1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Your PC ATM

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DaMulta, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,777 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24,285
    @phill

    Nice :toast:

    From Classic to Epic on 2 posts :rockout:
     
    phill says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. phill

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    357 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    Bridgwater, Somerset
    Oh it wont be once all the PSU cables go in there!! It'll be a nightmare!! :( I'm not looking forward to putting 3 graphics cards in there!! I don't think it'll be any better when I get them water cooled either :(

    Oh the blue tubing was because I wanted blue liquid, but the last time I used it it stained everything so I cheated a little :)
    I've got drains on all the loops so its easy to drain it out and re fill should I need to :)

    Thank you for the comment :) I do try :)

    I should really put up a spec list for each rig, I'm very happy to finally have them all setup :) I'm looking at leak testing in a bit... Motherboard loop first :)
     
  3. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,250 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Location:
    Canada
    @ Phill: Loving that custom DD case/build :D
     
    phill says thanks.
  4. phill

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    357 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    Bridgwater, Somerset
    Thank you for the kind words :)

    I'm just currently leak testing the motherboard loop.... I hope to be able to fire it up shortly!! :D I've just gotta do the CPU loop and see how that goes!!

    I am looking forward to seeing it turn on!! :)
     
  5. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,250 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Location:
    Canada
    Can you list what your loop's consist of? Cheer's! :toast:
     
  6. phill

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    357 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    Bridgwater, Somerset
    What would you like to know? :)
     
  7. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,250 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Location:
    Canada
    I'd like to know what component's you used for your cooling loop's :)
     
  8. phill

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    357 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    Bridgwater, Somerset
    Oh... Well here's a spec list for each rig :)

    759 System Specs

    EVGA Classified 759 with Koolance water blocks
    Intel i7 920 D0 @ 4.42Ghz with Heatkiller 3 CPU block
    G Skill Patriot 6Gb 2000Mhz @ 842Mhz Cas 8-8-8-18-59 2T
    2 x EVGA 3Gb 580GTX's @ stock clock speeds
    Adaptec 5405
    WD Velcoraptor 150Gb SATA drive
    Samsung F3 1.5Tb SATA drive
    2 x IBM 73Gb 15k SAS drives
    Samsung DVD-RW SATA drive
    Sunbeamtech fan controller
    2 x Quad Thermochill Rads with 4 Scythe Kraze 3000 fans on each rad
    1 x EK Triple Rad with 3 Yate Loon fans
    3 x Swiftec MCP355 pumps with XSPC res

    762 System Specs

    EVGA Classified 762 with EK full water block
    Intel i7 920 D0 with EK Supreme CPU block
    G Skill Perfect Skill 6Gb 2133Mhz
    EVGA 3Gb 580GTX @ stock clock speeds
    Asus D2X sound card
    Adaptec 5805
    WD Velcoraptor 150Gb SATA drive
    Samsung F3 1.5Tb SATA drive
    8 x Seagate Cheetah 15k.5 73Gb 15k SAS drives
    Pioneer DVD-RW SATA drive
    Sunbeamtech fan controller
    2 x Quad Thermochill Rads with 4 Scythe Kraze 3000 fans on each rad
    1 x EK Triple Rad with 3 Yate Loon fans
    3 x Swiftec MCP355 pumps with XSPC res

    Each loop has just one component to cool. The triple rad is for the motherboard on both rigs. Both of the quad rads are for the CPU and GPU. Both separate loops. I just hope that the quad rads will be enough for the 580's whether its 2 or 3 of them :) For the 762 build I hope to put 3 cards in there at some point..
     
    m1dg3t says thanks.
  9. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,250 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Location:
    Canada
    I think it's pretty safe to say you'll have a minimum ^T, you'll prolly be close to ambient on all component's :cool: A trpple rad can disspate about 400w and a quad can handle in excess of 600w IIRC
     
  10. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  11. phill

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    357 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    Bridgwater, Somerset
    Will it depend on what fans are used with how fast they spin etc?

    I hope it'll be enough. I'm hanging out on newer GPU's I think :) These 580's are awesome but I might need something, a little more powerful me thinks ;)

    I'll do some more tests when I get time :) I'll see if I can post up some results for you :)
     
  12. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,250 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Location:
    Canada
    Of course fan's make a difference, i was just recalling #'s from the depth's of my memmory bank's :laugh: Those #'s would be with correct fan's. The Ultra Kaze's are a decent fan, especially at their price point, definately use them with a controller (which you have so ya)

    If you update your GFX situation you may have lower temp's seeing as the efficiency level has gone up with the die shrink, for ATi anyways, Nvidia still yet to release so it's all speculation on that side but they should see an increase as well :)
     
  13. phill

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    357 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    Bridgwater, Somerset
    Well I've been trying to get the 762 board to boot but i have had a few errors.. 7F and now FF and I've swapped out ram and CPU and both work fine in my 759 board.. its gone 1am so I'm off to bed as im up for work at just arse 5am so I'll have another look tomorrow after work :)

    With regards to the GPU, I can't wait to see what NVidia brings to the next round, these new ATI cards are very good and that power saving trick they do is unreal... I can't wait to find out :)

    It's just such a shame I'm having problems with it at the moment :( I hope it starts working soon!
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2012
  14. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,777 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24,285
    @Phill- don't let it get you too frustrated. Take a step back and take a little break... mistakes get made when your stressed, tired, and pressed for time. A new perspective is always gained with a fresh look :cool:

    I spent many years wrenching cars and found this approach to be the most effective at preserving the equipment I'm working on/with as well as preserving my sanity:)
     
    phill says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,554 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,484
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Here's a cpu-z shot of my nf7-s system. Can anyone spot the cpu-z fail? It's easy to spot and it is the reason it won't validate my setup.

    [​IMG]
     
    phill and Sir B. Fannybottom say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,777 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24,285
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,554 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,484
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    You be correct. That is one fast ass athlon xp-m, 4410 mhz blazing. It should be 200 x 11 not 400 x 11. And check out that dual channel setup. I have both of the Nforce 2 boards I have running setup that way and running in dual channel. 1x 1gb and 2 x 512 mb.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. MGF Derp

    MGF Derp

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    170 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Michigan Tech
    [​IMG]

    Hey I got a case....for now.
     
  19. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,554 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,484
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Hey Derp what case is that?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That's a haf912. Got my matching 460 today!!! YAY!
     
  21. MGF Derp

    MGF Derp

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    170 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Michigan Tech
    Correct its a HAF 912. Not a bad case, wish it had a black interior though. And congrats on the 460 SLi action.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  22. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,250 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,002
    You probably need an older version of the software to read it right.
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,554 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,484
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    That's what I was thing also. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. phill

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    357 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    Bridgwater, Somerset
    Well I really do hope that it works, but at the moment, its really not doing anything at all and that's really not what I was hoping for!!

    I have tried different CPU, ram, GPU. I've taken the battery out, I've reset the CMOS, I've reseated the CPU block and tried both sets of ram, one dimm after another and still no change in the rig :( It just wont post for love nor money!! :(

    If you look on the other page, mine worked fine with the latest release of CPU-Z :) The only thing I can see that is different, is that you have more ram and I thought that the NF7-S was only able to read or use 1.5Gb of ram??
     
  25. phill

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    357 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    Bridgwater, Somerset

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 11 (5 members and 6 guests)

Arrakis+9, GreiverBlade, Compgeke, barnaba8, peche

Share This Page