1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,968 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well, the P4 and PD afik were all about clocks and not actual performance per clock, so it makes sense. Still, I wonder how your x2 would do against my old PD oced to 3.75 or even 4ghz :)
     
  2. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,968 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    You should see mine, it's completely empty :laugh:
     
  3. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Wow thats quite the board! So could you run 3 graphics cards in there?
    Since im running at 2.8 it would be either close or id win. If you where running a 2.2ghz C2D though id be shit in the wind rofl.
     
  4. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,084 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    762
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    i have an amd/ati rig laying in my closet that is basically a nest of wires... its beautiful
     
  5. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,968 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well, once I get my a gpu in here again, I'll be running my e7200 and probably ~4.0ghz so I think you'd be shit in the fan lol
     
  6. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Only two.
     
  7. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,968 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well, three should be able to run, just one of them would be gimped at pciex1 lol

    Edit: Run dual gpu config if the x8 won't hinder too much and use a cheap card in the x1 for extra monitors?
     
  8. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    I was thinking more 2 cards for SLI and 1 card for folding. Since the folding card dosent need the bandwidth anyways.
     
  9. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,968 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    oh, I suppose that would be a good idea too. And you could still use it for extra monitors as well
     
  10. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Lol i only have 1 LCD though :p I guess maybe for anybody else. Could you imagine running 6 30" LCDs?
     
  11. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Once you go dual you'll never go back :p
     
  12. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Lol i used to have dual 17" CRTs. Never really utilized it honestly :/
     
  13. PrudentPrincess

    PrudentPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    669 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Eugene
    Yeah dual monitors gets really usefull when video/audio editing.
     
  14. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,968 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    I agree with Prudent. I hobby with audio recording/sequencing/etc. and you can never have too much real-estate on your desktop for all the different windows and apps you could have open at any one time. If you have a tv tuner, you can also just use an extra monitor for that. I also find it nice to run a virtual machine with linux or something on another monitor, so it's like two systems in one :)
     
  15. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Well i basicaly only game, browse, and make the ocational guitar recording with my PC. Mainly just game though. So dont really need dualys :)
     
  16. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    20.1" and 17" TFTs rock :p I feel so restricted now if I go back to using just one monitor or if I have to fix someone else PC.
     
  17. CyberDruid

    CyberDruid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,888 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,100
    Location:
    On top of a mountain
    I found that a 20.1" rotated vertical is exactly the right height to match a 24" and the right width for most work/sites.
     
  18. The Haunted

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    This is my everyday setup, note the awesome cable management and that coolant that was actually blood red 1 month ago... :rolleyes:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  19. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Timeless home of my AMD X2 4850e / HD 3850 Turbo-X lll:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2008
  20. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Probably just me, but considering you now don't have as much airflow over your RAM I'd either ghetto-rig a fan over it, or buy a RAM cooler.
     
  21. The Haunted

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    The 250mm fan is more than enough to keep the ram real cool;)
     
  22. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Since im kinda hxc folding on my main rig i put this thing together to play some CoD4 and CSS. Plays both maxed quite nicely :)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  23. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Is this your AM2 system??
     
  24. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    If i had a DFI for my AM2 do you think id be using this 939 junk? ;)

    No thats my 3000+ S754 and DFI LP nF3 250gb with a Radeon 9800XT. Rockin the old skool AGP.
     
  25. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Oh ok.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (2 members and 3 guests)

sneekypeet, Norton

Share This Page