1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. IamEzio

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Israel
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
  3. IamEzio

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Israel
    The gigabyte looks better and has better cooling :p
  4. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    D:

    What the!

    I think I'd just get a 590 and ghetto rig two 120mm vga coolers onto it ( there's just about enough room if my in eye rulers are working correctly)

    Or yeah, dual 580s is fine too.
  5. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,722 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Please don't.
  6. Vincy Boy

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    180 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    St. Vincent and the Grenadines
    What's missing from this picture? Besides some decent cable management.

    [​IMG]

    Give up? I'll help out, no effin crossfire bridges!!:mad: All this time I have been purchasing motherboards
    with video card bridges thinking that there were both SLI and Crossfire ones.
    Now that I've finally got a second HD 5850 I discover every single bridge (about 7-8) that I have is for SLI.
    Anyway I just ordered a crossfire pair off ebay but that is gonna take about 2 weeks to get to me.:banghead:

    The H60 is looking lovely though:)

    [​IMG]
  7. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,201 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I was also going to say lack of PCI-E power cables connected :p

    Just got my second ASUS GTX 570 Direct CU II in the mail. Going to grab the good camera and take some proper pix!
  8. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,201 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Quick and dirty run at bone stock.
    specks and cadaveca say thanks.
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Normally AMD cards come with a bridge in the packaging :S

    Also add an extra fan to that h60 man! It has the space :D
    Vincy Boy says thanks.
  10. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Yeah unfortunately it's not true for Sapphire at least, when I got both my cards at the same time they both had no crossfire bridge inside, I had to turn my room inside out to find a bridge under all my junk :laugh:.
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2011
  11. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I got some with my both my Sapphire 6870s ( unless BearJesus sent me them along with the cards which could be a possibility )
  12. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Seems odd to not have them included with your cards :wtf:
  13. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I think it's only for certain non-reference cards as the crossfire bridge is missing from the accessory list from the shop.

    [​IMG]
  14. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    yea, that is odd. Every card I have ever purchased came with one.
    random says thanks.
  15. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    +1 for your avatar :laugh:

    EDIT: But yeah Vincy Boy's cards look like reference cards so idk why it wouldn't come with bridges.
  16. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,072 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    I hate the fact that I bought my GTX 580 soon after the launch!


    I also want a DirectCU II i love three slots beasts !
  17. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Just buy an after market heatsink man easy to get an epic one.
    Animalpak says thanks.
  18. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
  19. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    It performs a lot better, even at default settings it beats the stock cooling by 20-25 degrees Celsius ( direct cu is like 10 degrees)

    You should be able to spend around £20-£30 on a GPU cooler and that would match the direct cu I imagine.

    Look at the difference between Direct Cu and Accerlero Xtreme

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Much much better design IMO.
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2011
  20. Vincy Boy

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    180 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    St. Vincent and the Grenadines
    I've had the first card for quite a while now, I just simply lost the bridge that it came with:( but the new one was just packed in a brown box in an anti-static bag and bubble wrap.

    Anyway the new card is trouble. It's crashing when I play games or try furmark etc. If I run the fan at 100% it generally works. Seems to crash approaching 60 degrees C. Posted a thread here http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=156493.
    Just my horrid luck:cry:
  21. specks

    specks New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    441 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
  22. potanda New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    74 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Florida
    Im embarrassed but heree if i ever have any spare time il probably clean her up :shadedshu

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    cadaveca says thanks.
  23. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,201 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Don't think I'll be keeping both of these Direct CU II cards for long. I knew the top GPU would run hotter than the bottom one, but this is absurd. After a half hour of BF3, bottom GPU maxed at 48C, top at 85C. I have a feeling something's wrong with BF3 and SLI, too but the top card is starved for air. Might swap over to dual EVGA GTX 560 Ti 448 Core Classified cards, or get a single GTX 580 3GB.
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,410 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,974
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Im a single card fella as well. I say get the 580 3GB!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    That happened to me a while back when I was running dual 4870's. Top card was starving big time of air. I ghetto rigged a fan in front of the cards and that dropped temps drastically on the top card, but still a big difference from the bottom one.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page