    3x 180mm 700rpm 100cfm each, 1x 120mm top 1050rpm ???cfm , 1x 120mm front HDD Cage 1500rpm 57cfm, 2x 120mm CPU hsf (SilverStone Air Penetrators) 1500rpm 35.7cfm each oh and the old PSU fan ghetto mod gpu cooling 80mm 2000rpm ???cfm damn that 8 then total :laugh:
     
  3. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    After a stressful day and still no RAID config...

    [​IMG]

    looking a little uncared for!!
     
  4. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,989 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    @ techtu what problems you got doin raid
     
  5. qu4k3r

    qu4k3r

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    253 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    Valencia, Venezuela
    my new toy has arrived today

    [​IMG]


    this thing is huge, i had to remove the hd cage in order to put it in the pci-e slot

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Well to keep it short... I accidently set up a software RAID in Windows, and it's created some weird drive/partition "Boot (X)" and it seem's I can't get rid of this drive and it's also this what seem's to be stopping me from finishing my RAID config by not letting me install the driver needed.

    Here's my thread, most stuff that makes sense is on the latest page if you happen to have a look. :)

    mmmm :rockout: Perfect reason for a new case i'd say :toast:
     
  7. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,989 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    sheesh that's a tight fit
     
  8. uzuhl

    uzuhl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    78 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Lancaster, SC USA
  9. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    For real?

    I was amazed at how small they are :D
     
  10. uzuhl

    uzuhl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    78 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Lancaster, SC USA
    The EVGA version is kinda big lol
     
  11. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I've not seen that in person or had anything to compare it to in the photo's I've seen, so I'll take your word for it :toast:
     
  12. uzuhl

    uzuhl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    78 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Lancaster, SC USA
    Well it used to seem bigger anyway...My definition of large has been changed yet again.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I swear that's the same size as my GTX460 too... reference design maybe? aha :p.
     
  14. uzuhl

    uzuhl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    78 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Lancaster, SC USA
    It seemed bigger before T_T lol
     
  15. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Maybe the hot air dried it all up :roll: :slap:
     
  16. uzuhl

    uzuhl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    78 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Lancaster, SC USA
    Speaking of hot air, I just got that particular card this morning, because the one it replaced(same model and company) got up to 85c, so i said, okay it's time for a replacement. What's funny is, the day before it spiked i was getting load temps of 55c
     
  17. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    :wtf: Load temps @55 is fine though... I can't see how that affected it?

    Brave guy for going with same company and exact model..... fan boi :p
     
  18. uzuhl

    uzuhl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    78 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Lancaster, SC USA
    No, it's called I ordered through Amazon, and they sent my broke ass a replacement through 1-day shipping xD.
     
  19. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,989 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    First thing I always do when getting an new video card is rip off the HSF and replace the thermal paste, because ya just know that whatever was on there is the cheapest crap they could find well OK maybe not the cheapest as it probably wont be Sil-More silicon grease but you know what I mean.... nothing like a little drop of AS5 or MX3 or the like to bring temps down...

    Speaking of HSF's I just got a new Zalman VF900cu LED to replace the Ghetto moded original HIS one so here's some pics

    P14-04-11_16-44.jpg

    P14-04-11_16-47.jpg

    P14-04-11_16-49[1].jpg

    now I just gotta figure out whether or not I want to keep using that silly fan-mate thingy
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2011
  20. uzuhl

    uzuhl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    78 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Lancaster, SC USA
    Actually, on the old card, I did replace the thermal paste. For about 5 days it was okay, getting 55c max load temps. Then one day it just decided to heat up. I babysat it for 3 straight days, turning the computer off when not home, then it started to cool down some after i ordered the replacement. The new one works perfectly well, with the stock thermal paste(the stuff by EVGA isn't bad at all) i'm getting max load temps of 50c. In-game temps of 45-48c
     
  21. bostonbuddy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    381 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Heres my rig built her bout a month ago.
    haf x
    i7 960
    cooler master v8 cpu cooler
    asus rampage III formula
    corsair 120gig ssd
    12gigs gskill ripjaw ram
    2 cf hd 6950s
    1000w ps
    2tb seagate hdd
    1tb wd hdd
    windows 7 64bit ultimate
    is hooked up to a 1920x1200 24in hp monitor and a 52in 1080p sony lcd.
    Was my first time building a computer, goal was to build a rig that could run scII on extreme and play a 1080p video on my tv. Most stressful part was attaching the cpu cooler(didn't want it to be loose but didn't want to over tighten) and the seconds waiting for it to post.
    Motherboard maybe a bit of overkill since I don't really oc, but I like the space it gives between the videocards so heat isn't a big issue.

    pic of her half finished and then completed all closed up.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  22. uzuhl

    uzuhl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    78 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Lancaster, SC USA
    Looks amazing man, I wish mine looked as half as good as that one. :cool: :toast:
     
  23. bostonbuddy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    381 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    thanks mang
     
  24. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,989 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    I wouldn't say completed just yet even though it's an nice build you really ought to do some cable management as it looks a bit bird nesty in there
     
  25. bostonbuddy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    381 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    hehe yeah down by the powersource its a bit messy, gotta at least rerout the sata ps cable to the dvd drive, maybe twisty tie up the 4 power cords to the gpus, thats what really makes it look cluttered.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page